running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Awards

27 runners turned out for the fall weekly series final race at Lake Elkhorn.  Mark Eagles and Tammy Liu  were the 5k winners.

Volunteers:  Rene Alonso(race lead), Joan Chall, Amanda Idstein, Melinda Krummerich, Carlos Renjifo, Jorge Renjifo, Kendra Smith, Greg Thomas.

5K
1. Mark Eagles                 20:22
2. Dustin Yourstone            20:44
3. Karsten Brown               20:49
4. Richard Aarons              20:57
5. Lochlann Boyle              21:05
6. John Chall                  22:12
7. Steve Knoll                 23:10
8. John Way                    23:56
9. Steve Meininger             24:12
10. Ankur Holz                 24:33
11. Alan Mulindwa              25:03
12. Bill Brown                 25:20
13. Eric Johnston              26:19
14. James Blackwood            26:38 started late
15. Marc Burger                29:05
16. Tammy Liu                  29:18
17. Marsha Demaree             29:20
18. Hiroko Kunimoto            30:09
19. Allie Downey               30:42
20. John Ramsey                29:01 started late
21. Kirk Gordon                33:38 started late
22. Angelos Diaz               36:14 started late
23. Cindy Cohen                44:07 ran long
24. Jeanette Novak             49:21
25. John Winkert               49:28
26. Gail Marston Bailey        51:52
27. Ronnie Wong                60:00+ ran long
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #6

60 runners came out on this lovely Sunday afternoon to run two miles (and eat cake!) in memory of Mike Fleming. Will Jones and Faye Weaver were the winners.

Volunteers:  Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Lynn Sanetrik, Jenn Storch, Melinda Krummerich, Alan Tominack, Amanda Idstein, John Bratiotis, John Chall, Kendra Smith, Alyssa Mitchell, Lynda Allera, Rene Alonso

Photos

2 mile
1. Will Jones              10:41
2. Stephen Senich          11:38
3. Mark Eagles             11:41
4. James Blackwood         12:40
5. Brian Fleming           12:55
6. Shannon Sentman         13:00
7. Joshua Harrington       13:13
8. Ted Poulos              13:42
9. John Way                13:54
10. Harry Rowell           14:02
11. Marc Hermstein         14:18
12. Faye Weaver            14:23
13. Bill Brown             14:31
14. Tammy Hermstein        14:34
15. Dan Laukzemis          14:50
16. Tiffany Lang           14:55
17. Phil Lang              14:56
18. Kirk Gordon            14:59
19. John Ramsey            15:18
20. Alan Mulindwa          15:28
21. Marsha Demaree         15:36
22. Eric Johnston          15:38
23. Rick Schofield         15:51
24. Matt Bevan             15:58
25. Tyler Wells            16:13
26. James Scarborough      16:32
27. Karthik Gupalkrishna   16:45
28. Emily Howe             17:25.0
29. Nancy Thompson         17:25.4
30. Judith Comiskey        17:33
31. Margaret Lyman         17:53
32. Ronnie Wong            18:01
33. Aileen Linton          18:07
34. Ana Aguado             18:20
35. Cindy Cohen            18:29
36. Hireko Kunimoto        18:32
37. Judith Weber           18:34
38. Pam Chung              18:37.1
39. Sam Kieley             18:37.5
40. Cole Pickett           19:14
41. Connor Pickett         19:15
42. no card                19:16
43. Kevin Weichelt         19:19
44. Ryan Wells             19:50
45. Amelia Mullican        20:06
46. Monica Beck            20:38
47. Pamela Yao             20:39
48. Joanne Harrington      21:13
49. Charles Fitzgibbons    22:10
50. Ryan Fitzgibbons       22:11
51. Andrea Aldrich         22:35
52. Sarah Nemser           23:06
53. Wendy Hall             23:21
54. Ann Schofield          23:22.1
55. Anne Wood              23:22.6
56. Eric Lomax             23:46
57. Vicki Lang             25:59
58. John Winkert           27:51
59. Jeannette Novak        29:00
60. Tim Ramsey             30:30
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #5

21 runners took on the hilly 5k course behind Hammond High School at the Howard County striders fall weekly series race. Mark Eagles and Sydney LeBrun were the winners.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (race lead), Anastasiya Blackwood, John Bratiotis, Chad Burger, Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, John Chall, Gavin LeBrun, Jennifer LeBrun.

5k
1. Mark Eagles           20:41
2. Gavin LeBrun          21:13
3. Richard Aarons        22:01
4. John Way              23:20
5. James Blackwood       24:33
6. Chris LeBrun          24:48
7. Ankur Holz            25:03
8. Sydney LeBrun         26:31
9. James Scarborough     26:44
10. Eric Johnston        26:57
11. Alan Mulindwa        27:43
12. Chris Farmer         27:45
13. Scott Holz           28:16
14. Ronnie Wong          29:49
15. Ronald Schmidt       31:06
16. Larry Pike           31:49
17. Derrick Smith        33:12
18. Cindy Cohen          35:39
19. Bob Summerville      36:31
20. Jeanette Novak       45:57
21. Tim Ramsey           58:20
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #4

28 runners participated in the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Longfellow Elementary on 10-13. Mark Eagles and Pamela Yao led the two mile runners. John Chall and Tammy Liu were the 10k winners.

Volunteers: Linda Allera (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Amanda Idstein, Melinda Krummerich.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles              13:08
2. Dustin Yourstone         13:18
3. John Way                 14:26
4. Eric Johnston            16:14
5. Marc Hermstein           16:47
6. Giovanni Morgan          16:49
7. Brian Morgan             16:50
8. Pamela Yao               18:27
9. Ronnie Wong              19:35
10. Ryan Wells              20:57
11. Haydee Herrera          21:19
12. Eric Lomax              24:48
13. Briana Davis            25:18
14. Dawn Wells              27:55
15. Satya Kunimoto          28:30
16. Hiroko Kunimoto         28:31
17. Jessica Lomax           28:51
18. Jeanette Novak          29:31
19. Gail Marston Bailey     30:49
10k
1. John Chall               44:17
2. Steve Knoll              47:26
3. Tammy Liu                51:12
4. Kirk Gordon              54:38
5. Marsha Demaree           55:22
6. Scott Holz               57:39
7. Chris Farmer             58:12
8. Mary Niland              59:14
9. Judith Weber             1:07:00
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #3

29 runners came out on a warm Sunday afternoon to participate in the Howard County striders weekly race at Oakland Mills middle school. Mark Eagles and Alyssa Mitchell were the 1 mile winners. Dustin Yourstone and Danielle Crump led the way in the 5k run.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez(race lead), John Bratiotis, Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Eric Johnston.

1 mile
1. Mark Eagles                     5:31
2. Tyler Wells                     7:00
3. John Way                        7:01
4. Ryan Wells                      8:23
5. Alyssa Mitchell                 8:29
6. Anastasiya Blackwood           11:03.0
7. James Blackwood                11:03.2
8. Eric Lomax                     12:19
9. Dawn Wells                     12:45.3
10. Jessica Lomax                 12:45.5
11. Jeanette Novak                13:54
12. Joseph Wells                  14:48
13. Gail Marston Bailey           14:56
14. Tim Ramsey                    15:40
5k
1. Dustin Yourstone               21:12
2. John Chall                     21:38
3. Ankur Holz                     24:15
4. Karsten Brown                  24:42
5. Lucas Rempert                  24:56
6. James Scarborough              25:44
7. Scott Holz                     26:54
8. Danielle Crump                 27:14
9. Chris Farmer                   27:19
10. Hans Meurer                   27:51
11. Melinda Krummerich            36:33
12. Avery Crump                   42:21
13. Shireen Robinson              45:27
14. Amalia Robinson               46:33.5
15. Deondre Gilliam               46:33.6
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #2

48 runners took part in the Howard County striders weekly race at Jeffers Hill Elementary.  Josh Geesaman and Tammy Liu were the 2 mile winners.  Stephen Senick and Alyssa Mitchell led the 10k runners. Gregg Ford and Karen Young won the 15k.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich(race lead), Rene Alonso, Sarah Beach, Anastasiya Blackwood, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Kendra Smith, Linda Smith, Paul Smith.

2 mile
1. Josh Geesaman                  12:10
2. Dustin Yourstone               12:56
3. Chad Burger                    13:59
4. Steve Meininger                14:27
5. Tammy Liu                      14:46
6. Eric Johnston                  15:20
7. Hans Meurer                    17:43 
8. Tyler Wells                    18:21
9. Sydney Byrd                    18:51
10. Larry Pike                    18:52
11. Ronnie Wong                   19:10
12. Jessica Byrd                  19:24
13. Ryan Wells                    20:58
14. Hiroko Kunimoto               23:07(started late, ran short)
15. Amanda Idstein                25:09
16. Meredith Bailey               27:59
17. Simonetta Nussio              28:14
18. Eric Lomax                    28:36
19. Jeanette Novak                29:00
20. Tim Ramsey                    29:34
21. Dawn Wells                    31:13
22. Jessica Lomax                 31:18
23. Gail Marston Bailey           32:00
24. Joseph Wells                  32:56
10k
1. Stephen Senick                 39:00
2. Edi Turco                      41:04
3. Adam Wytko                     41:43
4. James Blackwood                41:44
5. Richard Aarons                 44:09
6. John Chall                     45:30
7. Steve Knoll                    49:58
8. Ankur Holz                     54:41
9. Alyssa Mitchell                56:46
10. Marc Burger                   57:01
11. Mchael Tracton                57:16
12. Alan Mulindwa                 58:39
13. Chris Farmer                  59:28
14. Ronald Schmidt              1:01:41
15. Scott Holz                  1:01:58
16. Emily Howe                  1:03:13
17. Pamela Yao                  1:03:14
18. Mary Niland                 1:05:07
19. Cindy Cohen                 1:08:26
20. Charlie Riesz               1:24:46
15k
1. Gregg Ford                   1:14:37
2. John Way                     1:20:10
3. Kirk Gordon                  1:27:21(ran long)
4. Karen Young                  1:30:42
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #1

34 runners joined us to kick off the fall weekly series races and celebrate our Zero to Weekly graduates’ first 5k! Josh Formwalt and Debbie Ellinghaus led the 5k while Edi Turco and Mary Niland finished first in the 10k.

Volunteers: Kendra Smith (race lead), Greg Thomas, Alan Tominack, John Way

5k
 1. 22:26.6  Josh Formwalt
 2. 24:29.0  John Chall
 3. 26:07.1  Eric Johnston
 4. 26:48.5  Griffin Ellinghaus
 5. 28:05.8  James Scarborough
 6. 28:43.3  Debbie Ellinghaus
 7. 29:54.6  Alan Mulindwa
 8. 30:17.0  Tyler Wells
 9. 30:23.2  Ed Beach
10. 30:27.0  Cindy Cohen
11. 31:38.4  Barbara Caci
12. 37:39.1  Ryan Wells
13. 38:06.6  Aidan Gould
14. 38:19.6  Megan Gould
15. 38:27.5  Sharlene Deskins
16. 38:45.3  Melinda Krummerich
17. 38:47.9  Sarah Beach
18. 42:04.1  Jim Corbo
19. 42:04.9  Gianna Caci
20. 43:38.6  Simonetta Nussio
21. 45:58.6  Sophia Caci
22. 46:33.4  Jeannete Novak
23. 47:18.2  Margarita Cardona
24. 47:38.9  Ruben Delgado
25. 47:48.2  Dawn Wells
26. 48:42.1  Tim Ramsey
27. 48:51.7  Jessica Lomax
28. 50:18.7  Megan Walker
29. 52:18.3  Gail Marston Bailey
30. 55:45.8  Joseph Wells

10k
 1.   39:20.3  Edi Turco   
 2.   51:13.8  Bill Brown
 3. 1:01:08.9  Hans D. Meurer
 4. 1:05:25.9  Mary Niland
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity Series Awards

17 hearty athletes splashed through the puddles while running the Howard County striders spring weekly series awards race on Mother’s Day.  Mark Eagles and Tammy Liu were the two mile winners.  Karsten Brown led the 10k runners.

Volunteers: Rene Alonso (race lead), Jessica Benjamin, Melissa Burger, Eric Johnston, Kendra Smith.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles              11:31
2. Stephen Senick           11:38
3. John Way                 13:35
4. Tammy Liu                15:20
5. Marc Hermstein           15:21
6. Ted Poulos               17:23
7. James Scarborough        17:44
8. John Bratiotis           17:50
9. Melinda Krummerich       23:06
10. Tim Ramsey              35:41(started late)
10K
1. Karsten Brown            43:30
2. John Chall               44:27
3. Vincent Martucci Bond    46:10
4. Alan Mulindwa            49:58
5. Kirk Gordon              50:32
6. Marc Burger              51:13
7. Josh Elser               55:11
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #4

32 runners enjoyed warm weather at the Howard County striders spring weekly series race at Swansfield Elementary. Mark Eagles and Carolyn Shadrick were the 1 mile winners. Mike Bohse and Marsha Demaree led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Paula Stehle(race lead), Melissa Burger, Amanda Idstein, Kendra Smith.

1 mile
1. Mark Eagles               4:58
2. Ted Poulos                6:53
3. John Chall                7:31
4. Carolyn Shadrick          8:22
5. Brian Shadrick            8:23
6. Christopher Blackwood    10:23.0
7. James Blackwood          10:23.7
8. Sharlene Deskins         11:43
9. Jeanette Novak           12:38
10. Anastasiya Babkova      14:41
11. J.P. Blackwood          14:42
12. Tim Ramsey              15:21
5K
1. Mike Bohse               22:03
2. Marc Hermstein           22:13
3. John Way                 22:29
4. Kirk Gordon              23:56
5. Aldrin Piri              24:46
6. Marc Burger              26:46
7. Josh Elser               27:33
8. Alan Mulindwa            28:03
9. Eric Johnston            28:47
10. Marsha Demaree          29:04
11. Pamela Yao              29:19
12. Cindy Cohen             32:07
13. Charles Blum            32:16
14. Melissa Garcia          33:47.2
15. Maria Fernucci          33:47.4
16. Jessica Stern           34:09.6
17. Dwight Mikulis          34:09.8
18. Melinda Krummerich      38:12
19. Judith Weber            38:18
20. John Schlehr            DNF
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #3

55 runners took part in the Howard County striders spring weekly series race on a hilly course at Mt. Hebron High School. Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith were the two mile winners. Stephen Senick and Anna Styliunaki paced the five mile runners.

Volunteers: Marc Hermstein (race lead), John Bratiotis, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Patti Laun, Tammy Liu.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles                12:46
2. Vincent Martucci Bond      12:59
3. John Way                   13:39
4. Kendra Smith               14:00
5. Israel Archuletta          14:01
6. Josh Formwalt              14:07
7. Ted Poulos                 14:49
8. Rowitha Otazo              14:53.5
9. Alex Brousseau             14:53.6
10. Josiah Williams           15:57
11. Marcos Otazo              16:02
12. Ronnie Wong               16:28
13. Alyssa Mitchell           16:59
14. Samantha Otazo            17:16
15. Lincoln Tripp             17:23
16. Eric Johnston             18:17
17. Ellie Tripp               19:09.2
18. Joshua Tripp              19:09.4
19. Jerrod Williams           19:48
20. Cindy Cohen               20:09
21. Roger Calvert             22:21
22. Sharlene Deskins          24:02
23. Christopher Blackwood     24:19
24. James Blackwood           24:25
25. Amanda Idstein            24:36
26. Victoria Otazo            26:35
27. Veronica Galindo          26:37
28. Jeanette Novak            28:20
29. Lynn Meininger            29:36
30. Tim Ramsey                32:41
5 mile
1. Stephen Senick         31:18
2. Gregg Ford             34:33
3. John Brun              35:04
4. John Chall             35:37
5. Nikolaus Kostakis      35:57
6. Karsten Brown          36:40
7. Anna Styliunaki        37:03
8. Mike Hopper            37:25
9. Henry Hopper           37:33
10. Steve Knoll           38:38
11. Steve Meininger       39:10
12. John Schlehr          40:27
13. Nick Anderson         40:49.1
14. Chun Chen             40:49.3
15. Alsrin Piri           41:46
16. Alan Mulindwa         43:03
17. Karen Young           43:48
18. Matt Gilman           44:19
19. Chuck Brousseau       44:32
20. Marc Burger           45:02
21. James Scarborough     46:53
22. Josh Elser            47:02
23. Lynne Powers          50:39
24. Allie Downey          52:52
25. Amy Eschman           52:53