running-icon-black

Women’s Distance Festival 5K

2019 Women’s Distance Festival 5K Overall Results

2019 Women’s Distance Festival 5K Awards

2019 Women’s Distance Festival 5K Team Results

2019 Women’s Distance Festival 5K Photos

running_fruit_square

All Fruit Relay

All Fruit Relay
May 26, 2019

11 teams and their fruits completed this year’s Howard County Striders All Fruit Relay, running 4 legs of 2 miles each while carrying a piece of fruit for a baton. Team Lemon Show You How It’s Done, the 2-man team of John Chall and Steve Turner, showed us how it’s done with a winning finish in 52:21. No fruits were harmed during the running of this race.

Race Lead: John Bratiotis
Volunteers: Joan Chall, Melinda Krummerich, Lynda Allera, Greg Potter

 1.   52:21     Lemon Show You How It's Done
                    John Chall
                    Steve Turner
                    John Chall
                    Steve Turner
 2.   55:33     The Heat's Kiwining Me
                    Richard Griffiths
                    Chloe Griffiths
                    Evan Griffiths
 3.   56:41     Hopper
                    Henry
                    Mike
 4. 1:00:23     You'll Never Ketchup
                    Dwight Mikulis
                    Matt Bevan
                    Bill Brown
                    Hafiz Shaikh
 5. 1:04:03     We're the Zest
                    Samantha Kieley
                    Jill Snodgrass
                    Allison Lacey
                    Pamela Jock
 6. 1:05:26     Team Durian
                    Jake Johnson
                    Dan Leibel
                    Lauren Faulkner
                    Eddie Davis
 7. 1:07:59     The Orangeman
                    Kirk Gordon
 8. 1:08:38     Orange You Glad You Ran Today?
                    Mei Chen
                    Linda Mattes
                    Alyssa Mattes
                    Alan Tominack
 9. 1:15:16     Revenge of the Slaughtermelons
                    Kendra Smith
                    Rob Galvin
                    Randy Wannemacher
                    Kevin Young
10. 1:23:36     What's Up
                    Sharlene Deskins
                    Jeanette Novak
                    Hans D. Meurer
                    James Scarborough
11. 1:28:54     When Life Gives You Lemons
                    Leah Bevil
                    Eileen Larth
                    Anna Bevil
                    Brandon Mueller
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity Series Awards

17 hearty athletes splashed through the puddles while running the Howard County striders spring weekly series awards race on Mother’s Day.  Mark Eagles and Tammy Liu were the two mile winners.  Karsten Brown led the 10k runners.

Volunteers: Rene Alonso (race lead), Jessica Benjamin, Melissa Burger, Eric Johnston, Kendra Smith.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles              11:31
2. Stephen Senick           11:38
3. John Way                 13:35
4. Tammy Liu                15:20
5. Marc Hermstein           15:21
6. Ted Poulos               17:23
7. James Scarborough        17:44
8. John Bratiotis           17:50
9. Melinda Krummerich       23:06
10. Tim Ramsey              35:41(started late)
10K
1. Karsten Brown            43:30
2. John Chall               44:27
3. Vincent Martucci Bond    46:10
4. Alan Mulindwa            49:58
5. Kirk Gordon              50:32
6. Marc Burger              51:13
7. Josh Elser               55:11
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #4

32 runners enjoyed warm weather at the Howard County striders spring weekly series race at Swansfield Elementary. Mark Eagles and Carolyn Shadrick were the 1 mile winners. Mike Bohse and Marsha Demaree led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Paula Stehle(race lead), Melissa Burger, Amanda Idstein, Kendra Smith.

1 mile
1. Mark Eagles               4:58
2. Ted Poulos                6:53
3. John Chall                7:31
4. Carolyn Shadrick          8:22
5. Brian Shadrick            8:23
6. Christopher Blackwood    10:23.0
7. James Blackwood          10:23.7
8. Sharlene Deskins         11:43
9. Jeanette Novak           12:38
10. Anastasiya Babkova      14:41
11. J.P. Blackwood          14:42
12. Tim Ramsey              15:21
5K
1. Mike Bohse               22:03
2. Marc Hermstein           22:13
3. John Way                 22:29
4. Kirk Gordon              23:56
5. Aldrin Piri              24:46
6. Marc Burger              26:46
7. Josh Elser               27:33
8. Alan Mulindwa            28:03
9. Eric Johnston            28:47
10. Marsha Demaree          29:04
11. Pamela Yao              29:19
12. Cindy Cohen             32:07
13. Charles Blum            32:16
14. Melissa Garcia          33:47.2
15. Maria Fernucci          33:47.4
16. Jessica Stern           34:09.6
17. Dwight Mikulis          34:09.8
18. Melinda Krummerich      38:12
19. Judith Weber            38:18
20. John Schlehr            DNF
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #3

55 runners took part in the Howard County striders spring weekly series race on a hilly course at Mt. Hebron High School. Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith were the two mile winners. Stephen Senick and Anna Styliunaki paced the five mile runners.

Volunteers: Marc Hermstein (race lead), John Bratiotis, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Patti Laun, Tammy Liu.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles                12:46
2. Vincent Martucci Bond      12:59
3. John Way                   13:39
4. Kendra Smith               14:00
5. Israel Archuletta          14:01
6. Josh Formwalt              14:07
7. Ted Poulos                 14:49
8. Rowitha Otazo              14:53.5
9. Alex Brousseau             14:53.6
10. Josiah Williams           15:57
11. Marcos Otazo              16:02
12. Ronnie Wong               16:28
13. Alyssa Mitchell           16:59
14. Samantha Otazo            17:16
15. Lincoln Tripp             17:23
16. Eric Johnston             18:17
17. Ellie Tripp               19:09.2
18. Joshua Tripp              19:09.4
19. Jerrod Williams           19:48
20. Cindy Cohen               20:09
21. Roger Calvert             22:21
22. Sharlene Deskins          24:02
23. Christopher Blackwood     24:19
24. James Blackwood           24:25
25. Amanda Idstein            24:36
26. Victoria Otazo            26:35
27. Veronica Galindo          26:37
28. Jeanette Novak            28:20
29. Lynn Meininger            29:36
30. Tim Ramsey                32:41
5 mile
1. Stephen Senick         31:18
2. Gregg Ford             34:33
3. John Brun              35:04
4. John Chall             35:37
5. Nikolaus Kostakis      35:57
6. Karsten Brown          36:40
7. Anna Styliunaki        37:03
8. Mike Hopper            37:25
9. Henry Hopper           37:33
10. Steve Knoll           38:38
11. Steve Meininger       39:10
12. John Schlehr          40:27
13. Nick Anderson         40:49.1
14. Chun Chen             40:49.3
15. Alsrin Piri           41:46
16. Alan Mulindwa         43:03
17. Karen Young           43:48
18. Matt Gilman           44:19
19. Chuck Brousseau       44:32
20. Marc Burger           45:02
21. James Scarborough     46:53
22. Josh Elser            47:02
23. Lynne Powers          50:39
24. Allie Downey          52:52
25. Amy Eschman           52:53
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #2

61 runners; most in green, came out on a pleasant St. Patrick’s day to participate in the Howard County striders weekly series race at Oakland Mills Middle School.  Mark Eagles and Frankie Moore were the 1 mile winners.  Stephen Senick and Marsha Demaree led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Tammy Liu. Kendra Smith.

1 Mile
1. Mark Eagles                         4:50
2. Shannon Sentman                     6:24
3. Frankie Moore                       6:30
4. Josh Formwalt                       6:32
5. Israel Archuletta                   6:46
6. Roswitha Otazo                      7:35
7. Ted Poulos                          7:50
8. Samantha Otazo                      8:01
9. Eliana Hogan                        9:40
10. Ben Aldrich                        9:51
11. Christopher Blackwood              10:06
12. Roger Calvert                      10:23
13. Victoria Otazo                     10:24.1
14. Marcos Otazo                       10:24.9
15. Sharlene Deskins                   10:40
16. Greg Hogan                         10:48
17. Veronica Galindo                   10:55
18. Naomi Kargus                       11:09
19. Jeanette Novak                     12:43
20. J.P. Blackwood                     14:50
21. Erin Blackwood                     14:52
22. Abby Aldrich                       15:36
23. Andrea Aldrich                     15:37
24. Roger Kargus                       15:38
25. Jen Kargus                         15:59
26. Tim Ramsey                         16:00
27. Tasha Hogan                        16:15
28. Stephen Hogan                      16:16
29. Joseph Hogan                       17:03
30. Sam Jacobson                       17:46.0
31. Cary Jacobson                      17:46.8
5K
1. Stephen Senick                      17:52
2. Marc Hermstein                      20:43
3. John Chall                          21:00
4. John Way                            21:30
5. Nick Anderson                       21:36
6. Robert Walker                       22:02
7. Vincent Martucci Bond               22:09
8. Aldrin Piri                         22:56
9. Marc Burger                         24:16
10. Marsha Demaree                     25:15
11. James Scarborough                  25:35
12. Matt Gilman                        25:39
13. Eric Johnston                      25:55
14. Josh Elser                         26:05
15. Alyssa Mitchell                    26:55
16. Ben Stein                          26:57
17. John Bratiotis                     27:08
18. Emily Howe                         27:21
19. Chris Moore                        28:13
20. Ronnie Wong                        29:43
21. Mary Niland                        30:22
22. Ronald Schmidt                     30:55
23. Charles Blum                       31:57
24. Anaya Calhoun                      32:09
25. Kirk Gordon                        33:14
26. Melinda Krummerich                 33:27
27. Derrick Calhoun                    34:15
28. Amanda Idstein                     35:50
29. Ethan Jacobson                     ran short
30. Matt Jacobson                      ran short
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #1

50 People braved the cold and snow to run the Burleigh Manor 2M & 5M weekly race on 3/3/19. Winners of the 2M were Josh Geesaman and Kiley Mann. 5M were Mike Geisler and Marsha Demaree.

Volunteers: John Bratiotis (race lead), Tammy Liu, Carrie Anderson, Joan Chall, Melissa Burger

2 Mile
1.  Josh Geesaman             12:39.2
2.  Evan Quinn                12:39.8
3.  Stuart Pineo              13:19
4.  Vincent Martucci Bond     13:20
5.  David Mann                13:34
6.  Kiley Mann                13:44
7.  Joshua Harrington         13:49
8.  Quinlan Ballou            14:08
9.  Josh Formwalt             14:23
10. Jack Hayden               14:24.2
11. Fritz Orlofsky            14:24.7
12. Arnav Gowda               14:25
13. John Way                  14:26
14. Liam O'Connor             14:34
15. Jeffrey Weaver            14:57.4
16. Michelle Weaver           14:57.8
17. Ted Poulos                14:59
18. Johnathan Harrington      15:04
19. Matthew Weaver            15:14
20. Rob Weaver                15:17
21. Josiah Williams           15:18
22. Greg Orlofsky             15:19
23. Frankie Moore             15:51
24. Camille Shoemaker         15:55
25. Griffin Ellinghaus        16:00
26. Frances Haard             16:06.3
27. Tom Haard                 16:06.9
28. Ronnie Wong               16:18
29. Eric Johnston             16:20
30. No card                   16:57
31. No card                   18:40
32. Bruce Shaffer             20:17
33. Rebecca Weaver            21:32
34. Faye Weaver               21:33
35. Crystal Farrare           22:08
36. Roger Calvert             23:02
37. Sharlene Deskins          23:07
38. Amanda Idstein            24:26
39. No card                   24:50
40. No card                   24:51
41. Jeanette Novak            28:40
42. Tim Ramsey                33:21
5 Mile
1. Mike Geisler          35:00
2. John Chall            35:59
3. Marc Hermstein        36:48
4. James Scarborough     43:03
5. Alan Mulindwa         43:39
6. Marsha Demaree        46:16
7. Eileen Wilson         54:41
8. Charlie Riesz         1:07:03
running-icon-black

RRCA Club Challenge 10M

2019 Club Challenge Individual Results:

Individual Results with Team Name

Individual Results with Gun and Chip Times

2019 Club Challenge Team Results:

Team Results – Overall Coed

Team Results – Overall Female

Team Results – Overall Male

Team Results – Under 40 Female

Team Results – Under 40 Male

Team Results – Masters Female

Team Results – Masters Male

Team Results – Grand-Masters Female

Team Results – Grand-Masters Male

running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg Series Awards

76 runners came out on a chilly Sunday afternoon to run the Howard County striders weekly series race at Meadowbrook Park. Evan Quinn and Mary Gorsky led the 5k runners. Adam Wytko and Sarah Capostagno were the 10k winners.

Volunteers: Kendra Smith (race lead), Rene Alonso, Melissa Burger, Marsha Demaree, Amanda Idstein, Eric Johnston, Tammy Liu.

5k
1. Evan Quinn                20:04
2. Mark Eagles               20:07
3. Joshua Harrington         21:18
4. Vincent Martucci Bond     21:21
5. John Way                  21:59
6. Shannon Sentman           22:14
7. Marc Hermstein            22:17
8. Jonathan Harrington       22:21
9. David Mann                22:22
10. Mary Gorsky              22:24.0
11. Kiley Mann               22:24.8
12. Quinlan Ballou           22:29
13. Fritz Orlofsky           23:17
14. Jake Hayden              23:18
15. Arnav Gowda              23:21
16. Liam O'Connor            24:25
17. Robert Quinn             25:12
18. Griffin Ellinghaus       25:25
19. Josiah Williams          25:27
20. Frances Haard            25:32
21. Tom Haard                25:33
22. Thomas Trunk             25:55
23. Camille Shoemaker        26:14
24. Erika Mosley             26:46
25. Chris Trunk              26:58
26. Cindy Cohen              27:27
27. John Bratiotis           28:11
28. Hailey Mitchell          28:58
29. Tory Mitchell            28:59
30. Lynne Powers             29:28
31. Sue Hale                 30:16
32. Debbie Ellinghaus        30:24
33. Kaydian Bennett          30:54
34. Branden Mueller          31:00
35. Mary Niland              31:14
36. Ginny Olson              31:42
37. Bruce Shaffer            31:43
38. Aleida Velasquez         32:23
39. Emily Quinn              32:48
40. Emily Murphy             33:05
41. Melinda Krummerich       33:13
42. Roger Calvert            35:55
43. Sharlene Deskins         37:10
44. Jeanette Novak           42:58
45. Charlie Riesz            43:54
46. Tim Ramsey               59:40
10k
1. Adam Wytko                37:19
2. Zach Valentine            38:06
3. Stephen Senick            40:12
4. Gregg Ford                41:15
5. Karsten Brown             43:46
6. John Chall                44:31
7. Kirk Gordon               48:58
8. Sarah Capostagno          49:18
9. Steve Knoll               50:03
10. Aldrin Piri              50:24
11. Terry Shin               50:50
12. Linda Alms               51:29
13. Audessa Vaught           52:36
14. Matt Gilman              53:07
15. Robert Walker            53:38
16. James Scarborough        54:07
17. Josh Elses               55:52
18. Alan Mulindwa            56:25
19. Bill Brown               56:55
20. Joanne Lee               57:16
21. Jason Tripp              57:17
22. Fin Stein                58:20
23. Ben Stein                58:21
24. Melanie Clatchey         58:45
25. Jess Stern               59:14
26. Jim Roberts              1:01:30
27. Genevieve Sogn           1:02:08.4
28. Dwight Mikulis           1:02:08.7
29. Allie Downey             1:06:34
30. Eileen Wilson            1:06:37