Legends of the Fall Series #7

Seventy-one runners turned out on a warm Sunday afternoon for the seventh race in the Howard County Striders’ Fall Series at Atholton High School, November 15. Karsten Brown and Morgana D’Ottavi won the 5K race.

Race Lead:  Brian Fleming

Volunteers:  Mike Fleming, Robert Blanco, Glenda Rodriguez, Helena Solana, Brian Lawton, Kevin Spaulding

5K
1. Karsten Brown 	17:05
2. James Blackwood 	17:44
3. Luis Diaz 		18:17
4. Stephen Olenick 	18:24
5. Greg Schuler 	19:08
6. John Chall 		19:21
7. Michael Dusenbery 	19:30
8. Seth Gersuk 		19:38
9. Gary Smolyak 	19:40
10. Steve Bohse 	19:47
11. Morgana D'Ottavi 	19:51
12. Bill Stahr 		19:53
13. John Way 		19:59
14. Donnie Chapman 	20:07
15. Yasuo Oda 		20:16
16. Richard Reinhardt 	20:44
17. David Jun 		20:53
18. Kirk Gordon 	21:28
19. Al Salerno 		21:38
20. Chris Farmer 	22:04
21. Greg Lepore 	22:13
22. Karen Young 	22:21
23. Bromley Lowe 	22:31
24. Bruce Worley 	22:33
25. Danny Schofield 	22:47
26. Natalie Smolyak 	23:03
27. Dave Hogue 		23:04
28. Ed Silverman 	23:16
29. Eric Johnston 	23:23
30. Geoff Baker 	23:24
31. Marsha Demaree 	23:29
32. Grace Tran 		24:31
33. Jon Palks 		24:53
34. Javier Ramos 	25:33
35. Sari Chapman 	25:59
36. Roger Calvert 	26:01
37. Rich Schofield 	26:16
38. Rasa Ghaffarian 	26:22
39. Faye Weaver 	26:23
40. Ann Goodwin 	26:24
41. Alan Tominack 	26:30
42. Doug Sullivan 	26:36
43. Dwight Mikulis 	26:37
44. Pat Brooks 		26:45
45. Jack Klein 		26:48
46. Nathan Gears 	26:51
47. James Koo 		26:57
48. Ginger Rowley 	27:12
49. Karen Harvey 	27:24
50. Sharlene Deskins 	28:19
51. Vijay Nallu 	29:02
52. Caroline Manas 	29:16
53. Charlie Riez 	29:17
54. Mimi Gears 		29:23
55. Amy Korman 		30:32
56. Lori Hatfield 	30:33
57. Robert Wasilewski 	31:06
58. No Name 		31:16
59. Anne Gugel 		31:17
60. Jen Blanco 		31:54
61. Trisha McLean 	32:07
62. Joe Broderick 	32:47
63. John Neal 		33:14
64. Jessica Stern 	33:23
65. Lisa Pellegrino 	34:29
66. Kathleen Hrinkerich 34:34
67. Dominique Lincoln 	36:51
68. Karen Denmark 	37:47
69. Barbara Calvert 	38:22
70. Melinda Krummerich 	39:02
71. Sarah Gettier 	39:59

Legends of the Fall Series #6

One hundred runners turned out on a warm November day for the sixth race in the Howard County Striders’ Fall Series at Longfellow Elementary School, November 8. Thomas Orzechowski and Natalie Smolyak won the 2 mile race. Mark Buschman and Katie Sacker won the 10K race while Steve Bohse and Catherine Lewis won the 15K race.

Race Lead:  Greg Lepore

Volunteers:  Mike Dusenbery, Chris Farmer, Dwight Mikulis, Doug Sullivan, Donnie Chapman, Sari Chapman, Alan Tominack, Glenda Rodriguez, Marc Burger

2M
1. Thomas Orzechowski 	   11:40
2. James Anderson 	   11:41
3. Stephen Olenick 	   12:20
4. John Chall 		   12:44
5. David Jun 		   13:03
6. Gary Smolyak 	   13:10
7. Ben Minnick 		   13:19
8. Eric Johnston 	   14:38
9. Joseph Grikis 	   14:51
10. Mark Worley 	   14:57
11. Natalie Smolyak 	   15:03
12. Elizabeth Towner 	   15:48
13. Alan Murray 	   15:49
14. Nathan Gears 	   16:03
15. Jana Drgonova 	   16:08
16. Ben Drgon 		   16:29
17. Nate Minnick 	   16:48
18. Javiar Ramos 	   17:01
19. Dan Smyth 		   17:31
20. Emily Baba 		   17:36.6
21. Paul Baba 		   17:36.8
22. David Rowe 		   17:57
23. James Koo 		   17:58
24. Murphy Freal 	   18:17
25. Brian Lintz 	   18:19
26. Jack Fitzpatrick 	   18:55
27. Adam McNeil 	   19:00
28. Daniel Smolyak 	   19:09
29. Ryan Lintz 		   19:36
30. Vijay Nallu 	   19:42
31. Jessica Stern 	   20:55
32. Trisha McLean 	   21:29
33. Casey Fuller 	   21:38
34. Beth Blank 		   21:48
35. Peter Blank 	   21:50
36. Joe Broderick 	   21:59
37. Morgan Webber 	   22:09
38. Elizabeth Stone 	   23:03
39. Tevia McNeil 	   23:15.1
40. Michael McNeil 	   23:15.4
41. Zachary Lintz 	   23:47
42. Bev Byron 		   24:06
43. Melissa Burger 	   24:09
44. Sean Simmens 	   24:43
45. Karen Denmark 	   25:00
46. John Simmens 	   25:03
47. Max Baba 		   25:38
48. Jennifer Baba 	   25:40
49. Christina Robinson 	   26:43
50. John Freal, Jr. 	   39:07
51. John Freal 		   39:20
10K
1. Mark Buschman 	   36:20
2. Pekka Stenholm 	   37:10
3. Luis Navarro 	   40:25
4. Greg Schuler 	   41:46
5. Brian Keane 		   41:59
6. Seth Gersuk 		   42:34
7. John Way 		   44:23
8. Justin Forney 	   46:47
9. Fred Towner 		   48:32
10. Robert Blanco 	   49:21
11. Danny Schofield 	   49:27
12. Katie Sacker 	   49:51
13. Chad Burger 	   50:10
14. Dave Hogue 		   51:35
15. Jon Palks	 	   52:25
16. Phyllis Sevik 	   55:53
17. Jim Mahoney 	   56:14
18. Len Guralnick 	   56:59
19. Judith Comiskey 	   57:05
20. Bjorn Moreau 	   58:11
21. Greg Eisenstadt 	   59:41
22. Ginger Rowley 	 1:00:39
23. Ann Goodwin 	 1:02:16
24. Kevin Spaulding 	 1:02:21
25. Faye Weaver 	 1:02:28
26. Yasuo Oda 		 1:03:28 (Late start)
27. Denise Hyde 	 1:04:50
28. Lori Hatfield 	 1:05:26
29. Terry Storms 	 1:09:06
30. Jenny Schultz 	 1:10:32
31. Helena Solana 	 1:11:54
32. Amy Korman 		 1:15:26
33. Kathleen Hrinkevich  1:15:28
15K
1. Steve Bohse 		 1:04:54
2. Luis Diaz 		 1:07:41
3. David Phipps 	 1:10:46
4. Karsten Brown 	 1:13:41
5. Richard Reinhardt 	 1:14:12
6. Steve Dyer 		 1:15:27
7. Kirk Gordon 		 1:18:36
8. Mike Hagan 		 1:19:01
9. Catherine Lewis 	 1:23:19
10. Marsha Demaree 	 1:26:26
11. Meridith Olsen 	 1:30:49
12. Ellen Rabe 		 1:31:44
13. Karen Harvey 	 1:32:28
14. Pat Brooks 		 1:34:33
15. Steve McGovern 	 1:39:19.2
16. Judith Weber 	 1:39:19.6

Legends of the Fall Series #5

The rainy weather cleared up as sixty-three runners turned out for the fifth race in the Howard County Striders’ Fall Series at Burleigh Manor Middle School October 18. Maurice Pointer and Brittney Rooks won the 2 mile race. Karsten Brown and Tasha Hogan won the 5 mile race.

Race Lead:  Dwight Mikulis

Volunteers:  Greg Schuler, Donnie Chapman, Alan Tominack, Kevin Spaulding, Denise Hyde, Catherine Lewis

2M
1. Maurice Pointer 	11:31
2. John Way 		11:53
3. Richard Reinhardt 	11:59
4. Brittney Rooks 	12:07
5. Robert Blanco 	12:10
6. Chad Burger 		12:31
7. Paul Eyes 		12:35
8. Evan Calvert 	12:38
9. Al Salerno 		12:39
10. Michael Smolyak 	12:48
11. Trisha Johnson 	12:52
12. Bruce Worley 	13:33
13. Natalie Smolyak 	13:55
14. Kirk Gordon 	14:29
15. Lance Rooks 	14:47
16. Molly Lepore 	15:16
17. Nate Minnick 	15:31
18. Marco D'Ottavi 	15:34
19. Roger Calvert 	15:36
20. Karen Harvey 	15:39
21. Ann Goodwin 	16:14
22. Faye Weaver 	16:20
23. Vijay Nallu 	16:49
24. Bruce Breon 	18:07
25. Murphy Freal 	18:53
26. Lori Hatfield 	18:55
27. Terry Storms 	19:14
28. Sharyn Gordon 	20:22
29. Barbara Calvert 	21:03
30. Austin Pearsall 	21:13.01
31. Todd Pearsall 	21:13.56
32. Paula Shepherd 	21:28
33. Arleen Dineen 	21:35
34. Melinda Krummerich 	22:27
35. Kara Finney 	23:55
36. Barbara Flynn 	23:58
5M
1. Karsten Brown 	30:19
2. Greg Hogan 		30:40
3. Luis Diaz 		30:52
4. Michael Dusenbery 	32:02
5. John Chall 		32:46
6. Tasha Hogan 		32:55
7. Steve Bohse 		33:27
8. Bill Stahr 		34:41
9. Ben Minnick 		34:48
10. David Jun 		35:02
11. Greg Lepore 	35:14
12. Morgana D'Ottavi 	35:58
13. Jim Carbary 	36:07
14. Marc Burger 	37:15
15. Steve Dyer 		37:23
16. Karen Young 	40:04
17. Bromley Lowe 	40:50
18. Kenny Walker 	41:28
19. Eric Johnston 	42:52
20. Len Guralnick 	43:15
21. Sari Chapman 	43:18
22. Bjorn Moreau 	44:04
23. Kelly Dixon 	44:44
24. Joe Broderick 	55:34
25. Sarah Moreau 	1:03:46
26. Shyamalesh Nandi 	1:05:03
27. Mohan Ray 		1:05:04

Legends of the Fall Series #4

Sixty-three runners turned out for the fourth race in the Howard County Striders’ Fall Series at Longfellow Elementary School October 11. Ted Poulos and Brittney Rooks won the two mile race. Luis Navarro and Sari Chapman won the 10K race. Karsten Brown and Jill Robinson won the 15K race.

Race Lead:  Jim Carbary

Volunteers:  Len Guralnick, Eric Johnston, Helena Solana, Bev Byron, John Chall, Bromley Lowe, Tonya Harrison, Denise Hyde
 

Legends of the Fall Series #3

Beautiful weather greeted seventy-seven runners at the third race in the Howard County Striders’ Fall Series at Swansfield Elementary School October 4. Michael Dusenbery won the one mile race only hours after running a strong Army 10 Mile race. Newcomer Gabby Stegall was the women’s winner in the mile. Luis Navarro and Brittney Rooks won the 5K.

Race Lead:  Carlos Renjifo

Volunteers:  Bobby Gessler, Kevin Spaulding, Doug Sullivan, Natalie Smolyak, Michael Smolyak, Gary Smolyak, Lindsay Dusenbery

1M
1. Michael Dusenbery 	5:13
2. Robert Blanco 	5:15
3. Seth Gersuk 		5:22
4. John Way 		5:27
5. Chad Burger 		5:41
6. Noah Wood		5:46
7. Al Salerno		5:55
8. Paul Eyes 		6:00
9. Eric Johnston 	6:16
10. Alan Murray 	6:21
11. Nate Minnick 	7:21
12. Bromley Lowe 	7:45
13. Gabby Stegall 	7:51
14. Daniel Smolyak 	8:12:0
15. David Rowe 		8:12.3
16. David Jun 		8:22
17. Jennifer Jun 	8:34
18. Marisa Conway 	8:37
19. Jessica Stern 	8:51
20. Kolleen Richardson 	9:01
21. Stephen Stringer 	9:08.3
22. Suzanne Stringer 	9:08.8
23. Trisha McLean 	9:11
24. Pam Rowe 		9:25
25. Martha Rowe 	9:27
26. Helena Solana 	9:57
27. Evan Griffiths 	10:10
28. Missy Burger 	10:11
29. Richard Griffiths 	10:12
30. Melinda Krummerich 	10:30
31. Karen Denmark 	10:48
32. Julianna Stegall 	11:00
33. Marc Stegall 	11:01
34. Kerry Stringer 	11:18
35. William Murray 	12:56
36. Diana Murray 	13:33
5K
1. Luis Navarro 	17:42
2. James Blackwood 	17:47
3. Sheldon Degenhardt 	18:17
4. John Chall 		19:08
5. Greg Schuler 	19:30
6. Andy McCoy 		20:13
7. Mark Romiti 		20:44
8. Marc Burger 		20:48
9. Ben Minnick 		20:55
10. Brittney Rooks 	21:07
11. Steve Dyer 		22:58
12. Amy Gessler 	23:28.0
13. Becky Gessler 	23:28.4
14. Kenny Walker 	24:39
15. Vladi Basch 	25:16
16. Roger Calvert 	26:10
17. Sari Chapman 	26:21
18. Karen Harvey 	26:52
19. Faye Weaver 	27:06
20. Kelly Dixon 	27:08
21. Judy Comisky 	27:14
22. Phyllis Sevik 	27:15
23. Stephen McGovern 	27:42
24. Tom Mateya 		27:43
25. Ann Goodwin 	38:32
26. Issel Lim 		29:07
27. Natalie Beach 	30:02.5
28. Ed Beach 		30:02.8
29. Amy Korman 		30:11
30. Lori Hatfield 	30:28
31. Brian Lintz 	30:38
32. Pat Brooks 		31:13
33. Adam McNeil 	32:16
34. Charlie Brown 	32:26
35. Terry Storms 	33:11.2
36. Joe Broderick 	33:11.9
37. Tevia McNeil 	34:23.7
38. Michael McNeil 	34:23.9
39. Sarah Beach 	35:00
40. Judy Blackwood 	35:37
41. Barbara Calvert 	36:06

Legends of the Fall Series #2

Ninety-two runners turned out for the second race in the Howard County Striders’ Fall Weekly Series at Lake Elkhorn September 27. Ted Poulos and Tasha Hogan won the 2 mile race as Tasha set her second course record of the year. Karsten Brown and Morgana D’Ottavi won the 10K race.

Race Lead:  Nadia Wasserman

Volunteers:  Pat Brooks, Mike Fleming, Melissa Burger, Dwight Mikulis, Tracy Sinclair

2M
1. Ted Poulos          11:31
2. Luis Navarro        11:34
3. Michael Dusenbery   12:06
4. John Chall          12:18
5. Greg Hogan          12:20
6. John Way            12:37
7. Seth Gersuk         12:41
8. Tasha Hogan         12:44
9. Daniel Geldof       13:02
10. Robert Blanco      13:13
11. Stephen Lee        13:16
12. Greg Lepore        13:17
13. Chad Burger        13:29
14. Marshall Demaree   13:32
15. Shane McGovern     13:37
16. Kirk Gordon        14:11
17. Michael Smolyak    14:14
18. Josh Formwalt      14:25
19. Bromley Lowe       14:43
20. Eric Johnston      15:01
21. Natalie Smolyak    15:04
22. Griffin McNeill    15:35
23. Alan Murray        15:39
24. Dee Nelson         15:43
25. Elizabeth Towner   16:11
26. Benjamin Drgon     16:26
27. Jana Drgonova      16:27
28. Anders Chattin     16:36
29. Roger Calvert      16:41
30. Alan Tominack      16:49
31. Faye Weaver        17:29
32. Javier Ramos       17:36
33. Natalie Perkins    17:55.5
34. Cindy Perkins      17:55.9
35. Brian Lintz        17:59
36. Bjorn Moreau       18:38
37. Megan Shouse       18:41
38. Karen Shouse       18:42
39. Adam McNeill       19:26
40. Lori Hatfield      19:59
41. Jessica Stern      20:15
42. Amy Fitzpatrick    20:20
43. Jack Elkonoh       20:31.1
44. Mike Elkonoh       20:31.7
45. Charlie Brown      20:34
46. John Neal          20:50
47. Michelle Woods     21:04
48. Trisha McLean      21:06
49. Sharon Gordon      21:12
50. Tevis McNeil       21:22
51. Michael McNeil     21:23
52. Joe Broderick      21:51
53. Ellen Brown        22:46
54. Janice Orlik       22:47
55. Barbara Calvert    23:07
56. Daniel Smolyak     23:16
57. David Rowe         23:17.5
58. Megan Walls        23:17.9
59. Karen Denmark      26:17
60. Brian Perkins      26:38
10K
1. Dave Berardi        37:37 (short course)
2. Chris Chattin       38:15 (short course)
3. Karsten Brown       39:20
4. James Blackwood     42:53
5. Conrad Fernandes    42:56
6. Steve Bohse         43:34
7. Marc Burger         46:31
8. Morgana D'Ottavi    47:01
9. Calley Mayer-Marks  47:09
10. Rebecca Schwartz   47:22
11. Ronnie Wong        48:23
12. Fred Towner        49:13
13. Steve Dyer         49:58
14. Karen Young        50:25
15. Srini Rao          50:34 (PR)
16. Noah Wood          50:44
17. Marsha Demaree     51:55
18. Doug Sullivan      52:08
19. Dave Orlik         52:09
20. Kenny Walker       52:50
21. Dave Hogue         54:21
22. Conny Mayer        55:30
23. Sari Chapman       55:43
24. Don Vermillion     56:46
25. Len Guralnick      57:30
26. Kelly Dixon        58:01
27. Denise Hyde        59:52
28. Ann Goodwin      1:03:19
29. Lauren Swyers    1:04:43
30. Helena Solana    1:19:53
31. Kimberly Hunt    1:19:54
32. Sarah Moreau     1:21:39

Legends of the Fall Series #1

Fifty-three runners turned out for the first race in the Howard County Striders’ Fall Series at Jeffers Hill September 20. Mike Dusenbery and Karen Harvey won the 2 mile race. Chad Burger and Sari Chapman won the 10K race. Karsten Brown and Ellie McManuels won the 15K race.

Race Lead:  Greg Hogan

Volunteers:  Tasha Hogan, Alan Tominack, Chris Farmer, Melinda Krummerich

2M
1. Mike Dusenbery        12:05
2. Robert Blanco         12:32
3. John Way              13:12
4. David Jun             13:22
5. Marc Burger           13:29
6. Paul Eyes             13:32
7. Al Salerno            13:34
8. Josh Fornwalt         13:48
9. Roger Calvert         16:16
10. Karen Harvey         16:30
11. Len Guralnick        16:38
12. Clint Henderson      16:55
13. Anna Hogue           17:47
14. Kirk Gordon          17:48
15. Brian Lintz          17:51
16. Ann Goodwin          18:05
17. Samantha Vermillion  18:39
18. Emily Elkonoh        18:44
19. Lori Hatfield        19:40
20. Jessica Stern        19:53
21. John Neal            20:12
22. Charlie Brown        20:29
23. Trisha McLean        21:47
24. Tevia McNeil         21:29.4
25. Michael McNeil       21:29.7
26. Kathleen Hrinkerich  21:47
27. Barbara Calvert      21:55
28. Jack Elkonoh         22:27.4
29. Jen Elkonoh          22:27.9
30. Nick Hrinkerich      22:28
31. Ellen Brown          22:43
32. M. Wilson            23:04
33. Melissa Burger       23:18
10K
1. Chad Burger           48:39
2. Eric Johnston         53:24
3. Vladi Basch           54:05
4. Sari Chapman          55:55
5. Kelly Dixon           56:33
6. Tom Mateya            57:33
7. Denise Hyde         1:00:04
15K
1. Karsten Brown         59:23
2. John Chall          1:02:00
3. Rick Smith          1:11:43
4. Ellie McManuels     1:12:30
5. Piriya Pinit        1:12:51
6. Dave Weber          1:18:41
7. Dave Hogue          1:19:23
8. Steve Dyer          1:20:53
9. Doug Hawkland       1:20:54
10. Michelle Willis    1:26:14
11. Mike Elkonoh       1:26:22
12. Don Vermillion     1:26:59
13. Mel Quecan         1:33:45

Summer Sizzler Awards

Series awards were handed out at the seventh and final race of the Howard County Striders’ Summer Series at Lake Elkhorn September 9. Ted Poulos and Catherine Lewis won the 2 mile race. Karsten Brown and Tasha Hogan won the 10K race.

Race Lead:  Greg Lepore

Volunteers:  Jan Orlik, Doug Sullivan, Eric Johnston, Alan Tominack

2M
1. Ted Poulos 			11:49
2. Thomas Orzechowski 	        11:56
3. John Way 			12:31
4. Robert Blanco 		12:58
5. John Rudmin 			13:20
6. Marc Burger 			13:25
7. Catherine Lewis 		13:30
8. Chad Burger 			13:50
9. Alan Murray 			15:25
10. Rick Mitchell 		15:37
11. Nathan Gears 		16:32
12. Sari Chapman 		16:39
13. Clint Henderson 	        18:07
14. Denise Hyde 		18:27
15. Vijay Nallu 		18:42
16. Dylan Mitchell 		18:57
17. Lori Hatfield 		19:35
18. Shirley Sameshima 	        20:02
19. Jessica Stern 		20:16
20. Trisha McLean 		20:25.5
21. Helena Solana 		20:25.9
22. Barbara Calvert 	        23:59
23. Bev Byron 			24:39
24. Melinda Krummerich 	        24:47
25. Melissa Burger 		24:48
10K
1. Karsten Brown 		37:19
2. Luis Navarro 		38:14
3. Greg Hogan 			40:47
4. Tasha Hogan 			40:48
5. James Blackwood 		42:26
6. Bill Stahr 			42:50
7. Philip Rupp 			43:19
8. Steve Bohse 			43:38
9. Michael Dusenbery 	        44:27
10. Donnie Chapman 		44:45
11. James Germano 		47:25
12. Fred Towner 		48:15
13. Chris Farmer 		49:25
14. Ronnie Wong 		49:34
15. Ken Sevik 			49:38
16. Jon Palks 			51:37
17. Marsha Demaree 		51:43
18. Seth Gersuk 		51:44
19. Dave Hogue 			53:18
20. Amelia Mullican 	        54:58
21. Len Guralnick 		56:48
22. Kevin Spaulding 	        58:04
23. Charlie Riesz 		1:02:54
24. Elizabeth Rupp 		1:06:12

Summer Sizzler Series #6

Cooler weather and a hilly course greeted 53 runners who turned out for the sixth race in the Howard County Striders’ Summer Weekly Series at Thunder Hill Elementary School September 2. Luis Navarro and Catherine Lewis won the 2 mile race. Adam Wytko and Rebecca Schwartz won the 6 mile race.

Race Lead:  Greg Lepore

Volunteers:  Brian Lawton, Dan Kirk-Davidoff, Isaac Kirk-Davidoff, Donnie Chapman, Jan Orlik

2M
1. Luis Navarro 		11:03
2. Ted Poulos 			11:44
3. Thomas Orzechowski 	        11:55
4. Michael Dusenbery 	        12:15
5. John Chall 			12:24
6. Robert Blanco 		13:05
7. Chris Farmer 		13:30
8. Catherine Lewis 		13:49
9. Paul Eyes 			13:53
10. Rick Mitchell 		13:55
11. Alan Murray 		15:20
12. Eric Johnston 		16:10
13. James Koo 			16:18
14. Roger Calvert 		16:22
15. Bruce Shaffer 		17:12
16. Anna Hogue 			17:33
17. Denise Hyde 		18:33
18. Dylan Mitchell 		19:21
19. Zoe Reading 		19:36
20. Chris Reading 		19:37
21. Jessica Stern 		20:04
22. Helena Solana 		20:48
23. Steve Reading 		21:33
24. Melissa Burger 		23:19
25. Barbara Calvert 	        24:04
26. Bev Byron 			24:32
6M
1. Adam Wytko 			34:31
2. Karsten Brown 		34:43
3. Greg Schuler 		39:22
4. Bill Stahr 			40:19
5. Steve Bohse 			40:50
6. Sean Costello 		41:01
7. Philip Rupp 			41:24
8. John Way 			41:43
9. Seth Gersuk 			41:47
10. Daniel Sebring 		42:52
11. Marc Burger 		43:31
12. Ronnie Wong 		44:53
13. Rebecca Schwartz 	        45:21
14. James Moreland 		46:07
15. Ken Sevik 			46:20
16. Fred Towner 		46:38
17. Craig Valentine 	        47:57
18. Terri Wytko 		48:22
19. Jon Palks 			48:41	
20. Marsha Demaree 		49:34
21. Richard Stahr 		51:15
22. Leonard Guralnick 	        52:54
23. Lyron Baggerly 		53:39
24. Kevin Spaulding 	        55:07
25. Pat Brooks 			55:55
26. Casie Hall 			59:39
27. Elizabeth Rupp 		1:01:32

Summer Sizzler Series #5

Heavy traffic delayed the start, and several runners, at the fifth race in the Howard County Striders’ Summer Series at Burleigh Manor Middle School. Ted Poulos and Sari Chapman won the 2 mile race. Karsten Brown and Tasha Hogan won the 5 mile race.

Race Lead:  Heidi Vecera

Volunteers:  Mary Jane Sacker, Vijay Nallu, Catherine Lewis, John Chall, Marsha Demaree

2M
1. Ted Poulos 			11:01
2. Thomas Orzechowski 	        11:18
3. John Way 			11:58
4. Robert Blanco 		12:27
5. Marshall Demaree 	        12:59
6. Rick Mitchell 		13:06
7. Dave Orlik 			13:07
8. Paul Eyes 			13:20
9. Alan Murray 			14:15
10. Alan Tominack 		14:40
11. Eric Johnston 		15:03
12. Roger Calvert 		15:21
13. Sari Chapman 		15:24
14. Elizabeth Towner 	        15:29
15. Nathan Gears 		15:44
16. Anders Chattin 		15:50
17. Matthew Martyn 		16:23
18. Kim Damewood 		16:31
19. Ryan Mitchell 		16:37
20. Dylan Mitchell 		16:46.4
21. James Koo 			16:46.9
22. Carina Chattin 		17:08
23. Anna Hogue 			17:46
24. Lori Hatfield 		17:49
25. Tim Rich 			18:27
26. Jennifer Jun 		18:57
27. John Neal 			18:58
28. Mimi Gears 			19:28
29. Jessica Stern 		19:39
30. Jennifer Lawrence 	        20:19
31. Janice Orlik 		20:36
32. Trisha McLean 		20:47
33. Steve Reading 		20:54
34. Arleen Dineen 		22:14
35. Helena Solana 		22:15 (late start)
36. Barbara Calvert 	        23:11
37. John Martyn 		25:05.1
38. Michael Martyn 		25:05.7
39. David Jun 			30:26
40. Lindsay Dusenbery 	        37:51
5M
1. Karsten Brown 		29:25
2. Greg Hogan 			30:36
3. James Blackwood 		30:52
4. Bill Stahr 			33:12
5. Tasha Hogan 			33:43
6. Mike Dusenbery 		34:00
7. Sean Costello 		34:18
8. Seth Gersuk 			34:27
9. Donnie Chapman 		35:09
10. Greg Lepore 		36:40
11. Marc Burger 		37:12
12. Ronnie Wong 		37:52
13. Katie Sacker 		38:08
14. Janeth Scott 		38:31
15. Karen Young 		38:48
16. James Moreland 		39:15
17. Chris Farmer 		39:43
18. Ken Sevik 			40:05
19. Jon Palks 			40:53
20. Craig Valentine 	        42:21
21. Dave Hogue 			42:22
22. April Lee 			43:13
23. Len Guralnick 		46:35
24. Rae Marquart 		47:19
25. Kevin Spaulding 	        47:26
26. Hanuman Gowda 		47:52
27. Pat Brooks 			50:02
28. Robert Boblitz 		50:08 (late start)
29. Sharon Kelly 		53:00 (late start)
30. Carole Coggeshall 	        54:13 (late start)
31. Casie Hall 			55:23 (late start)