running_fruit_square

All Fruit Relay

All Fruit Relay
May 26, 2019

11 teams and their fruits completed this year’s Howard County Striders All Fruit Relay, running 4 legs of 2 miles each while carrying a piece of fruit for a baton. Team Lemon Show You How It’s Done, the 2-man team of John Chall and Steve Turner, showed us how it’s done with a winning finish in 52:21. No fruits were harmed during the running of this race.

Race Lead: John Bratiotis
Volunteers: Joan Chall, Melinda Krummerich, Lynda Allera, Greg Potter

 1.   52:21     Lemon Show You How It's Done
                    John Chall
                    Steve Turner
                    John Chall
                    Steve Turner
 2.   55:33     The Heat's Kiwining Me
                    Richard Griffiths
                    Chloe Griffiths
                    Evan Griffiths
 3.   56:41     Hopper
                    Henry
                    Mike
 4. 1:00:23     You'll Never Ketchup
                    Dwight Mikulis
                    Matt Bevan
                    Bill Brown
                    Hafiz Shaikh
 5. 1:04:03     We're the Zest
                    Samantha Kieley
                    Jill Snodgrass
                    Allison Lacey
                    Pamela Jock
 6. 1:05:26     Team Durian
                    Jake Johnson
                    Dan Leibel
                    Lauren Faulkner
                    Eddie Davis
 7. 1:07:59     The Orangeman
                    Kirk Gordon
 8. 1:08:38     Orange You Glad You Ran Today?
                    Mei Chen
                    Linda Mattes
                    Alyssa Mattes
                    Alan Tominack
 9. 1:15:16     Revenge of the Slaughtermelons
                    Kendra Smith
                    Rob Galvin
                    Randy Wannemacher
                    Kevin Young
10. 1:23:36     What's Up
                    Sharlene Deskins
                    Jeanette Novak
                    Hans D. Meurer
                    James Scarborough
11. 1:28:54     When Life Gives You Lemons
                    Leah Bevil
                    Eileen Larth
                    Anna Bevil
                    Brandon Mueller
running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

11 teams with fruit themed names participated in the Howard County striders annual All-fruit relay.  Teams with 2-4 runners have to carry a fruit baton for a total of  eight miles.  Team Everything Rhymes with Orange with Stephen Senick, Greg Horning, and Scott Kavoogian were the winners.

All-Fruit Relay 
27 May 2018 
2:00PM 
Oakland Mills Middle School 
4 x 2 mile Relay

1. Everything Rhymes with Orange                        47:34
   - Stephen Senick
   - Greg Horning 
   - Scott Kavoogian

2. Mango, Womango, Mango, Mango                         50:53  
  - Adam Wytko
  - Terri Wytko
  - Dan Wytko

3. Sublime                                              57:24
  - Marsha Demaree
  - Marshall Demaree

4. Citrus got Real                                      57:59
  - John Bratiotis
  - Hafiz Shaikh
  - Julia Skinner
  - Steve Turner

5. Plum Crazy                                           59:48
  - John Chall
  - Donnie Chapman
  - Kirk Gordon
  - James Scarborough

6. When your teammate hands you lemons, Make Haste    1:02:15
  - Chad Burger
  - Chris Farmer
  - Eric Johnston
  - Marc Burger

7. Vine for Position                                  1:04:19
  - Kate Malone
  - David Ramos
  - Joe Robinson
  - Sam Ching

8. The Sourpusses                                     1:06:22
  - Alan Tominack
  - Karsten Brown

9. Appealing Sauce                                    1:06:54
  - James Blackwood
  - Ana Bobkova
  - Steve Vaughn

10. Mother of Dragons                                 1:11:23
  - Rene Alonso
  - Alyssa Mitchell
  - Megan Walker
  - Robert Walker

11. Team DFL                                          1:22:11
  - Jeanette Novak
  - Melinda Krummerich
  - Russ Owens
  - Hans Meurer
running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

19 teams with pun-filed fruit names competed in the Howard County striders all-fruit relay Sunday afternoon at Oakland Mills Middle School. Teams of up to 4 ran a total of 8 miles, carrying some sort of fruit baton. The bullseye bananas won the race in a time of 50:14.

Photos

Race Lead:  Bill Arbelaez

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Missy Burger, Brian Fleming, Greg Lepore, Dwight Mikulis, Julie Trapp, Judith Weber.

 

1. Bullseye Bananas              50:14
 Camden Gilmore
 Brit Lang
 Phil Lang
 Vicki Lang

2. Raisin Arizona                52:19
 Mark Eagles
 Mark Loeffler
 Lauren Loeffler

3. Peel Out                      53:40
 Evan Griffiths
 Richard Griffiths

4. Bald Peaches                  57:16
 Chris Farmer
 Eric Johnston
 Marc Burger
 Chad Burger

5. Make America Grape Again      58:08
 Alan Tominack
 Bill Brown
 Matt Bevan
 Hafiz Shaikh

6. Running is Apeeling           58:26
 Amanda An
 Michelle Weaver
 Faye Weaver
 Guillermo Leonstein

7. No Lime or Reason             59:59
 Marsha Demaree
 Cecilia Murach
 Julia Skinner
 Karsten Brown

8. Lemon Follow You            1:01:21
 John Chall
 Joelle Chall

9. Speed Dates                 1:02:20
 Terri Wytko
 Dan Wytko
 Lily Wytko
 Adam Wytko

10. Horny Melons               1:02:27
 Bethany McGee
 Melissa Mcgee
 Amanda McGee
 Tim McGee

11. Fresh Pear of Legs         1:02:42
 Sam Kieley
 Allison Lacey
 Karen Thomas
 Pamela Jock

12. Cherry Chasers             1:04:48
 Gabrielle Wilson
 Greg Thomas
 Hallie Brokowski
 Bob Mullen

13. Lemon Heads                1:06:11
 Emily Howe
 Tammy Liu
 Pamela Yao

14. Fermented Grapes           1:07:56
 Whitney Watts
 Ginny Olson

15. Grandpa Smith              1:08:22
 Jim Weber
 Jimmy Farell
 Fernando
 Olivia

16. Hold The Lime              1:09:24
 James Scarborough
 James Moreland
 Jeanette Novak
 Kirk Gordon

17. Cross the Finish Limes     1:15:26
 Lynn Sanetrik
 Larry Stern
 Paula Stehle
 Jen Kasirsky

18. See you at the Finish Lime 1:20:24
 Emily Elkonoh
 Jack Elkonoh
 Dan Barr
 Debbie Wegman

19. Orange you Glad            1:21:24
 Melinda Krummerich
 Amanda Idstein
 Terry Storms
 Jaquisha Kearson
running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

Overall Results

Photos

22 teams, most with horribly punned fruit team names ran the Howard County striders All fruit relay Sunday at Oakland Mills middle school.  Runners had to run a two mile loop while carrying a fruit baton.  Team An-Apple-is Striders were the winners.

Race Lead: Bill Arbelaez

Volunteers: Sarah Beach, John Bratiotis, Melissa Burger, Julie Trapp.

running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

8M

1. Bad Apples 54:49
James Blackwood
John Chall

2. Lemonheads 56:54
Mark Eagles
Kirk Gordon
Eric Johnston
James Scarborough

3. The Chattin Kiwi Express 56:56
Anders Chattin
Carina Chattin
Chris Chattin

4. Fearless Plum 59:39
Tommy Maloney
Marvin Xu
Evan Ying

5. Mighty Wow Mango 1:01:27
Ye Liu
Linglei Ma
Baoge Ying
Xhixing Zhao

6. Team X 1:01:56
James Moreland
Russ Owens
Faye Weaver
Michelle Weaver

7. The Grapes of Wreath 1:02:43
Chad Burger
Marc Burger
Chris Farmer
Ginger Rowley

8. Wytko White Coconuts 1:03:14
Adam Wytko
Dan Wytko
Lily Wytko
Terri Wytko

9. Team Mango 1:04:16
Angela Caswell
Bill Dooley
Camryn Streib
Terry Streib

10. Thundering Avacado 1:07:40
Rob Abramson
Dwight Evans
Mark Schmid
Jim Weber

11. Sweet Dates 1:08:46
Alan Cheng
Arthur Chi
David Soon
Sam Soon

12. Awesome Asian Pears 1:09:22
Youzhou Jing
Leon Liang
Youlin Qi
Julie Yang

13. Ticked off about Lyme 1:11:42
Craig Dickover
Kandice Dickover
Samuel Dickover
Tyler Dickover

14. BT Kumquats 1:12:01
Lynda Allera
Hallie Brokowsky
Helen Mercer
Greg Thomas

15. Raisin Awareness 1:13:49
Michelle Xu
Wen Xu
Xinhuna Xu
Danielle Zhu

16. Slaughtermelons 1:15:21
Liz Brock
Michael Miles
Hayley Monroe
Kendra Smith

17. A Perfect Pear 1:18:10
Wendy Hall
Melinda Krummerich
Christine Merenda

18. Tangerine Tango 1:19:22
Anne
Memory
Monica
Paula

19. Fruit Basket Cases 1:22:46
Devon Boyle
Kathy Boyle
Lochlann Boyle
Quinny Boyle

20. AC/Peachee 1:23:52
Mary Jane
Brian Nanovicz
Stacey Nanovicz
Cody Pond

21. Cool Cute Clementines 1:24:09
Nicole Liang
Christina Liu
Molly Xu
Allan Ying

22. Pineapple Express 1:27:44
Ginay
Leslie
Melanie
Tony

23. Banana Appealing Group Pun 1:28:11
Yun Lu
Bing Wang
Ran Wang
Peng Zheng
running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

“The Most Delicious Relay in Town”

21 punly named teams came out for the striders all-fruit relay at Oakland mills middle school. Onlookers may have done double takes as apples, oranges, melons, coconuts, pineapples and other fruits made their way around the neighborhood. The race consisted of four two mile loops.Team Could ‘ve had a v8 were the male team winners. Speed bob square pants were the mixed team winners, and team plum was the first all female team.

Volunteers: John Bratiotis, Bill Arbelaez, Julie Trapp

1. Could've had a V-8                      45:43
    Domonique Hoskin
    Rafi Fernandez       
    Mark Eagles                                       
 
2. Speed Bob Square Pants                  50:18
    Brian Fleming
    Brit Lang
    Vicki Lang
 
3. Orange Crush                            51:56
    John Chall
    Joelle Chall
    Andrew Falk    
 
4. Sublime                                 54:11
    Chris Chattin
    Dave Berardi
    Carina Chattin
 
5. Fig Newtons                             57:40
    Scott Goldblatt
    Juan Fernandez                                          
 
6. Rock Guacy                              59:20
    Bill Dooley
    Haclin Brokowsky
    Michelle Tuttle
    Hussein Jirdett
 
7. The Bad Apples                          59:21
    Anders Chattin
    Mats Chattin
    Logan Kim
    Noah Kim
 
8. Pear Pressure                         1:01:37
    Karen Harvey
    Eric Johnston
    John Way
    Kirk Gordon
 
9. Johnny Applespeed                     1:02:47
    Greg Lepore
    Marsha Demaree
    Faye Weaver
    Michelle Weaver
 
10. Broconuts                            1:03:18
      Marc Burger
      Chad Burger
      James Scarborough     
 
11. Rolling Oranges                      1:03:41
      James Blackwood
      Erin blackwood
      Mike Mathes
 
12. Pink Avacado                         1:05:18
      Mark Schinled
      Naomi Hoberman
      Gordon Kiefer
      Darryl Gough
 
13. Water Chestnut                       1:08:44
      Hong Lin
      Xia Li
      Lei Wang
      Ye Liu
 
14. Damn the tomatoes, full speed ahead  1:10:07
      Emily Elkonoh
      Dan Barr
      Mike Elkonoh
      Christina Miller
 
15. Pineapple Express                    1:10:21
      Madeline Armes
      Todd O'Brien
      Mike Armes
      Emma O'Brien
 
16. Random Fruits                        1:11:16
      James Moreland
      Hans Meurer
      Ginger Rowley
      Melinda Krummerich
 
17. Lulu Lemon                           1:11:26
      Lynda Allera
      Greg Thomas
      Helen Mercer
      Bob Mueller
 
18. Slaughter Melons                     1:12:59
      Kendra Smith
      Hayley Duyon
      Justin Monroe
      Michael Miles
 
19. Go Mango!                             1:15:18
      Brandon Nott
      Courtney Pino
      Dan Pino
      Mike Lawson
 
20. Tutti Frutti                          1:16:05
      Anne Wood
      Ed Beach
      Kevin Weichert
      Sarah Beach
 
21. Plum                                  1:31:16
      Marie Kotalova
      Jana Kotalova
      Patra Michalickova
      Zainab Kamara
running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

“The Most Delicious Relay in Town”

17 punly named teams of 1 – 4 came out for the always fun fruit relay at Oakland Mills on Sunday afternoon. All teams are required to transport a piece of fruit around the 2 mile loop four times.

 

1. Back in my day it was a food pyramid   49:41
Jean-Pierre Allen
John Brown

2. Could of had a V8                      52:12
Zachary Sivo
Matt Sherry
Patrick Perez
Mark Eagles

3. Raisin Arizona                         52:53
Robert Blanco
Amanda An
Faye Weaver
Greg Lepore

4. CB's Apples                            54:44
James Blackwood
Erin Blackwood
Joelle Chall
John Chall

5. Big Hass                               58:32
Karsten Brown

6. Fruitalicious                          59:17
Camden Gilmore
Anders Chattin
Mats Chattin
Carina Chattin

7. Granny Smith Apples                  1:00:01
Susan Kim
Noah Kim
Ron Weber
Steve Mang

8. Cherry Pickers                       1:00:40
Jessie Esposito
Josh Laub
Johnna Laub
Victor Moralez

9. Amazin Apples                        1:01:35
Julie Rosicky
Emily Howe
Juan Fernandez
Mike Fleming

10. Black-Eyed Peas                     1:03:26
Mikie Allen
Austin Birch
Bob Birch
Philip Allen

11. The Orange Team                     1:05:38
Leonard Guralnick
Eric Johnston
Kirk Gordon

12. Lemoncella                          1:07:06
Helen Mercer
Bob Mullen
Greg Thomas
Lynda Allera

13. When Life gives you lemons Make U*T's 1:08:40
Tony Staub
Mike Taylor
Carrie Shanks
Hallie Browkowsky

14. All-stars fruit brigade             1:11:57
Nicole Berson
Melinda Krummerich
Christina Merenda
Jaquisha Kearson

15. kiwi kids                           1:12:51
Leslie Nissenberg
Angela Caswell
Jim L.
Bill Dooley

16. Running Raspberries                 1:14:04
Kelsey Thomas
Sophie Dubin
Rena Dubin
Elaine Thomas

17. Berry Berry Grapeful                1:17:53
Alexa Mullican
Liana Mullican
Amelia Mullican
Andrew Mullican 
running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

16 teams came out on hot Sunday afternoon to run the All Fruit Relay. The neighbors must have been confused as people were carrying or wearing a variety of fruits throughout the two mile loop course. There were pirates carrying their fruit booty in a small treasure chest, honeydew helmets, kumquat necklaces, even a large box of froot loops. The pirates of Team Dominate were the winners.

Race Lead:  Bill Arbelaez

Volunteers:  Marsha Demaree, Julie Trapp, Tammy Hermstein, Jim Carbary

 

8 mile
1. Team Dominate                           46:37
    J.P.Allera
    Kyle Andrews
    Chris Barnard
    Travis Boccher
 
2. Toe the Lime                            54:25
    Mike Fleming
    Mike Dusenbery 
    Brian Fleming 
    John Chall
 
3. Toucan Kar                              55:16
    Karsten Brown x 4
 
4. Melonheads                              58:19
    Chad Burger
    Eric Johnston
    Marc Burger 
    Chris Farmer            
 
5. Jr. Striders                            58:21
    Anders Chattin
    Camden Gilmore 
    Shane McGovern
    Mats Chattin
 
6. Posse Goes Bananas                    1:01:44
    Steve Anderson
    Faye Weaver
    Amanda An
    Julia Skinner
 
7. Kick Ass Kumquats                     1:02:15
    Ron Weber
    Matt Bevan
    Amy Floyd
    Cecilia Murach
 
8. Fruity Pebbles                        1:06:26
    Bonnie Pilkington
    Gretchen Tucker
    Connor Tucker
    Eric Tucker
 
9. Fruit Loops                           1:08:03
    Lynda
    Carrie
    Bob 
    Greg
 
10. G & T                                1:08:21
     Bill Dooley
     Leslie Nissenberg
     George Kroeker
     Ferne Kroeker 
 
11. Plaintain Ninjas                     1:10:09
     Susan Kim
     Rocco Delpo
     Noah Kim 
     Scott Delpo
 
12. Bulls Eye Coaches                    1:10:14
     Carina Chattin 
     Peggi McGovern
     Chris Chattin
     Mark Gilmore
 
13. Lime & Punishment                    1:13:16
     Stanley Way
     Karen Harvey
     James Scarborough
     John Way     
 
14. Shiny happy Posse holding starfruit  1:16:11
     Susie M.
     Theresa S.
     Sarah T.
     Ken C.
 
15. Alan ditched us                      1:16:51
     Lucas Gayk
     Missy Burger
     Michael Miles
     Kendra Smith
  
16. 2 x 2                                1:19:36
     Melinda Krummerich x 2
     Jaquisha Kearson x 2
 
DNF team 61
     Lauren Muma
     Jake Muma
     Brenna Young
     Will O'toole
running-icon-black

All Fruit Relay

16 teams; most with punny names, came out to compete in the Howard County Striders All Fruit Relay on Sunday May 22nd at Oakland Mills Middle School.

Every team was required to use a fruit baton to pass between team members. There were coconuts, pineapples, lemons, limes, oranges, bananas, tomatoes, kiwis, dragonfruits (one team had dragon tails), even a fruit loop necklace flying around the Oakland Mills neighborhood. The Lovely Bunch of Coconuts finished 1st, carrying not one but two coconuts. A fun time was had by all.

 

Howard County Striders
All Fruit Relay - 4 x 2 mile
Oakland Mills Middle School
05/22/11

1. Lovely Bunch of Coconuts      42:36
 Carlos Renjifo
 Mark Buschman
 Andrew Madison

2. Is it a fruit or not?         46:19
 Brian Fleming
 Seth Geohagan
 Dave Goldberg
 Adam Wytko

3. Delicious Green Banana        48:19
 Luis Diaz
 Michael Dusenbery
 David Jun
 Leonard Supsic

4. Team Dominate                 48:36
 J.P. Allera
 John Henderson
 John Briguglio
 Travis Boccher

5. Oxidate                       49:47
 John Chall
 Tasha Hogan
 Greg Hogan
 Stephanie Cummins

6. Fresh Pace                    55:59
 Grant Stadler
 Michael Shing
 Eliot Fenton
 Marshall Demaree

7. Kiwi will rock you            57:17
 Greg Lepore
 Marc Burger
 Alan Tominack
 Mike Mbugi

8. Puff the magic Dragonfruit    58:25
 Chris Farmer
 Amanda An
 Mike Fleming
 Robert Blanco

9. Fruit Loops                 1:02:30
 Judith Weber
 Marha Demaree
 Meredith Olson
 Becky Holtz

10. Blimey!                    1:04:15
 Patty Swank
 Chris Hardy
 Jeff Ward
 Amanda Gorski

11. Dragonfruit tails          1:06:09
 Debbie Sharp
 Jenny Blysma
 Faye Weaver
 Cecilia Murach

12. Clockwork Orange           1:07:27
 John Way
 Stanley Way
 Karen Harvey
 Ron Weber

13. Lean, Green and Mean       1:11:05
 Jeanne Larrison
 Kirk Gordon
 James Scarborough
 John Wheatland

14. Thompson                   1:15:25
 Don Thompson
 Mary Thompson
 Scott Thompson
 Bridget Thompson

15. Muma                       1:23:10
 Lauren Muma
 Jake Muma
 Eileen Muma

16. Lovely Lemons             1:23:11
 Colleen Craney
 Morgan Craney
running-icon-black

All-Fruit Relay

17 teams with odd names braved a hot, humid day to carry a piece of fruit around the Oakland Mills 2 mile course. There were Limes, Apples, Oranges, Pears, Bananas, Pineapples, even a Starfruit circling the neighborhood. Team Dominate did just that in winning the race.

Race Lead:  Carlos Renjifo

Volunteers:  Marsha Demaree, Mike Elkonoh

1. Team Dominate             50:21
  Jean-Pierre Allera
  John Henderson
  Ben Jackson
  Travis Boccher

2. The LimeLighters          51:01
  Mike Fleming
  Craig Lebro
  Brian Fleming
  Greg Schuler

3. We Will Plummel You       51:43
  Michael Dusenbery
  Luis Diaz

4. There's stupid, and then there is Watermelon stupid.   55:49
  LeRoy Wenstrom
  Sherri Ferron
  Heather Ferron
  Tom Orzechowski

5. Orange you glad I didn't say Banana   1:00:44
  Greg Lepore
  Alan Tominack
  Marc Burger
  Mike Mbugi

6. Plaintain White T's       1:01:30
  Jenifer LeBrun
  Tammy Liu Hermstein
  Stuart Nolan
  Ryan Hermstein

7. Peeling Out               1:01:31
  Karen Harvey
  James Scarborough
  Kirk Gordon
  John Way

8. Piney Pine and the Funky Bunch    1:03:32
  Paul Kirk-Davidoff
  Lara Celtnieks
  Isaac Kirk-Davidoff
  Joey Celtnieks

9. Fruity Pebbles            1:05:28
  Charlie Riesz
  Eric Tucker
  Sharon Haskins
  Bonnie Pilkington

10. Sublime                  1:06:57
  Delnora Erickson
  Ralph Erickson
  Loren Erickson
  Nancy Erickson

11. Apple Dumplings          1:09:21
  David Jun
  Jennifer Jun

12. Pear-ly Amazing          1:11:54
  Ginger Rowley
  Chad Burger
  Chris Farmer
  Natalia Diaz

13. H1N1                     1:14:36
  Melanie Boslego
  Glenn Boslego
  Julie Mackel
  Ken Mackel II

14. Foreign Fruit            1:16:00
  Ann Goodwin
  Jessie Polzin
  Faye Weaver
  Cecilia Murach

15. Basic Buddies            1:23:30
  Greg Thomas
  Lynda Allera
  Gretta Ferrell
  Loree Benziger

16. Blue Oystars Cult        1:23:52
  Chella Drew
  Kathleen Hrinkevich
  Debi Collins
  Terry Storms

17. Star-Bellied Sneetches   1:23:56
  Lisa Pellegrino
  Melinda Krummerich
  Ava VanSickler
  Amy Korman