running-icon-black

Summer Sizzler Series #3

Several newcomers turned out for the third race in the Howard County Striders’ Summer Weekly Series at Swansfield Elementary School August 5. Robert Blanco and Natalia Diaz won the 1 mile race. James Blackwood and Catherine Lewis won the 5K race.

Race Lead:  Dwight Mikulis

Volunteers:  Sari Chapman, Marc Burger, Chris Farmer, Heidi Vecera

1M
1. Robert Blanco 		5:28
2. David Jun 			5:36
3. Alan Tominack 		6:59
4. Dylan Mitchell 		7:57
5. Natalia Diaz 		8:21
6. Molly Lepore 		8:28
7. Jennifer Jun 		8:41
8. Steve Reading 		9:19
9. Janice Orlik 		9:57
10. Suzanne Ludicke 	        10:00
11. Melissa Burger 		10:07
12. Shelly Kvech 		10:16
13. Arleen Dineen 		10:17
14. Molly Dyer 			10:40
15. Steve Dyer 			10:41
16. Yom Sik Meurer 		13:02
17. Angelos Diaz 		16:03
18. Lindsay Dusenbery 	        16:21
5K
1. James Blackwood 		18:20
2. Tim McGee 			18:24
3. John Chall 			19:48
4. Luis Diaz 			19:54
5. Mike Dusenbery 		20:15
6. Philip Rupp 			21:41
7. Ronnie Wong 			21:59
8. Chad Burger 			22:12
9. Ken Sevik 			22:38
10. Catherine Lewis 	        23:18
11. Seth Gersuk 		23:19
12. Rick Mitchell 		23:25
13. Chris Reading 		23:57
14. Eric Johnston 		24:14
15. Jon Palks 			24:56
16. Craig Valentine 	        26:37
17. Hans Meurer 		27:13
18. Lyron Baggerly 		27:19
19. Kevin Spaulding 	        27:26
20. Phyllis Sevik 		27:38
21. Nathan Gears 		28:11
22. Bruce Shaffer 		28:35
23. Len Guralnick 		29:52
24. Mimi Gears 			30:50
25. Lori Hatfield 		31:12
26. Elizabeth Rupp 		32:06
27. Vijay Nallu 		33:58
28. Jessica Stern 		34:13
29. Denise McNiff 		37:13
running-icon-black

Summer Sizzler Series #2

Sixty-seven runners turned out for the second race in the Howard County Striders’ Summer Weekly Series at Jeffers Hill, July 15. Jeremy Rea and Brittany Lang won the 2 mile race. Karsten Brown and Janeth Scott won the 10K race.

Race Lead:  Mike Fleming

Volunteers:  Hillary Bierce, Weems McFadden, Ed Beach, Sarah Beach

2M
1. Jeremy Rea 			11:00
2. Luis Navarro 		11:06
3. Jason Tripp 			12:05
4. John Chall 			12:29
5. Seth Gersuk 			12:44
6. Robert Blanco 		13:09
7. Brittany Lang 		13:33
8. David Karlheim 		13:37
9. Paul Eyes 			13:46
10. Vicki Lang 			14:29
11. Ed Silverman 		14:31
12. Dave Hogue 			14:45
13. Lazara Ramos 		15:24
14. Alan Tominack 		15:58
15. John Kuncaitis 		16:17
16. Anna Hogue 			16:21.3
17. Greg Lepore 		16:21.9
18. Roger Calvert 		16:26
19. Len Guralnick 		17:15
20. Josh Oliver 		17:26
21. James Koo 			17:28
22. Kevin Lawton 		18:17
23. Zach Oliver 		19:30
24. Lori Hatfield 		19:39
25. Shelli Kamaka 		19:57
26. John Neal 			20:06
27. Jessica Stern 		20:43
28. Brian Lawton 		21:26
29. Justice Ramos 		21:34
30. Clark Demaree 		22:01.5
31. Marsha Demaree 		22:01.9
32. Steve Reading 		22:30
33. Montaro Ramos 		22:39
34. Barbara Calvert 	        22:48
35. Janice Orlik 		22:53
36. Melissa Burger 		23:23
37. Mareencita Ramos 	        23:25
38. Cameron Oliver 		27:25
39. Lindsay Dusenbery 	        39:02
40. Pam Levell 			39:35
10K
1. Karsten Brown 		36:58
2. David Blades 		40:43
3. Michael Dusenbery 	        42:22
4. Bill Stahr 			42:46
5. Sean Costello 		43:22
6. Steve Bohse 			43:24
7. James Blackwood 		43:42
8. Donnie Chapman 		43:43
9. David Jun 			44:44
10. Marc Burger 		45:59
11. Ronnie Wong 		46:45
12. Ken Sevik 			46:54
13. Chad Burger 		47:03
14. Chris Farmer 		47:04
15. John Rudmin 		47:14
16. Rick Mitchell 		47:20
17. Janeth Scott 		47:33
18. Marquel Bowler 		47:42
19. Karen Young 		50:07
20. Doug Sullivan 		50:32
21. Cary Jacobson 		50:53
22. Craig Valentine 	        51:18
23. Kim Oliver 			52:03
24. Kevin Spaulding 	        57:35
25. Debbie Sharp 		57:57
26. Ellen Rabe 			58:03
27. Clint Henderson 	      1:00:41
running-icon-black

Summer Sizzler Series #1

The Howard County Striders’ Summer Weekly Series moved to Wednesday nights, with the first race at Burleigh Manor Middle School, July 1. Luis Navarro and Anna Hogue won the 2 mile race. Karsten Brown and Karen Young won the 5 mile race.

Race Lead:  Natalie Smolyak

Volunteers:  Michael Smolyak, Melissa Burger, Tasha Clearman

2M
1. Luis Navarro 	10:40
2. John Chall 		11:37
3. Bjorn Moreau 	12:44
4. Robert Blanco 	12:46
5. Rick Mitchell 	12:50
6. Paul Eyes 		13:23
7. Mark Worley 		13:31
8. Bruce Worley 	13:32
9. Mike Fleming 	13:58
10. Eric Johnston 	14:23
11. Alan Tominack 	15:15
12. Anna Hogue 		16:27
13. Bruce Shaffer 	16:42
14. Ryan Mitchell 	17:09
15. James Koo 		17:34
16. Dylan Mitchell 	17:43
17. Lori Hatfield 	18:00
18. Tim Rich 		18:28
19. Brian Lawton 	19:23
20. Helena Solana 	19:43
21. Janice Orlik 	20:38
22. Jessica Stein 	23:47
23. Jo Pieper 		24:50
5M
1. Karsten Brown 	29:24
2. Mark Buschman 	29:48
3. Jeremy Rea 		30:49
4. Michael Dusenbery 	33:21
5. Donnie Chapman 	33:50
6. Sean Costello 	34:05
7. Luis Diaz 		35:14
8. David Jun 		35:17
9. Marc Burger 		36:03
10. Eric Blomstedt 	36:19
11. Chad Burger 	36:50
12. Philip Rupp 	37:13
13. Ken Sevik 		37:22
14. Chris Farmer 	37:38
15. Kirk Gordon 	38:46
16. Karen Young 	38:58
17. Craig Valentine 	39:48
18. Erin LaBarre 	40:01
19. Doug Sullivan 	40:25
20. Jon Palks 		41:00
21. Marquel Bowler 	42:56.2
22. Diane Peng 		42:56.7
23. Mary Nolte 		42:57
24. Lyron Baggerly 	45:09
25. Kevin Spaulding 	46:18
26. Len Guralnick 	48:18
running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity Series #1

The Howard County Striders’ Spring Series began on April 5 at Burleigh Manor Middle School. Brian Fleming and Catherine Lewis won the 2 mile race. Jeremy Rea and Rebecca Schwartz won the 5 mile race. All proceeds go to the Striders’ Scholarship Funds.

Race Lead:  Julie Trapp

Volunteers:  Marsha Demaree, Dave Weber, Alan Tominack, James Gilmore, Robyn Page, Simone Page Gilmore, Vivienne Page Gilmore, Hafiz Shaikh, Brian Lawton, Doug Sullivan

2M
1. Brian Fleming 		10:54
2. Thomas Orzechowski 	        11:27
3. Michael Dusenbery 	        11:56
4. Ted Poulos 			12:24
5. Corey Hamilton 		12:29
6. Bromley Lowe 		13:15
7. Catherine Lewis 		13:17
8. Robert Blanco 		13:37
9. Chris Farmer 		13:45
10. Alan Murray 		14:21
11. Dave Hogue 			14:35
12. Elizabeth Towner 	        14:43
13. Fred Towner 		15:11
14. Ryan Levine 		15:40
15. Anders Chattin 		15:41
16. Clint Henderson 	        15:47
17. Roger Calvert 		15:48
18. Kirk Gordon 		16:30
19. Lisa Hussman 		16:37
20. Carina Chattin 		16:53
21. Anna Hogue 			17:13
22. Mary LaCount 		17:36
23. Len Guralnick 		17:37
24. Adam McNeil 		17:50
25. Marianne Solomotis 	        18:07
26. Jose Camacho 		18:14
27. Taylor Jackson 		18:34
28. Jennifer Jun 		18:35
29. Jean Humphrey 		19:03
30. Sharyn Gordon 		19:20
31. John Neal 			19:54
32. Tevia McNeil 		20:26
33. Michael McNeil 		20:27
34. Julie Stenberg 		21:56
35. Barbara Calvert 	        21:57
36. Steve Reading 		22:02
37. Melissa Burger 		22:16
38. Sarah Moreau 		22:36
39. Kevin Murphy 		25:10
40. Lindsay Dusenbery 	        31:13
5M
1. Jeremy Rea 			30:56
2. Greg Schuler 		34:42
3. David Jun 			34:51
4. Rebecca Schwartz 	        35:32
5. Seth Gersuk 			36:27
6. Chad Burger 			37:11
7. Michael Berkman 		37:28
8. Marc Burger 			37:42
9. Greg Lepore 			39:36
10. Doug Hawkland 		39:47
11. Craig Valentine 	        39:53
12. Bjorn Moreau 		41:08
13. Adam Sachs 			41:30
14. Rick Smith 			41:53
15. Ronnie Wong 		42:19
16. Pat Brooks			42:25
17. Piriya Pinit 		42:32
18. Ed Silverman 		42:54
19. Mike Joyce 			45:11
20. Bill Wright 		47:40
21. Bill Brandenstein 	        48:52
22. Thomas Quintin 		50:15
23. Sharlene Deskins 	        50:51
24. Sue Watson 			53:48
25. Cassie Hall 		56:25
26. Joe Broderick 		56:58
27. Jean Evansmore 		58:25
28. Jeanne Larrison 	      1:02:59
29. Jo Peiper 		      1:07:20
30. Melinda Krummerich 	      1:07:20