Posts

running man favicon

2023 Operation Iceberg #2 Results

61 runners came out in a cold rain to participate in the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Longfellow Elementary. Mark Eagles and Claire Sivitz led the 2 milers.  Stephen Senick and Kendra Smith were the 10k winners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez(race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Eric Johnston, Iris Mars, Faye Weaver

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles12:20.0 (started late)
2Vincent Martucci12:20.9
3Jeffrey Weaver12:23
4Jonathan Harrington12:33
5Claire Sivitz12:41
6Brian Sivitz12:42
7Josiah Williams12:51
8Alex You13:25
9Cameron Martinez13:39
10Kaylee Beal14:15
11John Way14:16
12Griffin Ellinghaus14:17
13Zachery Werner14:24
14Sadie Sentman14:51
15Delaney Zinsmeister15:03
16Atticus Sentman15:23
17Charlotte Flanigan15:26
18Tyler Sivitz15:27
19Maxsim Betsis15:28
20Ethan Brown15:42
21Jayden Brown15:47
22Anna Williams16:13
23John Chall16:16
24John Ramsey16:26
25Debbie Ellinghaus17:14
26Zachary Morrisey17:19
27Greg Orlofsky17:20
28Ted Poulos17:36
29Emma Flanigan17:38
30Allison Flanigan17:39
31Andrew Ellinghaus17:53
32Lincoln Wytko18:33
33Simon Wytko18:47
34Terri Wytko18:48
35Jim Harrington21:05
36Joanne Harrington22:07
37Gregg Brown22:28
38James Moreland25:07
39Amanda Idstein26:07
40Cristi Stark27:34
41Alia Burnett27:35
42Jeanette Novak31:25
43Wendy Hall35:53
44Tim Ramsey38:04

10 Km

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Senick40:49
2Mark Landree43:41
3Gregg Ford45:34
4Kam Yee46:46
5Steve Bohse47:24
6Kent Werner48:14
7Kendra Smith50:37
8Alan Mulindwa54:13
9Linda Alms54:33
10Philip Tracy54:52
11Marsha Demaree54:53
12Scott Holz55:58
13Alyssa Mitchell56:49
14James Scarborough57:39
15Karen Young1:02:39
16Marc Burger1:02:44
17Ronald Schmidt1:05:59
running man favicon

2023 Operation Iceberg #1 Results

83 runners came out to run the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Burleigh Manor middle school.  Many Junior Striders were there and leftover cake from the banquet was enjoyed by all.  Mark Eagles and Claire Sivitz were the two mile winners.  Stephen Senick and Faye Weaver led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Brown and Larry Stern (race leads), Kate Amara, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marc Hermstein, Tammy Liu Hermstein, Amanda Idstein

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles11:08
2George Kochman11:18
3Vincent Martucci12:07
4Derek Locktish12:18
5Jeffrey Weaver12:27
6Atharva Anand12:38
7Josiah Williams12:41
8Claire Sivitz12:42
9Brian Sivitz12:43
10Joshua Chun13:02
11Ethan Becker13:12
12Greg Orlofsky13:14
13Alex You13:28
14Cameron Martinez13:34
15Griffin Ellinghaus13:59
16Jonah Just14:10
17Sadie Sentman14:20
18John Way14:23
19Charlotte Flanigan14:24
20Delaney Zinsmeister14:30
21Kaylee Beal15:06
22Amanda Beal15:07
23Atticus Sentman15:08
24Tyler Sivitz15:09
25Grant Locktish15:37.0
26Aaron Nester15:37.2
27Maksim Betsis15:43
28Apoorva Anand15:49
29Jayden Brown16:08
30Alea Paterniti16:31
31Emma Flanigan16:47
32Alison Flanigan16:48
33Debbie Ellinghaus16:59
34Zachary Morrisey17:01
35Connor Pickett17:02
36Simon Wytko17:18.2
37Lincoln Wytko17:18.7
38Terri Wytko17:19
39Kara Locktish17:28
40William You17:47
41Cole Pickett17:54.7
42Lindsay Pickett17:54.9
43Savannah Reuster18:17
44Miya Paterniti18:18
45Kristi Nester18:29
46Jana Bravo18:45
47Ted Poulos19:18
48Iris Mars20:36
49Randy Becker23:03.0
50Jacob Becker23:03.9
51Ellie Haard23:35
52Joan Hoffmann23:38
53Jeanette Novak31:26
54Tim Ramsey35:30

5 Km

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Senick19:33
2Fritz Orlofsky20:02
3Mark Landree21:35
4Alan Mulindwa22:21
5Steve Bohse22:34
6Shannon Sentman23:06
7Faye Weaver23:36
8Lochlann Boyle23:41
9John Chall24:09
10Kendra Smith24:45
11Joel Williams24:48
12Kam Yee25:07 (started late)
13Marsha Demaree25:15
14Eric Johnston25:24
15Marc Burger25:42
16Scott Holz26:20
17Linda Alms26:37
18Alyssa Mitchell27:10
19Lawrence Chayfe27:29
20Frances Haard27:38
21Tom Haard27:39
22Maya Vecera27:53
23 Andrew Ellinghaus28:28
24Eileen Wilson28:54
25Heidi Vecera30:49
26Nick Atkins31:39
27Ronnie Wong32:56
28Haydee Herrera33:21
29James Moreland38:53