running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg Series Awards

44 runners enjoyed unseasonably warm weather, while participating in the Howard County striders winter weekly race at Northfield Elementary. Mark Eagles and Emma Young were the winners of the 5k race.

Race Lead: Larry Stern

Volunteers: John Bratiotis, Missy Burger, Chris Farmer, Lynn Sanetrik, Kendra Smith, Julie Trapp, Faye Weaver.

5k
1. Mark Eagles            18:18
2. Rob Genzel             18:55
3. Patrick Sullivan       19:02
4. Stephen Senick         19:30
5. Mike Bohse             20:54
6. Ted Poulos             21:13
7. Hafiz Shaikh           21:20
8. Gregg Ford             21:26
9. Steve Bohse            21:31
10. Steve Muchnick        21:33
11. Jack Kammerer         21:36
12. Jesse Palmer          21:44
13. Chad Burger           22:47
14. Evan Griffiths        22:51
15. Richard Griffiths     22:53
16. James Blackwood       23:32
17. John Dowling          23:47
18. John Way              24:18
19.  Marc Burger          25:08.0
20. Harry Rowell          25:08.7
21. Bill Farrell          25:30
22. Eric Johnston         25:46
23. Bill Brown            26:55
24. Jack Arrington        27:31.3
25. Willis Thai           27:31.7
26. Bram Arrington        27:32.1
27. Emma Young            27:32.7
28. Hans Meurer           27:55
29. no card               28:40
30. Fritz Orlofsky        29:43.0
31. Greg Orlofsky         29:43.9
32. James Scarborough     30:02
33. Anaya Calhoun         31:08
34. Ryan Decamp           31:29
35. Derrick Calhoun       32:58.4
36. Eric Katkow           32:58.7
37. Amanda Idstein        33:45
38. Elizabeth Nguyen      34:54
39. Jennifer Kasirsky     35:00
40. Sharlene Deskins      35:27
41. Jon Palks             36:35
42. Tom Green             36:50
43. John Wheatland        37:09
44. Jeanette Novak        39:30
running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #6

53 runners came out for the Howard County striders winter weekly series race at Thunder Hill Elementary School.  The difficult course had many turns and several runners ended up running longer than the race they signed up for.  Mark Eagles and Bethany McGee led the 2 milers. Tony Goncalves and Cindy Cohen were the 10k winners. Karsten Brown and Neta Ezer paced the 15k runners.

Race Lead:  Caroline Bauer

Volunteers:  Bill Arbelaez, Dorothy Beckett, John Bratiotis, Alyssa Burger, Missy Burger, Sharlene Deskins, Chris Farmer, Tunde Moriakyno, Hans Meurer, Yon-Sik Meurer, Julie Trapp, Adam Wytko

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles              11:38
2. Lochlann Boyle           13:07
3. Luke Meininger           13:17
4. Chad Burger              14:29
5. Bethany McGee            14:55
6. Ted Poulos               15:59
7. Donnie Chapman           16:08
8. Shelly Milsted           18:23
9. Fritz Orlofsky           18:30
10. Greg Orlofsky           18:31
11. Carol Wesolowski        18:34
12. Denise Eblen            18:39
13. Roger Calvert           20:27
14. Amanda Idstein          21:04
15. Melinda Krummerich      21:13
16. Bill Brandenstein       21:32
17. Jennifer Sellers        24:14
18. Megan Bellagamba        30:42
19. Faye Liberatore         31:52
20. Kalee Revilla           32:36
21. Tim Ramsey              34:05
22. John Ellcker            35:02
10k
1. Tony Goncalves           45:59
2. Joe Andrews              46:17
3. Steve Meininger          46:20
4. Steve Knoll              46:30
5. Dylan Schoneweis         50:23
6. Tydess Revilla           50:38
7. Marc Burger              50:58
8. Alan Mulindwa            53:53
9. Eric Johnston            54:53
10. Ronald Schmidt          59:03
11. Michael Reed            59:22
12. Cindy Cohen             1:05:03
13. Songi Drakes            1:29:57
14. Jeanette Novak          1:46:14
15k
1. Karsten Brown            1:05:03
2. Mike Bohse               1:08:24
3. Steve Bohse              1:10:55
4. Dmitriy Valekha          1:12:24
5. Nikalas Harvan-Matosich  1:14:16
6. John Chall               1:14:48
7. Bill Stahr               1:16:59
8. Nicholas Howard          1:17:02
9. Anthony Caracciolo       1:17:49
10. Neta Ezer               1:18:17
11. Kirk Gordon             1:18:56
12. Evan Griffiths          1:19:40
13. Richard Griffiths       1:19:42
14. John Way                1:20:27
15. Karen Young             1:23:47
16. James Scarborough       1:36:27
17. Epa Uwimana             1:41:36

 

running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #5

71 runners ran the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Longfellow Elementary school on Sunday. Adam Wytko and Emily Schmeckpeper were the two mile winners.  Karsten Brown and Janeth Scott led the 10k runners.

Race Lead:  Beth Hannon

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Donnie Chapman, Melinda Krummerich, Kendra Smith, Julie Trapp, Faye Weaver.

2 mile
 1. Adam Wytko            10:58
 2. Mark Eagles           11:17
 3. Mark Loeffler         11:18
 4. Nicholas Anderson     12:53
 5. Luke Meininger        12:57
 6. Mike Hopper           14:02
 7. Emily Schmeckpeper    15:31
 8. John Way              16:46
 9. John Pisanic          17:11
 10. Fritz Orlofsky       17:12.3
 11. Greg Orlofsky        17:12.9
 12. Martinka Edwards     18:17
 13. Anna Hogue           18:30
 14. Bill Brown           18:37
 15. Sofie Hogue          18:40
 16. Leonid Koralov       19:38
 17. David Koralov        19:46
 18. Sari Chapman         20:07
 19. Jennifer Kasirsky    20:27
 20. Larry Stern          20:28
 21. Amanda Idstein       21:07
 22. Sharlene Deskins     21:24
 23. Bruce Shaffer        21:54
 24. Bill Brandenstein    22:00
 25. Samuel Koralov       22:29
 26. Haydee Herrera       22:41
 27. Vickie Wendt         25:36
 28. Christine Estacion   25:48
 29. Meta Cadigan         25:54
 30. Jeanette Novak       25:59
 31. Kris Appel           31:26
 32. Amber Collins        31:27
10k
 1. Karsten Brown         37:38
 2. Stephen Senick        37:41
 3. John Chall            41:34
 4. Mike Norton           41:55
 5. Steve Bohse           43:13.5
 6. Mike Bohse            43:13.8
 7. Mark Landree          43:14
 8. Gregg Ford            43:38
 9. Steve Meininger       44:08
 10. Steven Burns         44:36
 11. Youlin Qi            45:34
 12. Kirk Gordon          45:56
 13. Steve Knoll          46:20
 14. Janeth Scott         47:02
 15. Susannah Cafardi     48:44.1
 16. Anthony Lacilla      48:44.7
 17. Anthony Caracciolo   48:51
 18. Grace Rochfort       49:38
 19. Cary Jacobson        50:38
 20. Steve Sharpe         50:59
 21. Yihua Zheng          51:31
 22. Celine Pisanic       52:51
 23. Lisa Pisanic         52:52
 24. Mike Fleming         54:13
 25. Hans Meurer          56:00
 26. David Ikels          56:03
 27. John Dowling         56:13
 28. Linda Alms           57:12
 29. James Scarborough    57:45
 30. Carol Wesolowski     58:56
 31. Cindy Cohen          59:35
 32. Sophia LoSchiavo     1:01:15
 33. Philippe Gervaise    1:01:39
 34. Nick Padgett         1:01:52
 35. Elijah Gonzales      1:04:26
 36. Becky Sloane         1:10:51.2(started ~6min late)
 37. Eric Sloane          1:10:51.8(started ~6min late)
 38. Maria Java-Salapar   1:11:04
 39. Errol Salapar        1:12:30

 

running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #4

69 runners came out to the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Hammond Middle School. Lochlann Boyle and Michelle Weaver were the 1 mile winners. Mark Loeffler and Karen Young led the 5k runners.

Race Lead:  Bill Arbelaez

Volunteers:  Alyssa Burger, Mark Eagles, Eric Johnston, Courtney Mann, Kendra Smith, Julie Trapp.

Photos

1 mile
1. Lochlann Boyle            5:50
2. Chad Burger               6:27
3. John Way                  7:14
4. Kirk Gordon               7:40
5. Fritz Orlofsky            7:47
6. Greg Orlofsky             7:48
7. Kenny Walker              7:58
8. Quinn Roberts             8:25
9. Michelle Weaver           8:47.3
10. Rebecca Weaver           8:47.9
11. Daniel Walker            8:51
12. Myron Burgman            8:56
13. Connor Roberts           9:16
14. Matthew Weaver           9:18.0
15. J.R. Bott                9:18.7
16. Jeffrey Weaver           9:19
17. Faye Weaver              9:20
18. Keira McGee             13:09
19. Bethany Mcgee           13:11
20. Missy Burger            14:02
21. Max Wassell             15:16
22. Christopher Blackwood   16:03.1
23. James Blackwood         16:03.9
5k
1. Mark Loeffler            17:49
2. Adam Wytko               17.59
3. Mark Landree             18:55
4. Phil Lang                20:11
5. John Chall               20:51
6. Gregg Ford               21:00
7. Mike Bohse               21:07
8. Evan Calvert             21:43
9. Jack Kammerer            22:23
10. Greg Schuler            22:27
11. Casey Richardson        22:45
12. Mike Hopper             22:55
13. Kenneth Sevik           23:08
14. Alan Mulindwa           24:14
15. Chris Farmer            24:46
16. Bill Stahr              25:03
17. Marc Burger             25:12
18. Karen Young             25:28
19. David Rapavi            26:08
20. Phyllis Sevik           26:33
21. Emily Howe              26:35
22. Vicki Lang              26:36
23. Henry Hopper            27:52
24. James Scarborough       28:37
25. Cindy Alms              28:47.5
26. Linda Alms              28:47.9
27. Hans Meurer             28.51
28. Carol Wesolowski        29:02
29. David  Koralov          29:52
30. Scott Woods             29:53
31. Leonid Koralov          30:09
32.  Roger Calvert          30.43
33. Jim Baxley              30:48
34. Melinda Krummerich      31:53
35. Amanda Idstein          34:06
36. Erin Hopper             34.24
37. Sharlene Deskins        34:44
38. Georgia Martin          34:55
39. Chris Martin            34:58
40. Bruce Shaffer           35:38
41. Samei Koralov           38:15
42. Haydee Herrera          38:22
43. Margaret Barry          39:55
44. Jeanette Novak          39:59
45. Christine Estacion      41:01
46. Meta Cadigan            41:02
running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #3

37 runners braved sub-freezing temps to run the Howard County striders weekly race at Jeffers Hill. Because of present snow and ice, the 10k course was shortened to three two mile loops.  Michael McNeil and Cindy Cohen led the two milers, while Matthew Wolpert and Karen Young  won the 6 mile run.

Race Lead:  Donnie Chapman

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Mark Eagles, John Way                               Photos

2 mile
1. Michael McNeil        14:35
2. Eric Johnston         15:49
3. David Rapavi          16:07
4. Hans Meurer           18:10
5. Cindy Cohen           18:28
6. Roger Calvert         19:29
7. Larry Stern           20:23.16
8. Melinda Krummerich    20:23.80
9. Amanda Idstein        21:52
10. Sharlene Deskins     21:54
11. Jeanette Novak       23:21
12. Margaret Barry       23:41
13. Tim Ramsey           29:53
6 Mile
1. Matthew Wolpert       35:51
2. Adam Wytko            36:11
3. Karsten Brown         39:34
4. Lokesh Meena          39:50
5. Mark Landree          40:14
6. John Chall            41:19
7. Gregg Ford            42:37
8. Mike Bohse            42:48
9. Steve Bohse           44:24
10. Steve Burns          44:53
11. Kirk Gordon          46:46
12. Bill Stahr           47:12
13. John Dowling         48:16
14. Casey Richardson     48:21
15. Steve Knoll          48:50
16. Dylan Schoneweis     49:03
17. Karen Young          49:57
18. Chris Farmer         50:11
19. Marc Burger          52:25
20. Kim Gillette         53:32
21. James Scarborough    55:14
22. David Ikels          56:46
23. Denise Eblen       1:00:18
24. Phillipe Gervaise  1:04:14
running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #2

30 runners braved windy cold conditions to run the Howard County striders weekly series race at Burleigh Manor middle school.  Chad Burger and Erin Hopper were the two mile winners.  Karsten Brown and Neta Ezer led the 5 mile runners.

Volunteers: Kendra Smith(race lead), Alyssa Burger, Missy Burger, Julie Trapp, John Way

2 mile
1. Chad Burger                            13:43
2. Mike Hopper                            14:03
3. Michael McNeil                        14:35
4. Henry Hopper                           16:16
5. Erin Hopper                              16:38
6. Fritz Orlofsky                             18:07
7. Greg Orlofsky                            18:08
8. Roger Calvert                            19:13
9. Melinda Krummerich               21:33
10. Sharlene Deskins                  21:39
11. Margaret Barry                        24:05
12. Jeanette Novak                      25:28

5 mile
1. Karsten Brown                         29:35
2. Adam Wytko                             29:57
3. Mark Eagles                             32:22
4. Lochlann Boyle                       34:10
5. John Chall                                34:53
6. Gregg Ford                               35:17
7. Mike Bohse                              35:59
8. Brian Fleming                          37:37
9. Neta Ezer                                  40:37
10. Evan Griffiths                          42:16
11. Richard Griffiths                      42:17
12. Chris Farmer                           43:23
13. Eric Johnston                         43:43
14. Mike Fleming                         44:28
15. Emily Howe                             46:25.4
16. Pamela Yao                            46:25.5
17. Carol Wesolowski                  50:10
18. Wendy Hall                         1:03:01

running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #1

52 runners came out for the first race of the Howard County striders winter weekly series at Meadowbrook park. Lochlann Boyle and Tamryn Fillyaw won the 5k race, while Adam Wytko and Faye Weaver led the 10 k runners.

Race Lead:  Kendra Smith

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Alyssa Burger, Melissa Burger, Julie Trapp, John Way

5k
1. Lochlann Boyle       19:25
2. Gregg Ford           21:13
3. Steve Meininger      21:37
4. Chad Burger          22:14
5. Kirk Gordon          23:53
6. Michael McNeil       24:16
7. Tamryn Fillyaw       26:37
8. Lucy Howe            25:45
9. Mike Fleming         25:54
10. Alan Mulindwa       26:13
11. Eric Johnston       26:16
12. Tanise Fillyaw      26:37
13. David Koralov       27:53
14. Cindy Cohen         30:13
15. Roger Calvert       30:16
16. Terrica Fillyaw     30:33
17. Fritz Orlofsky      30:45
18. Greg Orlofsky       30:46
19. Wen Meng            31:15
20. Erin Blackwood      31:45
21. Leonid Koralov      33:28
22. Amanda Idstein      34:21
23. Sharlene Deskins    34:34
24. Bruce Shaffer       34:40
25. Jon Palks           34:56
26. John Wheatland      36:00
27. Samuel Koralov      36:49
28. Haydee Herrera      36:51
29. Margaret Barry      38:59
30. Jeanette Novak      41:01
10k
1. Adam Wytko           38:03
2. Mark Eagles          38:30
3. Mark Landree         39:44
4. Karsten Brown        39:56
5. Yasuo Oda            41:28
6. Brian Fleming        42:01
7. Michael Mbugi        42:21
8. Patrick Sullivan     43:17
9. Franz Vergara        43:23
10. Mike Bohse          43:41
11. Evan Calvert        44:10
12. Faye Weaver         51:04
13. Bromley Lowe        51:15
14. Patrick Beben       51:34
15. Evan Griffiths      53:08
16. Richard Griffiths   53:09
17. Chris Farmer        55:05
18. James Scarborough   55:12
19. Angela Wei          55:19
20. James Blackwood     55:20
21. David Ikels         58:11
22. Meghan Moore      1:03:17
running-icon-black

Legends of the Fall Series Awards

28 runners came out on a windy afternoon to run the Howard county striders weekly race at Longfellow Elementary School. 24 runners qualified for an award this season and were were thgiven a drawstring bag. Chad Burger and Jeanette Novak were the 2 mile leaders. Mark Eagles and Terri Wytko won the 10k race.

Race Lead:  Caroline Bauer

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Guillermo Choy-Leon, Marsha Demaree, Hafiz Shaikh, Kendra Smith, Larry Stern, Julie Trapp, John Way, Faye Weaver

 

2 mile
 1. Chad Burger             13:47
 2. Ted Poulos              14:58
 3. Fritz Orlofsky          17:20:06
 4. Greg Orlofsky           17:20:32
 5. Eric Johnston           17:33
 6. Roger Calvert           19:33
 7. Erik Griffiths          24:16
 8. Richard Griffiths       24:17
 9. Jeanette Novak          25:43
 10. Missy Burger           33:09
 
10k
 1. Mark Eagles             38:00
 2. John Chall              41:42
 3. Gregg Ford              41:45
 4. Mike Bohse              43:53
 5. Terri Wytko             44:09
 6. Mark Landree            44:10
 7. Steve Knoll             47:04
 8. Bill Stahr              47:17
 9. Patrick Beben           47:28
 10. Kirk Gordon            47:56
 11. Tammy Liu Hermstein    48:43
 12. James Moreland         49:18
 13. Karen Young            50:02
 14. Marc Burger            52:37
 15. Erin Blackwood         59:08
 16. James Blackwood        59:09
 17. Hans Meurer          1:01:42
 18. Aimee Goldman        1:10:13
running-icon-black

Legends of the Fall Series #4

39 runners enjoyed two new courses at Hammond Middle School Sunday afternoon.  Stephen Henderson and Mary Lou Henderson led the 1 mile participants,  Mark Eagles and Terri Wytko were the 5k winners.

Race Lead:  John Bratiotis

Volunteers:  John Chall, Hafiz Shaikh, Kendra Smith, Linda Smith, Paul Smith, John Way

1 mile
1.  Stephen Henderson      8:11
2. Connor Roberts          8:31
3. Mary Lou Henderson      8:32
4. Devon Boyle             9:13
5. Lochlann Boyle          9:14
6. John Winkert           13:01
7. Brendan Beaverson      15:29.1
8. Jennifer Beaverson     15:29.5
9. Christopher Blackwood  19:46
10. James Blackwood       19:47
5k
1. Mark Eagles            17:59
2. Karsten Brown          18:11
3. Mark Landree           18:55
4. Noah Wood              20:11
5. Steve Bohse            20:49
6. Gregg Ford             20:55
7. Mike Bohse             21:06
8. Jesse Palmer           21:09
9. Terri Wytko            22:03
10. Dan Laukzemis         23:15
11. Kirk Gordon           23:27  
12. Steve Knoll           23:28
13. Patrick Beben         24:17
14. Bill Stahr            24:27
15. Marc Burger           24:35
16. Chris Farmer          25:06
17. Kenny Walker          26:42.5
18. Eric Johnston         26:42.6
19. Erin Blackwood        27:10
20. Hans Meurer           28:20
21. Quinn Roberts         30:56
22. Roger Calvert         31:27
23. Frankie Mandile       32:59
24. Chris Beaverson       33:52.3
25. Erin Roberts          33:52.7
26. Melinda Krummerich    35:07
27. Adam Wytko            35:08
28. Lily Wytko            35:09
29. Tom Green             36:04
running-icon-black

Legends of the Fall Series #3

34 runners participated in the Howard County striders weekly series race at Thunder Hill Elementary. Ivan Alvarado and Kaylee Winters were the two mile winners. Mark Eagles and Judith Comiskey led the 10k runners. Tim Busby and Terri Wytko paced the 15k runners.

Race Lead:  Kendra Smith

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Missy Burger, Denise Hyde, Mark Landry, Hans Meurer, Yon-sik Meurer, Dwight Mikulis, Larry Stern, Julie Trapp.

2 mile
 1. Ivan Alvarado        12:21
 2. Evan Calvert         13:50
 3. Eric Johnston        15:31
 4. Michael Tracton      16:59
 5. Larry Stern          17:43
 6. Daniel Hall          19:16
 7. Kaylee Winters       19:20
 8. Roger Calvert        19:21
 9. Alyssa Burger        25:48
 10. Chad Burger         25:49
 11. Mary Brandenstein   35:18
 12. Bill Brandenstein   35:37
 
 10k
 1. Mark Eagles          37:08
 2. Yasuo Oda            40:20
 3. Luis Navarro         40:30
 4. Mark Loeffler        40:43
 5. John Chall           41:02
 6. Lochlann Boyle       43:36
 7. Steve Knoll          48:02
 8. Kirk Gordon          50:44
 9. Patrick Beben        54:03
 10. Mike Fleming        55:20
 11. Judith Comiskey     57:42
 12. Emily Howe          57:44
 13. Wendy Hall          1:25:43
 
 15k
 1. Tim Busby            1:02:28
 2. Brian Fleming        1:03:44
 3. Steve Bohse          1:09:44
 4. Karsten Brown        1:13:18
 5. Terri Wytko          1:13:25
 6. John Way             1:22:56
 7. Chris Farmer         1:25:30
 8. James Scarborough    1:26:49
 9. Marsha Demaree       1:29:26