running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg Standings pre-Race #5

Standings after first four races in this weekly series! 

Minimum Points Required: 40

Reporting by: Marc Burger

Men

PlaceRunnerCumulative Points
1Stephen Senick86
2Steve Turner75
2Christopher Withee75
4John Way69
5John Chall67
6Jonathan Harrington63
6Joshua Harrington63
8Fritz Orlofsky61
9Greg Orlofsky59
9Vincent Martucci59
11Bill Arbelaez52
12Kirk Gordon48
13Bill Brown46
13Jack Arrington46
15Bram Arrington45
15Eric Johnston45
17Ted Poulos44
18James Moreland42
19Dwane Morgan41
19Mark Eagles41
21Lincoln Wytko40
21Shannon Sentman40
21Simon Wytko40
21Tyler Brown40
21Zachary Morrisey40
21Tyler Sivitz40
27Richard Aarons39
28David Morgan36
28Cameron Martinez36
30Ethan Brown35
30Garrett Burns35
32James Scarborough34
32Josiah Williams34
32Alex You34
35Tomoki Weddington33
36Griffin Ellinghaus31
36Richard Griffiths31
38Charlie Arrington30
38Jim Harrington30
38Marc Burger30
38Ronnie Wong30
38Steve Knoll30
38Jason Weddington30
38Reegan Howell30
38William You30
38David Frommer30

Women

PlaceRunnerCumulative Points
1Kaylee Beal85
2Sadie Sentman81
3Amanda Beal80
4Marsha Demaree64
4Terri Wytko64
6Mary Niland62
7Anna Griffiths59
8Linda Alms56
9Iris Mars54
10Joan Chall52
11Rene Alonso49
12Amanda Idstein44
12Jeanette Novak44
12Joy Lewis44
12Ruth Taylor44
16Melissa Burger42
17Joanne Harrington40
18Beatrice Withee36
19Emily Howe32
19Lisa Cheung32
19Sarah Sivitz32
running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg #1 Results

85 runners came out for the Howard County Striders Weekly series race at Hammond Middle School.  It served as the graduation race for the Hibernation to 5k program. Congratulations to these new runners!  Mark Eagles and Claire Sivitz were the 1 mile winners.  Adam Wytko and Joy Lewis led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez(race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Lynn Sanetrik

Reporting by: Marc Burger

1 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles5:23
2Vincent Martucci5:32
3Dwane Morgan5:35
4Fritz Olofsky5:51
5David Morgan5:54
6Joshua Harrington6:01
7Jonathan Harrington6:07
8Claire Sivitz6:12
9Brian Sivitz6:13
10Bill Brown6:15
11John Way6:17
12Garrett Burns6:21
13Cameron Martinez6:27
14Kaylee Beal6:35
15Amanda Beal6:36
16Tomoki Weddington6:37
17Alex You6:40
18Griffin Ellinghaus6:46
19Ted Poulos6:54
20Sadie Sentman7:00
21Zachary Morrisey7:05
22Greg Orlofsky07:06.0
23Tyler Sivitz07:06.9
24Jason Weddington7:18
25Atticus Sentman7:22
26Shannon Sentman7:23
27Keegan Howell7:41
28William You7:56
29Charlie Arrington8:04
30Braden Seeley8:25
31Bram Arrington8:50
32Grant Wytko10:00
33Dan Wytko10:01
34Brooks Wytko10:04
35Fiona Pelszynski10:21
36Charlotte Cecil12:01
37Tricia Cecil12:09
38Elliot Burkhart12:20
39Michelle Pelszynski12:22
40Margaret Berry12:29
41Jeanette Novak15:19
42Riker Ponds16:55
43Lucy Wytko16:56
44Terri Wytko17:34
45Jessica Ponds17:35

5K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Adam Wytko17:52
2Stephen Senick19:20
3Christopher Withee20:23
4Joy Lewis20:25
5Steve Turner20:55
6Richard Aarons22:15
7John Chall22:48
8Steve Burns23:54
9Kirk Gordon24:41
10Marsha Demaree25:25
11Jack Arrington25:30
12Eric Johnston25:48
13Matt Bevan26:30
14James Scarborough27:53
15Anna Griffiths28:14
16Richard Griffiths28:16
17Marc Burger29:35
18Emily Howe29:53
19Linda Alms30:00
20Jim Harrington30:37
21Rene Alonso30:51
22Ronnie Wong30:52
23Mohd Ishmaone Hassain32:10
24Joanne Harrington32:16
25Simon Wytko32:19
26Lincoln Wytko32:30
27Iris Mars33:53
28Mary Niland35:01
29Sue (Xu) Zhang35:16
30Paula Stehle35:34
31James Moreland39:14
32Amanda Idstein39:22
33Laurence Cheatham39:23.1
34Amanda Cranfill39:23.9
35Jose Camacho39:26
36Karen Young40:41
37Jeff Levitt41:08
38Melinda Krummerich41:09
39Lisa Cheung44:00
40Kathy Ryan48:58
running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg #4 Results

56 runners came out on a chilly Super Bowl Sunday to run the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Northfield Elementary. Jason Tripp and Joy Lewis led the way in the 5k race. 

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, John Way

Reporting by: Marc Burger

5K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Jason Tripp               18:35
2Stephen Senick             18:39
3Fritz Orlofsky             18:40
4Christopher Withee         19:31
5Joy Lewis                 19:34
6Tyler Brown               19:39
7Vincent Martucci           19:48
8Steve Turner               20:31
9Ethan Brown               20:59
10Greg Orlofsky             21:05
11Jonathan Harrington       21:06
12Joshua Harrington         21:22
13Garrett Burns             21:23
14Ted Poulos               22:01
15John Chall               22:07
16David Jun                 22:19
17Cameron Martinez         22:30
18Steve Burns               22:39
19Kaylee Beal               22:54
20Amanda Beal               22:55
21Jeff Withee               23:01
22Sade Sentman             23:25
23Shannon Sentman           23:26
24Kirk Gordon               24:27
25Eric Johnston             24:36
26Tyler Sivitz             24:42
27Brian Sivitz             24:53
28Jayden Brown             24:49
29Zachary Morrissey         24:53
30Josiah Williams           25:26
31Jack Arrington           25:43
32Bram Arrington           25:44
33Bill Stahr               25:47
34Anna Griffiths           25:59
35Richard Griffiths         26:00
36Thomas Trunk             26:19
37Jewel Devries             26:30
38James Scarborough         27:13
39Chris Trunk               28:28
40Lincoln Wytko             29:15
41Simon Wytko               29:18
42Terri Wytko               29:20
43David Frommer             30:05
44Marc Burger               30:49
45Mi Sun Pak               31:05
46Joanne Lee               31:06
47Gregg Brown               32:26
48Iris Mars                 32:45
49Mary Niland               33:47
50Blair Beal               34:51
51Joanne Harrington         35:03
52James Moreland           36:19
53Amanda Idstein           37:34
54Karen Young               40:24
55Jeanette Novak           49:04
56Tim Ramsey               52:48
running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg #3 Results

2M and 5M results from the 1/30/2022 Howard County Striders Weekly at Burleigh Manor Middle School. 

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (finish cards), Rene Alonso (water stop), Marsha Demaree (water stop), Joan Chall (sign up and results), John Chall (timers), Bill Brown (course marshal), Wytko family (course marking)

Reporting by: Bill Arbelaez

2M

5M

running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg #2 Results

73 runners came out on a chilly Sunday afternoon to run the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Thunder Hill Elementary School. Brian Fleming and Kaylee Beal were the 2 mile winners. Stephen Senick and Ruth Taylor led the 10k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Rene Alonso, Bill Brown, Michelle Paul Brown, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Fritz Orlofsky

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Brian Fleming12:37
2Dwane Morgan12:49
3Eric Myers13:02
4Greg Orlofsky13:05
5David Morgan13:09
6Johnathan Harrington13:30
7Joshua Harrington13:31
8Bram Arrington14:05
9Ted Poulos14:31
10Tomoki Weddington14:32
11Garrett Barns14:33
12Alex You14:38
13Kaylee Beal14:39
14Sadie Sentman14:40
15Shannon Sentman14:41
16Amanda Beal14:42
17Griffin Ellinghaus15:01
18Eric Johnston15:33
19Josiah Williams15:36
20Tyler Sivitz15:52
21Zachary Morrisey16:52
22Jason Weddington                       16:53
23Lincoln Wytko                               16:54
24Simon Wytko                                 16:55
25Terri Wytko16:57
26M. Grace Dougherty17:06
27Jonah Just17:13
28Beatrice Withee17:27
29William You17:34
30Reegan Howell17:43
31Sarah Sivitz17:46
32Cole Pickett17:52
33Conner Pickett17:57
34Lindsay Pickett17:58
35Ethan Vecera18:04
36Kimberly Denn18:10
37Emily Howe18:18
38Andrew Ellinghaus18:29
39Dave Frommer18:50
40Marc Burger19:13
41Jack Arrington20:09
42Charlie Arrington 20:10
43Jim Harrington                                 20:20
44Faith Myers                                       20:26
45Colin Myers                                       20:28
46Ronnie Wong                                   20:46
47Iris Mars                                           21:25
48David Parasits                                   21:57
49Laura Just                                         22:18
50Joe Hanle                                         22:23
51Peter Kipsang                                   22:24
52Amanda Idstein                                 22:58
53Sue Xu Zhang22:59
54No name23:16
55Heidi Vecera   23:53
56Maya Vecera23:54
57Lisa Cheung25:56
58Jeanette Novak       30:44

10K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Senick42:21
2Josh Weiss42:28
3Steve Turner43:11
4Phil Lang43:41
5John Chall45:16
6Christopher Withee46:02
7John Way46:54
8Steve Knoll53:40
9Ruth Taylor53:46
10Marsha Demaree54:51
11Michael Tracton56:42
12Kirk Gordon 1:05:52
13James Moreland 1:08:13
14Linda Alms 1:09:22
15Mary Niland 1:09:39
running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Awards

26 runners came out on a chilly Sunday afternoon to run the Howard County Striders weekly series awards race at Burleigh Manor Middle. Mark Eagles and Lydia Fairfax were the 5k winners.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (race lead), Rene Alonso, Bill Arbelaez, Melissa Burger, Conrad Orloff, Adam Wytko, Lucy Wytko.

5K

1 Mark Eagles20:31
2 Steve Turner20:51
3 Karsten Brown21:41
4 John Way21:58
5 Ted Poulos22:44
6 Lydia Fairfax22:57
7 Evan Griffiths23:29
8 Richard Griffiths23:30
9 Lochlann Boyle23:34
10 Steve Meininger24:21
11 Eric Johnston24:26
12 Kirk Gordon24:37
13 John Chall25:05
14 Marsha Demaree25:35
15 James Scarborough26:33
16 Lincoln Wytko30:36
17 Simon Wytko32:17
18 Terri Wytko32:18
19 Roger Calvert33:27
20 Iris Mars34:18
21 Ray Oberg34:39
22 Amber Barker40:04 (2 mile)
23 Angela Barker40:05 (2 mile)
24 Ronnie Wong43:44 (ran long)
25 Jeanette Novak48:39
26 Tim Ramsey53:18
running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Race #5

36 runners came out on a cool December afternoon to run the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Oakland Mills Middle School.  John Way and Amber Barker led the 1 mile runners.  Adam Wytko and Lydia Fairfax were the 5k winners.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (race lead), Melissa Burger, John Chall, Pattie Laun, Eileen Levitt, Jeff Levitt.

1 Mile

1 John Way6:19
2 Ted Poulos7:15
3 Nicholas Lipcon7:49
4 Carter Jackson7:50
5 Amber Barker9:26
6 Angela Barker9:27
7 April Devine9:33
8 Iris Mars10:02
9 Elizabeth Stepanek11:29
10 Mike Stepanek11:30
11 Amanda Idstein11:34
12 Meghan Stepanek11:35
13 Jeanette Novak14:25
14 Lucy Wytko14:37
15 Terri Wytko14:45
16 Tim Ramsey15:46

5K

1 Adam Wytko17:48
2 Richard Aarons20:09
3 Colin Myers20:12
4 Paul Woods20:58
5 Bruce Worley21:57
6 Mark Worley22:04
7 Lydia Fairfax23:14
8 Steve Meininger23:37
9 Eric Johnston24:39
10 James Scarborough25:30
11 Ankor Holz25:54
12 Scott Holz26:18
13 Kirk Gordon27:35
14 Marc Burger28:24
15 Simon Wytko30:01
16 Lincoln Wytko30:02
17 Katie Yarrish34:39
18 Anna Griffiths34:40
19 Richard Griffiths34:41
20 Luis DiazDNF
running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Race #4

37 runners came out on a comfortable fall afternoon at Thunder Hill Elementary to run the Howard County Striders weekly series race.  Kudos to several well decorated Halloween themed houses along the route.  Mark Eagles and Eliana Hogan were the two mile winners.  Richard Aarons and Lydia Fairfax led the 10k runners.  Karsten Brown paced the 15k race.  

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (race lead), Bill Arbelaez, Liz Brock, Melissa Burger, Jewel Devries, John Way.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles         11:25
2. James Blackwood     16:30.7
3. Luis Diaz           16:30.8
4. Alan Mulindwa       16:43
5. Eliana Hogan        18:52
6. Tasha Hogan         18:54
7. Ronnie Wong         20:39
8. Iris Mars           21:26
9. Amanda Idstein      24:11
10. Miles Mackel       30:34
11. Ken Mackel         30:36
12. Bryce Boslego      31:08
13. Ryan Boslego       31:09
14. Leslie Boslego     31:10
15. Jeanette Novak     31:49
16. Tim Ramsey         31:52
17. Lauren Tribe       33:00(8 min late)
18. Mark Tribe         33:01( 8 min late)
19. Lucas Mackel       33:58
20. Karai Mackel       34:34
21. Julie Mackel       34:40
10k
1. Richard Aarons      42:18
2. John Chall          44:13
3. Gregg Ford          44:21
4. Steve Knoll         47:01
5. Lydia Fairfax       49:35
6. Joel Williams       49:55
7. Marc Burger         50:09
8. Steve Meininger     52:41
9. Eric Johnston       53:40
10. Lincoln Wytko      1:03:48.1
11. Terri Wytko        1:03:48.8
12. Kerry Birney       1:10:28
15k
1. Karsten Brown         1:10:16
2. Kirk Gordon           1:16:29
3. James Scarborough     1:24:50
4. Matthew Bevan         1:39:15
running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Race #3

21 runners came out on an actually fall like afternoon at Hammond Middle School.  Mark Eagles and Lydia Fairfax were the 5k winners.  

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich(race lead), Bill Arbelaez, Matthew Beach, Sarah Beach, Amanda Idstein, Eric Johnston

5k
1. Mark Eagles          18:46
2. Bill Brown           21:09
3. John Way             21:39
4. John Chall           22:51
5. Ted Poulos           23:41
6. Lydia Fairfax        23:46
7. Steve Knoll          23:47
8. Marc Burger          24:30
9. Kirk Gordon          25:53
10. Marsha Demaree      26:04
11. Ben Stein           26:33
12. Samuel Koralov      29:10
13. Emily Howe          29:16
14. Tricia Katebini     29:53
15. Ray Oberg           33:10
16. Leonid Koralov      33:19
17. Haydee Herrera      37:16
18. Iris Mars           37:25
19. Libby Marchetti     38:25
20. Ronnie Wong         44:09
21. Jeanette Novak      50:02
running man favicon

Legends of the Fall Race #2

31 runners enjoyed a comfortable sunny day at the Howard County Striders weekly series at Jeffers Hill Elementary. Mark Eagles and Natalia May led the 2 mile runners. Casey Richardson and Terri Wytko were the 10k winners.
Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich(race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall.

2 mile
1. Mark Eagles               11:32
2. John Way                  12:55
3. Ted Poulos                14:29
4. Lincoln Wytko             15:33
5. Tyler Wells               17:10
6. Natalia May               19:37
7. Jill May                  19:38
8. Mary Niland               20:34
9. Ryan Wells                21:28
10. Amanda Idstein           23:04.5
11. Iris Mars                23:04.9
12. Ronnie Wong              23:27
13. Eric Lomax               23:59
14. Charlie Riesz            25:31
15. Angeline VanZeeland      26:18
16. Dori Ramsey              29:17
17. Jessica Lomax            30:17
18. Dawn Wells               30:23
19. Jeanette Novak           31:14
20. Tim Ramsey               32:04
21. Joseph Wells             35:59
10k
1. Casey Richardson          45:22
2. John Chall                45:56
3. Terri Wytko               46:10
4. Steve Knoll               49:24
5. Lydia Fairfax             51:31
6. Kirk Gordon               52:23
7. Marc Burger               53:55
8. James Scarborough         56:11
9. Eric Johnston             57:47
10. Marsha Demaree           58:39