running-icon-black

Legends of the Fall Series #2

49 runners came out on a warm Sunday afternoon to run the Howard county striders fall weekly series race At Oakland Mills Middle School. Mark Eagles and Mary Lou Henderson were the 1 mile winners. James Blackwood and Terri Wytko led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: John Bratiotis (race lead), Lynda Allera, Melissa Burger, Pattie Laun, Kendra Smith, Christopher Stern, Jessica Stern.

1 mile
1. Mark Eagles            4:48
2. Brian Shadrick         5:13
3. John Way               6:14
4. Ted Poulos             6:30
5. Dan Laukzemis          6:38
6. Mary Lou Henderson     8:56
7. Stephen Henderson      8:57
8. Ryan Wells             9:24
9. Jadyn Lawson           9:40
10. Jessica Lomax         13:00
11. Tim Ramsey            15:25
12. Chris Farmer          17:59
5k
1. James Blackwood         18:35
2. Gary Smolyak            18:46
3. Stephen Senick          19:03
4. David Birzin            19:11
5. Brendan Dulaney         20:16
6. Lokesh Kumar Meena      20:19
7. Eric Bell               21:53
8. Casey Richardson        22:15
9. John Chall              22:18
10. Terri Wytko            22:40
11. Kirk Gordon            23:03
12. Evan Calvert           23:57
13. Eric Johnston          25:53
14. Natalie Smolyak        26:23
15. Marsha Demaree         26:35
16. Alyssa Mitchell        27:16
17. Marc Burger            27:40
18. Linda Alms             27:44
19. Bruce Levine           27:58
20. Mary Niland            28:59
21. Rene Alonso            29:10
22. Jaquisha Kearson       29:32
23. James Moreland         30:12
24. Ronnie Wong            30:34
25. Maria Ferrucci         31:33
26. Allie Downey           32:05
27. Amy Eschman            32:17
28. Robert Walker          32:19
29. Beth Bell              32:33
30. Haydee Herrera         33:42
31. Amanda Idstein         33:51
32. Roger Calvert          33:59
33. Melinda Krummerich     34:31
34. Megan Walker           36:12
35. Bob Sommerville        37:25
36. Lolita Hartman         40:49
37. Jeanette Novak         42:36 
running-icon-black

Legends of the Fall Series #1

45 runners came out to the Lake Elkhorn trail this Sunday to start off the Howard County Striders’ fall weekly series with a sweltering 5k or 10k. Mark Landree and Terri Wytko won the 10k. Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith led the 5k.
Race Lead: John Bratiotis.
Volunteers: Rene Alonso, Bill Arbelaez, Marsha Demaree, Alyssa Mitchell, John Way

 

5K

1.  Mark Eagles           18:06
2.  James Blackwood       18:47
3.  Stephen Senick        20:10
4.  Brian Shadrick        21:15
5.  John Chall            22:28
6.  Kendra Smith          23:21
7.  Bjorn Moreau          23:51
8.  Heeyoung Weddington   24:01
9.  Mike Bohse            24:02
10. Tammy Liu             24:44
11. Eric Johnston         26:24
12. Pamela Yao            27:36
13. Lokesh Meena          28:42
14. Ricardo Silva         29:13
15. Cindy Cohen           29:19
16. Bruce J. Levine       29:41
17. Chris Farmer          31:35
18. Glenn Bell            32:17
19. James Moreland        32:30
20. A. Calhoun            34:24
21. Derrick Calhoun       34:28
22. Hao He                34:36
23. Roger Calvert         38:06
24. Sharlene Deskins      38:50
25. Ryan Wells            42:41
26. Jadyn Lawson          42:46
27. Jeanette Novak        47:19
28. Jessica Lomax         51:08
29. Melinda Krummerich    51:09
30. Darius Lawson         51:45
31. Megan Valle           53:14
32. Debbie Gates          53:21
33. Maria Ferrucci        53:27
34. Megan Walker          53:32
35. Tim Ramsey            55:25

 

10K

1.  Mark Landree          43:22
2.  Steve Turner          43:23
3.  Richard Aarons        46:56
4.  Karsten Brown         46:57
5.  Eric Bell             48:35
6.  Casey Richardson      48:57
7.  Terri Wytko           49:25
8.  James Scarborough     54:50
9.  Alan Mulindwa         55:39
10. Mary Niland         1:11:57

 

running-icon-black

Meet of Miles

68 runners of all ages and abilities came out to run the Howard County Striders meet of miles Wednesday night at Hammond High School.  Luca and Clara Roman were the winners of the 5 and under 100 meter dash.  Alexander and Madelyn Berndt led the older kids in the 400 meter run.  The adults and a few kids ran two mile heats with Mark Eagles and Julia Roman-Duval leading the way with impressive times.

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Marc Burger, Missy Burger, Hafiz Shaikh, Kendra Smith.

100m
1. Luca Roman                 17.63
2. Clara Roman                19.56
3. Simon Wytko                19.93
4. Jack Walker                20.79
5. Nathan Young               21.28
6. Christopher Blackwood      25.85
7. Noah Levasseur             30.04
8. Emmet McCaffery            30.62
9. Claire Sartor              31.15
10. William Lewis             35.02
11. J.P. Blackwood            37.05
12. Ben Walker                42.39
 
 400m
1. Alexander Berndt            1:39
2. Madelyn Berndt              1:40
3. Liam Roman                  1:48
4. Asher Peterson              1:50
5. Ryan Young                  1:52
6. Luca Roman                  1:58.1
7. Daniela Diaz                1:58.4
8. Simon Wytko                 2:00
9. Link Wytko                  2:08
10. Susanna McCaffery          2:15
11. Nathan Young               2:16
12. J.P. Blackwood             3:33
 
 1 mile
1. Mark Eagles                 4:43
2. Nick Weber                  4:44
3. James Blackwood             4:56
4. Adam Wytko                  4:59
5. Julia Roman-Duval           5:00
6. Elisha Peterson             5:02
7. Bennett Umhau               5:04
8. Ken Zimmerman               5:05
9. Jicheng Liu                 5:15
10. Adam McCaffery             5:16
11. Aaron Ellison              5:22
12. Tommy Dowdall              5:24
13. Newton McCollum            5:27
14. Frank Volny                5:32
15. Keith Levasseur            5:37
16. Youlin Qi                  5:50
17. John Chall                 5:57
18. Luis Diaz                  5:59
19. Steve Turner               6:00.1
20. Robert Walker              6:00.9
21. Marc Hermstein             6:02
22. Adam Kiely                 6:06
23. Russ Owens                 6:12.3
24. Xuesong Wang               6:12.7
25. Michelle Weaver            6:14
26. Daniel Wang                6:16
27. Harris Zzeng               6:22.6
28. Jennifer Moynihan          6:22.9
29. Tammy Liu                  6:27
30. Faye Weaver                6:29
31. John McAllster             6:35
32. John Stanmore              6:39
33. Kirk Gordon                6:44
34. Rick Schofield             6:46
35. Jeffrey Weaver             7:15
36. Matthew Weaver             7:16
37. Camille Young              7:25
38. Hans Meurer                7:27
39. Tara Mahanti               7:57
40. Kathy Jimenez              8:03
41. Rebecca Weaver             8:35
42. Christopher Blackwood     11:02
43. Amanda Idstein            11:08
44. Noah Levasseur            14:13