running-icon-black

Vernal Velocity #2

61 runners; most in green, came out on a pleasant St. Patrick’s day to participate in the Howard County striders weekly series race at Oakland Mills Middle School.  Mark Eagles and Frankie Moore were the 1 mile winners.  Stephen Senick and Marsha Demaree led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Tammy Liu. Kendra Smith.

1 Mile
1. Mark Eagles                         4:50
2. Shannon Sentman                     6:24
3. Frankie Moore                       6:30
4. Josh Formwalt                       6:32
5. Israel Archuletta                   6:46
6. Roswitha Otazo                      7:35
7. Ted Poulos                          7:50
8. Samantha Otazo                      8:01
9. Eliana Hogan                        9:40
10. Ben Aldrich                        9:51
11. Christopher Blackwood              10:06
12. Roger Calvert                      10:23
13. Victoria Otazo                     10:24.1
14. Marcos Otazo                       10:24.9
15. Sharlene Deskins                   10:40
16. Greg Hogan                         10:48
17. Veronica Galindo                   10:55
18. Naomi Kargus                       11:09
19. Jeanette Novak                     12:43
20. J.P. Blackwood                     14:50
21. Erin Blackwood                     14:52
22. Abby Aldrich                       15:36
23. Andrea Aldrich                     15:37
24. Roger Kargus                       15:38
25. Jen Kargus                         15:59
26. Tim Ramsey                         16:00
27. Tasha Hogan                        16:15
28. Stephen Hogan                      16:16
29. Joseph Hogan                       17:03
30. Sam Jacobson                       17:46.0
31. Cary Jacobson                      17:46.8
5K
1. Stephen Senick                      17:52
2. Marc Hermstein                      20:43
3. John Chall                          21:00
4. John Way                            21:30
5. Nick Anderson                       21:36
6. Robert Walker                       22:02
7. Vincent Martucci Bond               22:09
8. Aldrin Piri                         22:56
9. Marc Burger                         24:16
10. Marsha Demaree                     25:15
11. James Scarborough                  25:35
12. Matt Gilman                        25:39
13. Eric Johnston                      25:55
14. Josh Elser                         26:05
15. Alyssa Mitchell                    26:55
16. Ben Stein                          26:57
17. John Bratiotis                     27:08
18. Emily Howe                         27:21
19. Chris Moore                        28:13
20. Ronnie Wong                        29:43
21. Mary Niland                        30:22
22. Ronald Schmidt                     30:55
23. Charles Blum                       31:57
24. Anaya Calhoun                      32:09
25. Kirk Gordon                        33:14
26. Melinda Krummerich                 33:27
27. Derrick Calhoun                    34:15
28. Amanda Idstein                     35:50
29. Ethan Jacobson                     ran short
30. Matt Jacobson                      ran short
running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #2

34 runners braved a cold rain while participating in the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Thunder Hill Elementary. Mark Eagles and Sopha Hwu were the two mile winners. Shanhnon Sentman and Tammy Liu led the 6 mile/10k runners. Zach Valentine and Linda Alms led the 15k/ 8 mile runners.

Volunteers: John Bratiotis (race lead), Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Akintunde Morakinyo, Kendra Smith.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles           11:19
2. Nick Anderson         13:25
3. Ted Poulos            13:41
4. John Chall            13:50
5. Dan Laukzemis         14:14
6. John Schlehr          15:24
7. Eric Johnston         15:40
8. John Riley V          16:28
9. John Riley IV         16:30
10. Sophia Hwu           20:00
11. Tim Hwu              20:01
12. Anna Chien           20:02
13. Ronald Schmidt       20:03
14. Melinda Krummerich   20:25
15. Roger Calvert        22:20
16. Jeanette Novak       39:42 (ran long)
6 mile
1. Shannon Sentman     44:30
2. Michael Bohse       47:41 (10k)
3. Aldrin Piri         47:46
4. Tammy Liu           48:08
5. Bobby Gessler       48:09
6. James Scarborough   51:24
7. Renata Sanders      56:47
8 mile
1. Marc Hermstein           57:18
2. Linda Alms               1:06:01
3. Sharon Edelson-Mammell   1:08:56
4. Danielle Crump           1:15:22
15k
1. Zach Valentine     1:01:26
2. Karsten Brown      1:01:50
3. Richard Reinhart   1:06:46
4. Aaron Ellison      1:06:47
5. Casey Richardson   1:09:02
6. Steve Bohse        1:13:28
7. John Way           1:14:24
news_318-32311

Winter Track Lights

Once again this winter the Howard County Striders have arranged to have the stadium lights on during the winter! Every Wednesday night starting on November 1st, the track lights will be on at Oakland Mills High School from 6:00-7:30pm. The Striders provide the lights using part of your membership dues to provide a safer place to run and workout during the dark winter months.

news_318-32311

Footprints Summer 2016

The Summer 2016 edition of Footprints has been posted!

Read it here