running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Race #3

21 runners came out on an actually fall like afternoon at Hammond Middle School.  Mark Eagles and Lydia Fairfax were the 5k winners.  

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich(race lead), Bill Arbelaez, Matthew Beach, Sarah Beach, Amanda Idstein, Eric Johnston

5k
1. Mark Eagles          18:46
2. Bill Brown           21:09
3. John Way             21:39
4. John Chall           22:51
5. Ted Poulos           23:41
6. Lydia Fairfax        23:46
7. Steve Knoll          23:47
8. Marc Burger          24:30
9. Kirk Gordon          25:53
10. Marsha Demaree      26:04
11. Ben Stein           26:33
12. Samuel Koralov      29:10
13. Emily Howe          29:16
14. Tricia Katebini     29:53
15. Ray Oberg           33:10
16. Leonid Koralov      33:19
17. Haydee Herrera      37:16
18. Iris Mars           37:25
19. Libby Marchetti     38:25
20. Ronnie Wong         44:09
21. Jeanette Novak      50:02
running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Race #2

31 runners enjoyed a comfortable sunny day at the Howard County Striders weekly series at Jeffers Hill Elementary. Mark Eagles and Natalia May led the 2 mile runners. Casey Richardson and Terri Wytko were the 10k winners.
Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich(race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles               11:32
2. John Way                  12:55
3. Ted Poulos                14:29
4. Lincoln Wytko             15:33
5. Tyler Wells               17:10
6. Natalia May               19:37
7. Jill May                  19:38
8. Mary Niland               20:34
9. Ryan Wells                21:28
10. Amanda Idstein           23:04.5
11. Iris Mars                23:04.9
12. Ronnie Wong              23:27
13. Eric Lomax               23:59
14. Charlie Riesz            25:31
15. Angeline VanZeeland      26:18
16. Dori Ramsey              29:17
17. Jessica Lomax            30:17
18. Dawn Wells               30:23
19. Jeanette Novak           31:14
20. Tim Ramsey               32:04
21. Joseph Wells             35:59
10k
1. Casey Richardson          45:22
2. John Chall                45:56
3. Terri Wytko               46:10
4. Steve Knoll               49:24
5. Lydia Fairfax             51:31
6. Kirk Gordon               52:23
7. Marc Burger               53:55
8. James Scarborough         56:11
9. Eric Johnston             57:47
10. Marsha Demaree           58:39
running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Race #1

Forty runners came to Northfield Elementary School for the first race of the Legends of the Fall series, despite the light rain and overcast skies. Fully half the field was comprised of graduates and coaches from the Striders’ Zero to Weekly beginning running program, who ran this as their graduation race. Mark Eagles took the men’s finish, and Terri Wytko ran a strong race to top the women. Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (RD/Finish Line), Joan Chall (Signup/Finish Line), and our course marshals were Bill Brown, John Chall, Kenny Walker, John Way, Adam Wytko, and Lucy Wytko. Thank you, runners and volunteers!

5K
1.  Mark Eagles              19:12
2.  Richard Aarons           19:58
3.  Terri Wytko              22:45
4.  Lydia Fairfax            24:25
5.  Kirk Gordon              25:12
6.  Eric Johnston            25:20
7.  Lincoln Wytko            26:58
8.  Tyler Wells              27:50
9.  James Scarborough        27:51
10. Kendra Smith             27:58
11. Ed Beach                 28:11
12. Simon Wytko              28:52
13. Ben Stein                29:03
14. Ryan Boslego             32:03
15. Julie Mackel             32:03
16. Mary Niland              32:54
17. Ronnie Wong              34:13
18. Rui Sun                  37:13
19. Weimin Chen              37:46
20. Iris Mars                38:20
21. Steven Parsley           38:26
22. Andrea Aldrich           38:39
23. Angelo Diaz              39:04
24. Ryan Wells               39:05
25. Reggie Daye              39:28
26. Rashad Daye              39:29
27. Wei Zhang                40:28
28. Alexandra Liu            40:34
29. Ciara Washington         41:08
30. Ted Kirchner             42:23
31. Dawn Wells               48:35
32. Amanda Idstein           48:42
33. Jeanette Novak           48:47
34. Eric Lomax               49:33
35. Angeline Van Zeeland     50:30
36. Tim Ramsey               51:29
37. Jessica Lomax            51:52
38. Dona Marshall            52:23
39. Sarah Beach              52:24
40. Joe Wells                55:15
running man favicon

Meet of Miles

63 runners ages 2 – 68 braved the summer heat and participated in the Howard County striders meet of the miles Friday night at the Wilde lake high school track. Leo Souweine and Genia Chadwick were the 100 meter dash winners. Sadie Sentman and Atticus Sentman led the 400 meter runners. Max Hill and Eva Dimitrova paced all the 1 mile runners.

Volunteers: Melida Krummerich (race lead), Marc Burger, Melissa Burger

100 meter dash
1. Leo Souweine           20.54
2. Genia Chadwick         20.92
3. Miles Barone           25.84
4. Oliver Nieto           26.26
5. Colin Roche            26.48
6. Beau Barone            29.29
7. Josie Nemser           30.57
8. Hattie Bailey          37.75
9. Lucy Wytko             38.98
10. Annabelle Farmer      44.69
11. Emma Roche            46.46
12. Oskar Souweine        52.39

400 meter
1. Sadie Sentman          1:23
2. Atticus Sentman        1:29
3. Brooks Wytko           1:39
4. Oliver Bailey          1:45
5. Riley Goldman          1:48.1
6. Grant Wytko            1:48.7
7. Logan Skinner          2:02
8. Zahra Parrott          2:07
9. Everett Goldman        2:11
10. Miles Barone          2:14
11. Elizabeth Stepanek    2:24
12. Isabel Nieto          2:28
13. Aarav Patel           2:39
14. Beau Barone           3:17
15. Hattie Bailey         3:42
16. Annabelle Farmer      4:26

1 mile
1. Max Hill               4:54
2. Adam Wytko             4:58
3. Mark Eagles            5:20
4. Aaron Ellison          5:26
5. Jiaheng Liu            5:34
6. Brian Fleming          5:37
7. Stephen Senick         5:45
8. Shannon Sentman        5:48
9. Qiang Tian             5:49
10. Youlin Qi             5:50
11. John Way              5:58
12, Dan Wytko             6:01
13. Eva Dimitrova         6:04
14. Xuesong Wang          6:06
15. Michael Bohse         6:11
16. John Stanmore         6:12
17. Eugene Myers          6:15
18. John Chall            6:27
19. Mike Hasson           6:30
20. Terri Wytko           6:42
21. Julia Skinner         6:57
22. Eric Johnston         7:03.0
23. Anna Griffith         7:03.9
24. Kirk Gordon           7:04
25. Richard Griffith      7:05
26. Lincoln Wytko         7:14
27. Mary Lowe Mayhuan     7:27
28. Aimee Goldman         7:55
29. Simon Wytko           8:01
30. Ana Aguado            8:17
31. Oliver Bailey         9:59.1
32. Alex Bailey           9:59.5
33. Amanda Idstein        10:15
34. Helene Myers          12:42
35. Tim Ramsey            15:21

Centennial Mile #2

2021 Centennial Mile #2 Results

Centennial Mile #1

2021 Centennial Mile #1 Results

Photos

5-Mile 2-Person Relay

23 teams took on the Howard County Striders 5 mile two person relay Friday evening at the Wilde Lake High School track.  Runners took turns alternating 1/4 mile laps until 5 miles was reached.  A couple runners took on the 5 miles by themselves.  The  team of Terence Baptiste and Sean Caskey were the winning team,

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (race lead), Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Kendra Smith.

5 mile
1. Terence Baptiste / Sean Caskey                    24:58
2. Pete Wergin / Peter Bandettino                    25:56
3. Nicole Dawson / Thomas Ryba                       26:28
4. Mark Eagles / Matthew Ervin                       28:14
5. Adam Sachs / Miranda Edo "Sachsy & I know it"     29:09
6. Dan Frank / Samantha Frank                        29:39
7. Lincoln Wytko / Terri Wytko                       29:50
8. Jesse Tubb / Seth Robinson                        30:27
9. Evan Tubb / Jack Nutaro                           30:32
10. Bruce Worley / Mark Worley                       30:47
11. Bram Arrington / Jennifer Austin                 30:57
12. Hafiz Shaikh / Chad Booth                        31:03
13. Andrew Pontius / Jim Pontius                     31:08
14. Anna Chien / Tim Hwu                             34:15
15. Steve Turner                                     35:17
16. Scott Oaksmith / Kaitlyn Oaksmith                35:24
17. Emily Bonham / Roger Stott                       35:35
18. Jacob Hwu / Sophia Hwu                           36:07
19. Marsha Demaree / Matt Bevan "M & M"              36:20
20. John Chall                                       36:32
21. James, Christopher, J.P. Blackwood               37:39
22. Brian Stott / Clara Stott                        37:52
23. Jessica Contreras / James Scarborough            39:17

Friday Night XC Series #1

5K - Oakland Mills HS
1   Sebastien Breton       17:07
2   Doug Mock              17:08
3   Adam Wytko             17:27
4   Conrad Orloff          17:39
5   Jeff O'Toole           17:56
6   Wren Kucler            18:02
7   Robin Kucler           18:35
8   Mike Hause             18:38
9   Brian Shadrick         18:41
10  Ben Thomas             18:57
11  George Kochman         19:04
12  John Brun              19:33
13  Maggie Winstead        19:39
14  Brian Fleming          19:46
15  Jicheng Liu            19:49
16  Frankie Moore          19:59
17  Dustin Yourstone       20:01
18  Rachel Roberts         20:15
19  Steve Bohse            20:30
20  Evan Tian              20:37
21  Qiang Tian             20:39
22  Adithya Iyer           20:46
23  Anthony Patterson      21:01
24  Tobias Hall            21:22
25  Eva Dimitrova          21:34
26  Michael Bohse          21:41
27  Josiah Williams        21:42
28  Nicholas Howard        21:46
29  Sarah Hill             21:48
30  Xuesong Wang           21:52
31  John Chall             22:09
32  Sydney LeBrun          22:12
33  Bruce Worley           22:30
34  Anne Logan             22:43
35  Jack Arrington         22:50
36  Jemmel Green Jr.       23:03
37  Mark Worley            23:21
38  Robert Quinn           23:25
39  Jeffrey Weaver         23:31
40  Reilly Wagner          23:54
41  Gopal Kollengode       24:04
42  Joseph Wensus          24:09
43  Ankur Holz             24:19
44  Andrew Manney          24:22
45  Tammy Liu              24:25
46  Griffin Ellinghaus     24:28
47  Joaquin Twoteeth       24:32
48  Andrew Pontius         24:34
49  Bill Stahr             24:41
50  Jason Weddington       24:44
51  Marc Burger            24:45
52  Joel Williams          24:55
53  Faye Weaver            25:26
54  Alan Robson            25:29
55  Sophia Hwu             25:59
56  Anatasia Stepanova     26:04
57  Huifei Chen            26:09
58  Jim Pontius            26:11
59  Anna Chien             26:42
60  Ryan Collins           26:45
61  James Scarborough      27:00
62  Yihua Zheng            27:06
63  Eric Johnston          27:20
64  Tomoki Weddington      28:05
65  Charlotte Lamp         28:15
66  Lily Decker            28:16
67  Aimee Goldman          28:20
68  Debbie Ellinghaus      28:21
69  Brian Keys             28:23
70  Kenneth Ho             28:41
71  Jacob Hwu              28:42
72  Tim Hwu                28:43
73  Lincoln Wytko          28:44
74  Brooks Chrest          28:45
75  Liam Luthardt          29:11
76  Karen Young            29:52
77  Josh Pennsy            30:07
78  Ashley Sanchez         30:23
79  Simon Wytko            30:29
80  Terri Wytko            30:30
81  Andrew Ellinghaus      31:29
82  Mary Niland            32:10
83  Charlie Arrington      32:15
84  Jerrod Williams        32:17
85  Bram Arrington         32:18
86  Emily Elkonoh          32:35
87  Brandon Ho             33:04
88  Jemmel Green Sr.       33:34
89  Nitya Sharma           34:43
90  Ben Mertes             35:26
91  Andy Kay               36:47
92  David Kay              36:50
93  Sue Zhang              38:14
94  Amanda Idstein         40:32
95  Deya Dimitrova         40:53
96  Tracey Hoffman         44:55
97  Paul Lee               47:11
98  Tim Ramsey             53:20