running-icon-black

Operation Iceberg #6

53 runners came out for the Howard County striders winter weekly series race at Thunder Hill Elementary School.  The difficult course had many turns and several runners ended up running longer than the race they signed up for.  Mark Eagles and Bethany McGee led the 2 milers. Tony Goncalves and Cindy Cohen were the 10k winners. Karsten Brown and Neta Ezer paced the 15k runners.

Race Lead:  Caroline Bauer

Volunteers:  Bill Arbelaez, Dorothy Beckett, John Bratiotis, Alyssa Burger, Missy Burger, Sharlene Deskins, Chris Farmer, Tunde Moriakyno, Hans Meurer, Yon-Sik Meurer, Julie Trapp, Adam Wytko

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles              11:38
2. Lochlann Boyle           13:07
3. Luke Meininger           13:17
4. Chad Burger              14:29
5. Bethany McGee            14:55
6. Ted Poulos               15:59
7. Donnie Chapman           16:08
8. Shelly Milsted           18:23
9. Fritz Orlofsky           18:30
10. Greg Orlofsky           18:31
11. Carol Wesolowski        18:34
12. Denise Eblen            18:39
13. Roger Calvert           20:27
14. Amanda Idstein          21:04
15. Melinda Krummerich      21:13
16. Bill Brandenstein       21:32
17. Jennifer Sellers        24:14
18. Megan Bellagamba        30:42
19. Faye Liberatore         31:52
20. Kalee Revilla           32:36
21. Tim Ramsey              34:05
22. John Ellcker            35:02
10k
1. Tony Goncalves           45:59
2. Joe Andrews              46:17
3. Steve Meininger          46:20
4. Steve Knoll              46:30
5. Dylan Schoneweis         50:23
6. Tydess Revilla           50:38
7. Marc Burger              50:58
8. Alan Mulindwa            53:53
9. Eric Johnston            54:53
10. Ronald Schmidt          59:03
11. Michael Reed            59:22
12. Cindy Cohen             1:05:03
13. Songi Drakes            1:29:57
14. Jeanette Novak          1:46:14
15k
1. Karsten Brown            1:05:03
2. Mike Bohse               1:08:24
3. Steve Bohse              1:10:55
4. Dmitriy Valekha          1:12:24
5. Nikalas Harvan-Matosich  1:14:16
6. John Chall               1:14:48
7. Bill Stahr               1:16:59
8. Nicholas Howard          1:17:02
9. Anthony Caracciolo       1:17:49
10. Neta Ezer               1:18:17
11. Kirk Gordon             1:18:56
12. Evan Griffiths          1:19:40
13. Richard Griffiths       1:19:42
14. John Way                1:20:27
15. Karen Young             1:23:47
16. James Scarborough       1:36:27
17. Epa Uwimana             1:41:36