running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #5

71 runners ran the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Longfellow Elementary school on Sunday. Adam Wytko and Emily Schmeckpeper were the two mile winners.  Karsten Brown and Janeth Scott led the 10k runners.

Race Lead:  Beth Hannon

Volunteers:  John Bratiotis, Donnie Chapman, Melinda Krummerich, Kendra Smith, Julie Trapp, Faye Weaver.

2 mile
 1. Adam Wytko            10:58
 2. Mark Eagles           11:17
 3. Mark Loeffler         11:18
 4. Nicholas Anderson     12:53
 5. Luke Meininger        12:57
 6. Mike Hopper           14:02
 7. Emily Schmeckpeper    15:31
 8. John Way              16:46
 9. John Pisanic          17:11
 10. Fritz Orlofsky       17:12.3
 11. Greg Orlofsky        17:12.9
 12. Martinka Edwards     18:17
 13. Anna Hogue           18:30
 14. Bill Brown           18:37
 15. Sofie Hogue          18:40
 16. Leonid Koralov       19:38
 17. David Koralov        19:46
 18. Sari Chapman         20:07
 19. Jennifer Kasirsky    20:27
 20. Larry Stern          20:28
 21. Amanda Idstein       21:07
 22. Sharlene Deskins     21:24
 23. Bruce Shaffer        21:54
 24. Bill Brandenstein    22:00
 25. Samuel Koralov       22:29
 26. Haydee Herrera       22:41
 27. Vickie Wendt         25:36
 28. Christine Estacion   25:48
 29. Meta Cadigan         25:54
 30. Jeanette Novak       25:59
 31. Kris Appel           31:26
 32. Amber Collins        31:27
10k
 1. Karsten Brown         37:38
 2. Stephen Senick        37:41
 3. John Chall            41:34
 4. Mike Norton           41:55
 5. Steve Bohse           43:13.5
 6. Mike Bohse            43:13.8
 7. Mark Landree          43:14
 8. Gregg Ford            43:38
 9. Steve Meininger       44:08
 10. Steven Burns         44:36
 11. Youlin Qi            45:34
 12. Kirk Gordon          45:56
 13. Steve Knoll          46:20
 14. Janeth Scott         47:02
 15. Susannah Cafardi     48:44.1
 16. Anthony Lacilla      48:44.7
 17. Anthony Caracciolo   48:51
 18. Grace Rochfort       49:38
 19. Cary Jacobson        50:38
 20. Steve Sharpe         50:59
 21. Yihua Zheng          51:31
 22. Celine Pisanic       52:51
 23. Lisa Pisanic         52:52
 24. Mike Fleming         54:13
 25. Hans Meurer          56:00
 26. David Ikels          56:03
 27. John Dowling         56:13
 28. Linda Alms           57:12
 29. James Scarborough    57:45
 30. Carol Wesolowski     58:56
 31. Cindy Cohen          59:35
 32. Sophia LoSchiavo     1:01:15
 33. Philippe Gervaise    1:01:39
 34. Nick Padgett         1:01:52
 35. Elijah Gonzales      1:04:26
 36. Becky Sloane         1:10:51.2(started ~6min late)
 37. Eric Sloane          1:10:51.8(started ~6min late)
 38. Maria Java-Salapar   1:11:04
 39. Errol Salapar        1:12:30