Posts

running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #6 Awards Race Results

42 runners came out on a pleasant Father’s Day to run the Howard County Striders final spring race at Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center. Mark Eagles and Mary Niland were the fastest 2 milers. John Way and Kendra Smith won the 10k race.

Volunteers: Rene Alonso(race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Amanda Idstein

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles11:52
2Bob Fink13:08
3Eric Myers13:14
4Colin Myers13:32
5Alan Mulindwa15:09
6John Chall15:38
7Ted Poulos16:05
8Eric Johnston16:15
9Marc Burger16:39
10Simon Wytko19:01
11Lincoln Wytko19:24
12Adam Wytko19:25
13Mary Niland19:48
14Lee Dix21:04
15Ronnie Wong21:41
16D.J. Dix22:23
17James Moreland22:26
18Charlie Arrington24:04
19Margaret Barry25:14
20Miles Wing26:25
21Graham Wing26:28
22Knox Wing26:36
23Logan Aarons26:46
24Richard Aarons26:48
25Amy Wing26:54
26Titus Wing26:56
27Terry Wing27:10
28Jeanette Novak31:26
29Tim Ramsey32:25

10K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1John Way46:55
2Mike Siferd48:24
3Kendra Smith50:09
4Kirk Gordon52:40
5James Scarborough53:58
6Linda Alms54:21
7Bram Arrington54:22
8Jack Arrington54:26
9Li Liu1:02:44
10Glenn Koerg(?)1:02:45
11Marsha Demaree1:02:46
12Jen Lechner1:09:21
13Sue Zhang1:15:00
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity Awards

Congratulations to the following runners who qualified for an award during the Howard County Striders spring weekly series.  This series had 54 men and 30 women participate in at least one race.

Please come out to Jeffers Hill on June 19th to be recognized.

Minimum Points Required: 40

Reporting by: Marc Burger

Men

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Mark Eagles99
2Kirk Gordon96
3James Scarborough92
4John Way91
5John Chall89
6Tom Christofili87
6Eric Johnston87
8Vincent Martucci83
9Paul Tomayko78
10Ted Poulos76
11David Tomayko71
12Marc Burger68
13Stephen Senick65
14Eric Myers60
15James Moreland53
16Bill Arbelaez52
17Roger Calvert46
18Greg Horning44
18Adam Wytko44
20Bill Brown43
21Simon Wytko42
21Richard Aarons42
23Lincoln Wytko40
23Tim Ramsey40
23Lee Dix40

Women

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Ming Tomayko102
2Linda Alms84
3Jeanette Novak83
4Iris Mars76
5Mary Niland74
6Kendra Smith66
7Marsha Demaree64
7Amy Tomayko64
9Faith Myers61
10Melissa Burger52
11Tammy Liu43
12Amanda Idstein42
12Joan Chall42
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #5 Results

37 runners came out for the hilly course at Mt Hebron High school for the Howard County Striders spring weekly series race. Adam Wytko and Sophie Hwu were the two mile winners.  Richard Aarons and Linda Alms led the 5 mile runners.

Volunteers: Marc Hermstein (race lead), Bill Arbelaez, Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Eric Johnston

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Adam Wytko11:59
2Chris Withee13:46
3Mark Eagles13:47
4Eric Myers14:27
5Colin Myers15:16
6Paul Tomayko15:18
7Fritz Orlofsky15:20
8John Way15:23
9Tom Christofili15:29
10John Chall15:52
11Sophie Hwu18:29
12Tim Hwu18:32
13David Tomayko18:34
14Ben Stein18:36
15Lee Dix19:48
16Amy Tomayko22:05
17Ming Tomayko22:14
18Nick Atkins22:46
19Ted Poulos22:51
20Mary Niland22:52
21Ronald Schmidt22:54
22Simon Wytko23:47
23Lincoln Wytko23:55
24Lauren Mitchell25:07
25Ronnie Wong28:46
26Greg Orlofsky29:56
27April Orlofsky30:30
28Jeanette Novak33:56
29Tim Ramsey39:47

5Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Richard Aarons36:23
2Vincent Martucci39:11
3Mike Siferd39:55
4James Scarborough46:24
5Linda Alms46:40
6Marsha Demaree47:48
7Kirk Gordon56:35 (ran long)
8James Moreland1:07:08
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity Standings pre-Race #5

Standings after first four races in this weekly series! 

Minimum Points Required: 40

Reporting by: Marc Burger

Men

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Mark Eagles79
2Kirk Gordon78
3John Chall76
3John Way76
5James Scarborough73
5Tom Christofili73
7Ted Poulos66
8Eric Johnston65
8Stephen Senick65
10Vincent Martucci62
11Paul Tomayko61
12David Tomayko60
13Marc Burger46
13Roger Calvert46
15Greg Horning44
16Bill Brown43
17Bill Arbelaez42
18Eric Myers41
19Alan Mulindwa36
19James Moreland36
21Jason Tripp33
22Simon Wytko32
23Linclon Wytko30
23Tim Ramsey30
23Lee Dix30

Women

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Ming Tomayko82
2Iris Mars76
3Jeanette Novak67
4Kendra Smith66
5Linda Alms62
6Faith Myers61
7Mary Niland55
8Marsha Demaree43
8Tammy Liu43
8Amy Tomayko43
11Amanda Idstein42
11Melissa Burger42
13Joanne Lee39
14Terri Wytko37
15Malia Haskins34
16Joan Chall32
16Melinda Krummerich32
16Kim Haskins32
running man favicon

2022 All Fruit Relay Results

The Howard County Striders held their annual All-Fruit Relay This past Sunday.  The race features teams of 4 or less running  four 2-mile laps for a total of eight miles. Teams have to carry a fruit baton and usually have punny team names.  Team Pretty Little Limers were the first across the finish line.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Amanda Idstein, Iris Mars

Reporting by: Marc Burger

8Mi

PlaceTeam / MembersFinish
1Pretty Little Limers44:58:00
    – Stephen Senick
    – Daltyn Payne
    – Greg Horning
    – Scott Kavoogian
2The Cucumber Munchers48:50:00
    – Chris Withee
    – Sean Moore
    – Colin McGuiness
    – Henry Hopper
3Wanna Tango with a Mango50:35:00
    – Mark Eagles
    – Joelle Chall
    – John Chall
    – Andrew Faulk
4We ran with a Rambutan57:48:00
    – Adam Wytko
    – Lincoln Wytko
    – Simon Wytko
    – Terri Wytko
5The Mandarinakes59:14:00
    – Ben Walter x2
    – Richard Griffiths x2
6BFF’s Berry Fast Friends1:00:00
    – Marsha Demaree x2
    – Bill Brown x2
7The Slaughtermelons1:00:44
    – Alan “the Juice” Tominack
    – Stu “the Vine” Pulliam
    – Carrie “the Root” Anderson
    – Kendra “the Seed” Smith
8Making Limade1:03:00
    – Matt Bevan
    – Eric Johnston
    – Kirk Gordon x2
9Steady not slow Clementurtle power1:06:51
    – Amy Tomayko
    – Paul Tomayko
    – Ming Tomayko
    – Dave Tomayko
10Team Green1:09:01
    – Lee Dix
    – Richard Dix x2
    – D.J. Dix
11Lemon Loopers1:09:50
    – Linda Alms x2
    – Mary Niland
    – Marc Burger
12Brother, can you spare a lime?1:29:52
    – James Moreland
    – Jeanette Novak
    – Ronnie Wong
    – James Scarborough
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #4 Results

33 runners came out for the Howard County Striders spring weekly series at Swansfield Elementary School.  Greg Horning and Amy Tomayko were the 1 mile winners.  Adam Wytko and Kendra Smith led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (race lead), Bill Brown, Michelle Brown, John Chall, John Way

Reporting by: Marc Burger

1Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Greg Horning5:15
2Vincent Martucci5:28
3Paul Tomayko5:42
4Colin Myers6:22
5Tom Christofili6:27
6Eric Johnston6:58
7Amy Tomayko7:33
8David Tomayko7:34
9Faith Myers07:41.0
10Eric Myers07:41.5
11Lee Dix8:01
12Ming Tomayko8:39
13Mark Eagles8:40 (late start)
14Roger Calvert9:51
15Ted Poulos12:16
16Jeanette Novak14:57
17Tim Ramsey15:22
18Lucy Wytko16:29
19Terri Wytko16:30

5K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Adam Wytko18:23
2Stephen Senick20:17
3Kirk Gordon25:01
4Kendra Smith25:31
5Alan Mulindwa25:59
6James Scarborough26:39
7Tammy Liu27:34
8Simon Wytko34:39
9Iris Mars34:40
10Lincoln Wytko34:56
11Ronnie Wong36:11
12Linda Alms36:21
13Mary Niland36:23
14James Moreland36:40
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #3 Results

40 runners came out on Mother’s day for the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Burleigh Manor Middle School. Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith led the 2 mile runners. Stephen Senick and Linda Alms were the 5 mile winners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Amanda Idstein

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles11:38
2Paul Tomayko13:02
3Tom Christofili13:26
4Kendra Smith15:02
5Ted Poulos16:25
6Amy Tomayko17:03
7David Tamayko17:14
8Nolan Lundstrom17:26
9Nathan Lundstrom17:27
10Marc Burger18:10
11Ming Tomayko18:29
12Faith Myers19:51
13Eric Myers19:52
14Roger Calvert20:01
15Ronnie Wong20:08
16Mary Niland20:09
17Iris Mars20:43
18James Moreland22:04
19Bruce Shaffer22:15
20Miles Wing22:19
21Malachi Haskins22:21
22Knox Wing22:22
23Malia Haskins22:35
24Graham Wing22:42.3
25Terry Wing22:42.8
26Maurice Haskins II23:03
27Maurice Haskins23:17
28Kim Haskins29:08
29Amy Wing29:09
30Jeanette Novak30:55
31Tim Ramsey32:35

5Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Senick31:30
2John Chall37:24
3John Way39:26
4Kirk Gordon41:38
5Linda Alms42:37
6James Scarborough43:06
7Marsha Demaree43:25
8Eric Johnston43:41
9Emily Howe52:45
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #2 Results

32 runners came out in warm temps to participate in the Howard County Striders weekly series race at 
Clemens Crossing Elementary School.  Mark Eagles and Ming Tomayko were the 2 mile winners.  Greg Horning and Ruth Tayler led the 4 mile runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marsha Demaree, Amanda Idstein, Melinda Krummerich

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles11:23
2Fritz Orlofsky12:28
3Vincent Martucci12:35
4Tom Christofili13:45
5James Blackwood13:59
6Ted Poulos15:03
7John Way15:48
8Eric Johnston16:15
9John Chall16:35
10David Tomayko17:44
11Ming Tomayko19:01
12Faith Myers19:31
13Eric Myers19:32
14Roger Calvert21:50
15Iris Mars22:45
16Art Gregory23:14
17April Orlofsky25:49
18Charlie Riesz29:22
19Jeanette Novak31:22
20Tim Ramsey32:31

4Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Greg Horning26:39
2Kirk Gordon31:37
3Ruth Taylor33:50
4James Scarborough34:15
5Marc Burger39:54
6Joanne Lee40:10
7Jason Tripp40:11
8Richard Dix41:04
9Lee Dix41:05
10Simon Wytko45:36
11Lincoln Wytko45:49
12Terri Wytko45:50
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #1 Results

38 runners came out in cool, brisk weather to run the Howard County Striders weekly race at Meadowbrook Park.  Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith led the way in the 5k race. Stephen Senick and Tammy Liu were the 10k winners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Rene Alonso, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Amanda Idstein

Reporting by: Marc Burger

5K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles18:47
2Bill Brown21:44
3Paul Tomayko22:54
4Ted Poulos22:57
5John Way23:41
6Alan Mulindwa23:56
7Tom Christofili24:11:00
8Kendra Smith24:22:00
9Ronald Schmidt28:43:00
10Lisa Lowe28:46:00
11Ming Tomayko32:09:00
12Matthias Gobbert32:45:00
13David Tomayko32:58:00
14Marc Burger33:23:00
15James Moreland35:11:00
16Roger Calvert35:33:00
17Iris Mars35:50:00
18Maurice Haskins II44:58:00
19Malachi Haskins44:59:00
20Malia Haskins45:57:00
21Kim Haskins45:58:00
22Maurice Haskins52:19:00
23Matthias Haskins52:28:00
24Jeanette Novak53:11:00

10K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Senick40:20:00
2Vincent Martucci42:17:00
3Richard Aarons42:31:00
4John Chall44:20:00
5Tammy Liu50:20:00
6Kirk Gordon51:11:00
7James Scarborough51:33:00
8Eric Johnston52:47:00
9Linda Alms58:51:00
10Karen Young58:51:00
11Mary Niland1:03:42
12Joanne Lee1:06:17
13Monica Beck1:06:45
14Jason Tripp1:06:48
running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg #6 Results

Cool but nice weather, 66 runners came out for a 2Mile run and 10K

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1MARK EAGLES11:26
2FRITZ ORLOFSKY11:51
3TYLER BROWN12:07
4VINCENT MARTUCCI12:15
5DWANE MORGAN12:23
6ETHAN BROWN12:50
7JOSIAH WILLIAMS12:54
8SHANNON SENTMAN12:55
9CAMERON MARTINEZ13:07
10JONATHAN HARRINGTON13:13.1
11CLAIRE SIVITZ13:13.8
12BRIAN SIVITZ13:14.5
13GARRETT BURNS13:24
14JOSHUA HARRRINGTON13:33
15TED POULOS13:56
16TOMOKI WEDDINGTON13:58
17JOHN WAY14:02
18ALEXANDER YOU14:02
19GREG ORLOFSKY14:03
20SADIE SENTMAN14:10
21KAYLEE BEAL14:13
22GRIFFIN ELLINGHAUS14:21
23NATE CRAMER14:29
24FRANCES HAARD14:47
25TOM HAARD14:48
26JACK ARRINGTON15:36
27TYLER SIVITZ15:43
28JAYDEN BROWN15:56
29CHARLIE ARRINGTON16:19.1
30BRAM ARRINGTON16.19.8
31REEGAN HOWELL16:28
32JASON WEDDINGTON16:40
33BEN STEIN16:44
34JIM HARRINGTON19:03
35RONALD SCHMIDT19:49
36MARY NILAND20:26
37ROGER CALVERT20:55
38GREGG BROWN21:13
39XU ZHANG21:27
40JOANNA HARRINGTON22:07
41JAMES MORELAND23:19
42IRIS MARS23:26
43ALAN EAST23:53
44KAREN YOUNG25:28:00
45MASON PROSCIA26:14:00
46JENNY MCFARLANE26:14.8
47JOE PROSCIA26:17:00
48LOGAN AARONS26:42:00
49RICHARD AARONS26:43:00
50CHARLIE RIESZ27:24:00
51JEANETTE NOVAK32:02:00
52TIM RAMSEY33:08:00

10K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1CHRISTOPHER WITHEE43:06:00
2STEVE TURNER43:31:00
3BILL BROWN45:15:00
4JOHN CHALL45:58:00
5STEVE MEININGER50:29:00
6KIRK GORDON51:15:00
7MARSHA DEMAREE51:35:00
8LINDA ALMS51:57:00
9ERIC JOHNSTON53:07:00
10JAMES SCARBOROUGH54:39:00
11SIMON WYTKO01:03.0
12LINCOLN WYTKO01:03.1
13TERRI WYTKO01:03.1
14LARRY STEIN ??