running-icon-black

Fall Weekly Series Race #2

48 runners took part in the Howard County striders weekly race at Jeffers Hill Elementary.  Josh Geesaman and Tammy Liu were the 2 mile winners.  Stephen Senick and Alyssa Mitchell led the 10k runners. Gregg Ford and Karen Young won the 15k.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich(race lead), Rene Alonso, Sarah Beach, Anastasiya Blackwood, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Kendra Smith, Linda Smith, Paul Smith.

2 mile
1. Josh Geesaman                  12:10
2. Dustin Yourstone               12:56
3. Chad Burger                    13:59
4. Steve Meininger                14:27
5. Tammy Liu                      14:46
6. Eric Johnston                  15:20
7. Hans Meurer                    17:43 
8. Tyler Wells                    18:21
9. Sydney Byrd                    18:51
10. Larry Pike                    18:52
11. Ronnie Wong                   19:10
12. Jessica Byrd                  19:24
13. Ryan Wells                    20:58
14. Hiroko Kunimoto               23:07(started late, ran short)
15. Amanda Idstein                25:09
16. Meredith Bailey               27:59
17. Simonetta Nussio              28:14
18. Eric Lomax                    28:36
19. Jeanette Novak                29:00
20. Tim Ramsey                    29:34
21. Dawn Wells                    31:13
22. Jessica Lomax                 31:18
23. Gail Marston Bailey           32:00
24. Joseph Wells                  32:56
10k
1. Stephen Senick                 39:00
2. Edi Turco                      41:04
3. Adam Wytko                     41:43
4. James Blackwood                41:44
5. Richard Aarons                 44:09
6. John Chall                     45:30
7. Steve Knoll                    49:58
8. Ankur Holz                     54:41
9. Alyssa Mitchell                56:46
10. Marc Burger                   57:01
11. Mchael Tracton                57:16
12. Alan Mulindwa                 58:39
13. Chris Farmer                  59:28
14. Ronald Schmidt              1:01:41
15. Scott Holz                  1:01:58
16. Emily Howe                  1:03:13
17. Pamela Yao                  1:03:14
18. Mary Niland                 1:05:07
19. Cindy Cohen                 1:08:26
20. Charlie Riesz               1:24:46
15k
1. Gregg Ford                   1:14:37
2. John Way                     1:20:10
3. Kirk Gordon                  1:27:21(ran long)
4. Karen Young                  1:30:42