running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #4

28 runners participated in the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Longfellow Elementary on 10-13. Mark Eagles and Pamela Yao led the two mile runners. John Chall and Tammy Liu were the 10k winners.

Volunteers: Linda Allera (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Amanda Idstein, Melinda Krummerich.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles              13:08
2. Dustin Yourstone         13:18
3. John Way                 14:26
4. Eric Johnston            16:14
5. Marc Hermstein           16:47
6. Giovanni Morgan          16:49
7. Brian Morgan             16:50
8. Pamela Yao               18:27
9. Ronnie Wong              19:35
10. Ryan Wells              20:57
11. Haydee Herrera          21:19
12. Eric Lomax              24:48
13. Briana Davis            25:18
14. Dawn Wells              27:55
15. Satya Kunimoto          28:30
16. Hiroko Kunimoto         28:31
17. Jessica Lomax           28:51
18. Jeanette Novak          29:31
19. Gail Marston Bailey     30:49
10k
1. John Chall               44:17
2. Steve Knoll              47:26
3. Tammy Liu                51:12
4. Kirk Gordon              54:38
5. Marsha Demaree           55:22
6. Scott Holz               57:39
7. Chris Farmer             58:12
8. Mary Niland              59:14
9. Judith Weber             1:07:00
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #3

29 runners came out on a warm Sunday afternoon to participate in the Howard County striders weekly race at Oakland Mills middle school. Mark Eagles and Alyssa Mitchell were the 1 mile winners. Dustin Yourstone and Danielle Crump led the way in the 5k run.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez(race lead), John Bratiotis, Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Eric Johnston.

1 mile
1. Mark Eagles                     5:31
2. Tyler Wells                     7:00
3. John Way                        7:01
4. Ryan Wells                      8:23
5. Alyssa Mitchell                 8:29
6. Anastasiya Blackwood           11:03.0
7. James Blackwood                11:03.2
8. Eric Lomax                     12:19
9. Dawn Wells                     12:45.3
10. Jessica Lomax                 12:45.5
11. Jeanette Novak                13:54
12. Joseph Wells                  14:48
13. Gail Marston Bailey           14:56
14. Tim Ramsey                    15:40
5k
1. Dustin Yourstone               21:12
2. John Chall                     21:38
3. Ankur Holz                     24:15
4. Karsten Brown                  24:42
5. Lucas Rempert                  24:56
6. James Scarborough              25:44
7. Scott Holz                     26:54
8. Danielle Crump                 27:14
9. Chris Farmer                   27:19
10. Hans Meurer                   27:51
11. Melinda Krummerich            36:33
12. Avery Crump                   42:21
13. Shireen Robinson              45:27
14. Amalia Robinson               46:33.5
15. Deondre Gilliam               46:33.6
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #2

48 runners took part in the Howard County striders weekly race at Jeffers Hill Elementary.  Josh Geesaman and Tammy Liu were the 2 mile winners.  Stephen Senick and Alyssa Mitchell led the 10k runners. Gregg Ford and Karen Young won the 15k.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich(race lead), Rene Alonso, Sarah Beach, Anastasiya Blackwood, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Kendra Smith, Linda Smith, Paul Smith.

2 mile
1. Josh Geesaman                  12:10
2. Dustin Yourstone               12:56
3. Chad Burger                    13:59
4. Steve Meininger                14:27
5. Tammy Liu                      14:46
6. Eric Johnston                  15:20
7. Hans Meurer                    17:43 
8. Tyler Wells                    18:21
9. Sydney Byrd                    18:51
10. Larry Pike                    18:52
11. Ronnie Wong                   19:10
12. Jessica Byrd                  19:24
13. Ryan Wells                    20:58
14. Hiroko Kunimoto               23:07(started late, ran short)
15. Amanda Idstein                25:09
16. Meredith Bailey               27:59
17. Simonetta Nussio              28:14
18. Eric Lomax                    28:36
19. Jeanette Novak                29:00
20. Tim Ramsey                    29:34
21. Dawn Wells                    31:13
22. Jessica Lomax                 31:18
23. Gail Marston Bailey           32:00
24. Joseph Wells                  32:56
10k
1. Stephen Senick                 39:00
2. Edi Turco                      41:04
3. Adam Wytko                     41:43
4. James Blackwood                41:44
5. Richard Aarons                 44:09
6. John Chall                     45:30
7. Steve Knoll                    49:58
8. Ankur Holz                     54:41
9. Alyssa Mitchell                56:46
10. Marc Burger                   57:01
11. Mchael Tracton                57:16
12. Alan Mulindwa                 58:39
13. Chris Farmer                  59:28
14. Ronald Schmidt              1:01:41
15. Scott Holz                  1:01:58
16. Emily Howe                  1:03:13
17. Pamela Yao                  1:03:14
18. Mary Niland                 1:05:07
19. Cindy Cohen                 1:08:26
20. Charlie Riesz               1:24:46
15k
1. Gregg Ford                   1:14:37
2. John Way                     1:20:10
3. Kirk Gordon                  1:27:21(ran long)
4. Karen Young                  1:30:42
running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #1

34 runners joined us to kick off the fall weekly series races and celebrate our Zero to Weekly graduates’ first 5k! Josh Formwalt and Debbie Ellinghaus led the 5k while Edi Turco and Mary Niland finished first in the 10k.

Volunteers: Kendra Smith (race lead), Greg Thomas, Alan Tominack, John Way

5k
 1. 22:26.6  Josh Formwalt
 2. 24:29.0  John Chall
 3. 26:07.1  Eric Johnston
 4. 26:48.5  Griffin Ellinghaus
 5. 28:05.8  James Scarborough
 6. 28:43.3  Debbie Ellinghaus
 7. 29:54.6  Alan Mulindwa
 8. 30:17.0  Tyler Wells
 9. 30:23.2  Ed Beach
10. 30:27.0  Cindy Cohen
11. 31:38.4  Barbara Caci
12. 37:39.1  Ryan Wells
13. 38:06.6  Aidan Gould
14. 38:19.6  Megan Gould
15. 38:27.5  Sharlene Deskins
16. 38:45.3  Melinda Krummerich
17. 38:47.9  Sarah Beach
18. 42:04.1  Jim Corbo
19. 42:04.9  Gianna Caci
20. 43:38.6  Simonetta Nussio
21. 45:58.6  Sophia Caci
22. 46:33.4  Jeannete Novak
23. 47:18.2  Margarita Cardona
24. 47:38.9  Ruben Delgado
25. 47:48.2  Dawn Wells
26. 48:42.1  Tim Ramsey
27. 48:51.7  Jessica Lomax
28. 50:18.7  Megan Walker
29. 52:18.3  Gail Marston Bailey
30. 55:45.8  Joseph Wells

10k
 1.   39:20.3  Edi Turco   
 2.   51:13.8  Bill Brown
 3. 1:01:08.9  Hans D. Meurer
 4. 1:05:25.9  Mary Niland
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity Series Awards

17 hearty athletes splashed through the puddles while running the Howard County striders spring weekly series awards race on Mother’s Day.  Mark Eagles and Tammy Liu were the two mile winners.  Karsten Brown led the 10k runners.

Volunteers: Rene Alonso (race lead), Jessica Benjamin, Melissa Burger, Eric Johnston, Kendra Smith.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles              11:31
2. Stephen Senick           11:38
3. John Way                 13:35
4. Tammy Liu                15:20
5. Marc Hermstein           15:21
6. Ted Poulos               17:23
7. James Scarborough        17:44
8. John Bratiotis           17:50
9. Melinda Krummerich       23:06
10. Tim Ramsey              35:41(started late)
10K
1. Karsten Brown            43:30
2. John Chall               44:27
3. Vincent Martucci Bond    46:10
4. Alan Mulindwa            49:58
5. Kirk Gordon              50:32
6. Marc Burger              51:13
7. Josh Elser               55:11
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #4

32 runners enjoyed warm weather at the Howard County striders spring weekly series race at Swansfield Elementary. Mark Eagles and Carolyn Shadrick were the 1 mile winners. Mike Bohse and Marsha Demaree led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Paula Stehle(race lead), Melissa Burger, Amanda Idstein, Kendra Smith.

1 mile
1. Mark Eagles               4:58
2. Ted Poulos                6:53
3. John Chall                7:31
4. Carolyn Shadrick          8:22
5. Brian Shadrick            8:23
6. Christopher Blackwood    10:23.0
7. James Blackwood          10:23.7
8. Sharlene Deskins         11:43
9. Jeanette Novak           12:38
10. Anastasiya Babkova      14:41
11. J.P. Blackwood          14:42
12. Tim Ramsey              15:21
5K
1. Mike Bohse               22:03
2. Marc Hermstein           22:13
3. John Way                 22:29
4. Kirk Gordon              23:56
5. Aldrin Piri              24:46
6. Marc Burger              26:46
7. Josh Elser               27:33
8. Alan Mulindwa            28:03
9. Eric Johnston            28:47
10. Marsha Demaree          29:04
11. Pamela Yao              29:19
12. Cindy Cohen             32:07
13. Charles Blum            32:16
14. Melissa Garcia          33:47.2
15. Maria Fernucci          33:47.4
16. Jessica Stern           34:09.6
17. Dwight Mikulis          34:09.8
18. Melinda Krummerich      38:12
19. Judith Weber            38:18
20. John Schlehr            DNF
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #3

55 runners took part in the Howard County striders spring weekly series race on a hilly course at Mt. Hebron High School. Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith were the two mile winners. Stephen Senick and Anna Styliunaki paced the five mile runners.

Volunteers: Marc Hermstein (race lead), John Bratiotis, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Patti Laun, Tammy Liu.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles                12:46
2. Vincent Martucci Bond      12:59
3. John Way                   13:39
4. Kendra Smith               14:00
5. Israel Archuletta          14:01
6. Josh Formwalt              14:07
7. Ted Poulos                 14:49
8. Rowitha Otazo              14:53.5
9. Alex Brousseau             14:53.6
10. Josiah Williams           15:57
11. Marcos Otazo              16:02
12. Ronnie Wong               16:28
13. Alyssa Mitchell           16:59
14. Samantha Otazo            17:16
15. Lincoln Tripp             17:23
16. Eric Johnston             18:17
17. Ellie Tripp               19:09.2
18. Joshua Tripp              19:09.4
19. Jerrod Williams           19:48
20. Cindy Cohen               20:09
21. Roger Calvert             22:21
22. Sharlene Deskins          24:02
23. Christopher Blackwood     24:19
24. James Blackwood           24:25
25. Amanda Idstein            24:36
26. Victoria Otazo            26:35
27. Veronica Galindo          26:37
28. Jeanette Novak            28:20
29. Lynn Meininger            29:36
30. Tim Ramsey                32:41
5 mile
1. Stephen Senick         31:18
2. Gregg Ford             34:33
3. John Brun              35:04
4. John Chall             35:37
5. Nikolaus Kostakis      35:57
6. Karsten Brown          36:40
7. Anna Styliunaki        37:03
8. Mike Hopper            37:25
9. Henry Hopper           37:33
10. Steve Knoll           38:38
11. Steve Meininger       39:10
12. John Schlehr          40:27
13. Nick Anderson         40:49.1
14. Chun Chen             40:49.3
15. Alsrin Piri           41:46
16. Alan Mulindwa         43:03
17. Karen Young           43:48
18. Matt Gilman           44:19
19. Chuck Brousseau       44:32
20. Marc Burger           45:02
21. James Scarborough     46:53
22. Josh Elser            47:02
23. Lynne Powers          50:39
24. Allie Downey          52:52
25. Amy Eschman           52:53
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #2

61 runners; most in green, came out on a pleasant St. Patrick’s day to participate in the Howard County striders weekly series race at Oakland Mills Middle School.  Mark Eagles and Frankie Moore were the 1 mile winners.  Stephen Senick and Marsha Demaree led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Tammy Liu. Kendra Smith.

1 Mile
1. Mark Eagles                         4:50
2. Shannon Sentman                     6:24
3. Frankie Moore                       6:30
4. Josh Formwalt                       6:32
5. Israel Archuletta                   6:46
6. Roswitha Otazo                      7:35
7. Ted Poulos                          7:50
8. Samantha Otazo                      8:01
9. Eliana Hogan                        9:40
10. Ben Aldrich                        9:51
11. Christopher Blackwood              10:06
12. Roger Calvert                      10:23
13. Victoria Otazo                     10:24.1
14. Marcos Otazo                       10:24.9
15. Sharlene Deskins                   10:40
16. Greg Hogan                         10:48
17. Veronica Galindo                   10:55
18. Naomi Kargus                       11:09
19. Jeanette Novak                     12:43
20. J.P. Blackwood                     14:50
21. Erin Blackwood                     14:52
22. Abby Aldrich                       15:36
23. Andrea Aldrich                     15:37
24. Roger Kargus                       15:38
25. Jen Kargus                         15:59
26. Tim Ramsey                         16:00
27. Tasha Hogan                        16:15
28. Stephen Hogan                      16:16
29. Joseph Hogan                       17:03
30. Sam Jacobson                       17:46.0
31. Cary Jacobson                      17:46.8
5K
1. Stephen Senick                      17:52
2. Marc Hermstein                      20:43
3. John Chall                          21:00
4. John Way                            21:30
5. Nick Anderson                       21:36
6. Robert Walker                       22:02
7. Vincent Martucci Bond               22:09
8. Aldrin Piri                         22:56
9. Marc Burger                         24:16
10. Marsha Demaree                     25:15
11. James Scarborough                  25:35
12. Matt Gilman                        25:39
13. Eric Johnston                      25:55
14. Josh Elser                         26:05
15. Alyssa Mitchell                    26:55
16. Ben Stein                          26:57
17. John Bratiotis                     27:08
18. Emily Howe                         27:21
19. Chris Moore                        28:13
20. Ronnie Wong                        29:43
21. Mary Niland                        30:22
22. Ronald Schmidt                     30:55
23. Charles Blum                       31:57
24. Anaya Calhoun                      32:09
25. Kirk Gordon                        33:14
26. Melinda Krummerich                 33:27
27. Derrick Calhoun                    34:15
28. Amanda Idstein                     35:50
29. Ethan Jacobson                     ran short
30. Matt Jacobson                      ran short
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #1

50 People braved the cold and snow to run the Burleigh Manor 2M & 5M weekly race on 3/3/19. Winners of the 2M were Josh Geesaman and Kiley Mann. 5M were Mike Geisler and Marsha Demaree.

Volunteers: John Bratiotis (race lead), Tammy Liu, Carrie Anderson, Joan Chall, Melissa Burger

2 Mile
1.  Josh Geesaman             12:39.2
2.  Evan Quinn                12:39.8
3.  Stuart Pineo              13:19
4.  Vincent Martucci Bond     13:20
5.  David Mann                13:34
6.  Kiley Mann                13:44
7.  Joshua Harrington         13:49
8.  Quinlan Ballou            14:08
9.  Josh Formwalt             14:23
10. Jack Hayden               14:24.2
11. Fritz Orlofsky            14:24.7
12. Arnav Gowda               14:25
13. John Way                  14:26
14. Liam O'Connor             14:34
15. Jeffrey Weaver            14:57.4
16. Michelle Weaver           14:57.8
17. Ted Poulos                14:59
18. Johnathan Harrington      15:04
19. Matthew Weaver            15:14
20. Rob Weaver                15:17
21. Josiah Williams           15:18
22. Greg Orlofsky             15:19
23. Frankie Moore             15:51
24. Camille Shoemaker         15:55
25. Griffin Ellinghaus        16:00
26. Frances Haard             16:06.3
27. Tom Haard                 16:06.9
28. Ronnie Wong               16:18
29. Eric Johnston             16:20
30. No card                   16:57
31. No card                   18:40
32. Bruce Shaffer             20:17
33. Rebecca Weaver            21:32
34. Faye Weaver               21:33
35. Crystal Farrare           22:08
36. Roger Calvert             23:02
37. Sharlene Deskins          23:07
38. Amanda Idstein            24:26
39. No card                   24:50
40. No card                   24:51
41. Jeanette Novak            28:40
42. Tim Ramsey                33:21
5 Mile
1. Mike Geisler          35:00
2. John Chall            35:59
3. Marc Hermstein        36:48
4. James Scarborough     43:03
5. Alan Mulindwa         43:39
6. Marsha Demaree        46:16
7. Eileen Wilson         54:41
8. Charlie Riesz         1:07:03
running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg Series Awards

76 runners came out on a chilly Sunday afternoon to run the Howard County striders weekly series race at Meadowbrook Park. Evan Quinn and Mary Gorsky led the 5k runners. Adam Wytko and Sarah Capostagno were the 10k winners.

Volunteers: Kendra Smith (race lead), Rene Alonso, Melissa Burger, Marsha Demaree, Amanda Idstein, Eric Johnston, Tammy Liu.

5k
1. Evan Quinn                20:04
2. Mark Eagles               20:07
3. Joshua Harrington         21:18
4. Vincent Martucci Bond     21:21
5. John Way                  21:59
6. Shannon Sentman           22:14
7. Marc Hermstein            22:17
8. Jonathan Harrington       22:21
9. David Mann                22:22
10. Mary Gorsky              22:24.0
11. Kiley Mann               22:24.8
12. Quinlan Ballou           22:29
13. Fritz Orlofsky           23:17
14. Jake Hayden              23:18
15. Arnav Gowda              23:21
16. Liam O'Connor            24:25
17. Robert Quinn             25:12
18. Griffin Ellinghaus       25:25
19. Josiah Williams          25:27
20. Frances Haard            25:32
21. Tom Haard                25:33
22. Thomas Trunk             25:55
23. Camille Shoemaker        26:14
24. Erika Mosley             26:46
25. Chris Trunk              26:58
26. Cindy Cohen              27:27
27. John Bratiotis           28:11
28. Hailey Mitchell          28:58
29. Tory Mitchell            28:59
30. Lynne Powers             29:28
31. Sue Hale                 30:16
32. Debbie Ellinghaus        30:24
33. Kaydian Bennett          30:54
34. Branden Mueller          31:00
35. Mary Niland              31:14
36. Ginny Olson              31:42
37. Bruce Shaffer            31:43
38. Aleida Velasquez         32:23
39. Emily Quinn              32:48
40. Emily Murphy             33:05
41. Melinda Krummerich       33:13
42. Roger Calvert            35:55
43. Sharlene Deskins         37:10
44. Jeanette Novak           42:58
45. Charlie Riesz            43:54
46. Tim Ramsey               59:40
10k
1. Adam Wytko                37:19
2. Zach Valentine            38:06
3. Stephen Senick            40:12
4. Gregg Ford                41:15
5. Karsten Brown             43:46
6. John Chall                44:31
7. Kirk Gordon               48:58
8. Sarah Capostagno          49:18
9. Steve Knoll               50:03
10. Aldrin Piri              50:24
11. Terry Shin               50:50
12. Linda Alms               51:29
13. Audessa Vaught           52:36
14. Matt Gilman              53:07
15. Robert Walker            53:38
16. James Scarborough        54:07
17. Josh Elses               55:52
18. Alan Mulindwa            56:25
19. Bill Brown               56:55
20. Joanne Lee               57:16
21. Jason Tripp              57:17
22. Fin Stein                58:20
23. Ben Stein                58:21
24. Melanie Clatchey         58:45
25. Jess Stern               59:14
26. Jim Roberts              1:01:30
27. Genevieve Sogn           1:02:08.4
28. Dwight Mikulis           1:02:08.7
29. Allie Downey             1:06:34
30. Eileen Wilson            1:06:37