Posts

running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity Awards

Congratulations to the following runners who qualified for an award during the Howard County Striders spring weekly series.  This series had 54 men and 30 women participate in at least one race.

Please come out to Jeffers Hill on June 19th to be recognized.

Minimum Points Required: 40

Reporting by: Marc Burger

Men

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Mark Eagles99
2Kirk Gordon96
3James Scarborough92
4John Way91
5John Chall89
6Tom Christofili87
6Eric Johnston87
8Vincent Martucci83
9Paul Tomayko78
10Ted Poulos76
11David Tomayko71
12Marc Burger68
13Stephen Senick65
14Eric Myers60
15James Moreland53
16Bill Arbelaez52
17Roger Calvert46
18Greg Horning44
18Adam Wytko44
20Bill Brown43
21Simon Wytko42
21Richard Aarons42
23Lincoln Wytko40
23Tim Ramsey40
23Lee Dix40

Women

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Ming Tomayko102
2Linda Alms84
3Jeanette Novak83
4Iris Mars76
5Mary Niland74
6Kendra Smith66
7Marsha Demaree64
7Amy Tomayko64
9Faith Myers61
10Melissa Burger52
11Tammy Liu43
12Amanda Idstein42
12Joan Chall42
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #5 Results

37 runners came out for the hilly course at Mt Hebron High school for the Howard County Striders spring weekly series race. Adam Wytko and Sophie Hwu were the two mile winners.  Richard Aarons and Linda Alms led the 5 mile runners.

Volunteers: Marc Hermstein (race lead), Bill Arbelaez, Marc Burger, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Eric Johnston

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Adam Wytko11:59
2Chris Withee13:46
3Mark Eagles13:47
4Eric Myers14:27
5Colin Myers15:16
6Paul Tomayko15:18
7Fritz Orlofsky15:20
8John Way15:23
9Tom Christofili15:29
10John Chall15:52
11Sophie Hwu18:29
12Tim Hwu18:32
13David Tomayko18:34
14Ben Stein18:36
15Lee Dix19:48
16Amy Tomayko22:05
17Ming Tomayko22:14
18Nick Atkins22:46
19Ted Poulos22:51
20Mary Niland22:52
21Ronald Schmidt22:54
22Simon Wytko23:47
23Lincoln Wytko23:55
24Lauren Mitchell25:07
25Ronnie Wong28:46
26Greg Orlofsky29:56
27April Orlofsky30:30
28Jeanette Novak33:56
29Tim Ramsey39:47

5Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Richard Aarons36:23
2Vincent Martucci39:11
3Mike Siferd39:55
4James Scarborough46:24
5Linda Alms46:40
6Marsha Demaree47:48
7Kirk Gordon56:35 (ran long)
8James Moreland1:07:08
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity Standings pre-Race #5

Standings after first four races in this weekly series! 

Minimum Points Required: 40

Reporting by: Marc Burger

Men

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Mark Eagles79
2Kirk Gordon78
3John Chall76
3John Way76
5James Scarborough73
5Tom Christofili73
7Ted Poulos66
8Eric Johnston65
8Stephen Senick65
10Vincent Martucci62
11Paul Tomayko61
12David Tomayko60
13Marc Burger46
13Roger Calvert46
15Greg Horning44
16Bill Brown43
17Bill Arbelaez42
18Eric Myers41
19Alan Mulindwa36
19James Moreland36
21Jason Tripp33
22Simon Wytko32
23Linclon Wytko30
23Tim Ramsey30
23Lee Dix30

Women

PlaceRunnerPoints
1Ming Tomayko82
2Iris Mars76
3Jeanette Novak67
4Kendra Smith66
5Linda Alms62
6Faith Myers61
7Mary Niland55
8Marsha Demaree43
8Tammy Liu43
8Amy Tomayko43
11Amanda Idstein42
11Melissa Burger42
13Joanne Lee39
14Terri Wytko37
15Malia Haskins34
16Joan Chall32
16Melinda Krummerich32
16Kim Haskins32
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #4 Results

33 runners came out for the Howard County Striders spring weekly series at Swansfield Elementary School.  Greg Horning and Amy Tomayko were the 1 mile winners.  Adam Wytko and Kendra Smith led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Melinda Krummerich (race lead), Bill Brown, Michelle Brown, John Chall, John Way

Reporting by: Marc Burger

1Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Greg Horning5:15
2Vincent Martucci5:28
3Paul Tomayko5:42
4Colin Myers6:22
5Tom Christofili6:27
6Eric Johnston6:58
7Amy Tomayko7:33
8David Tomayko7:34
9Faith Myers07:41.0
10Eric Myers07:41.5
11Lee Dix8:01
12Ming Tomayko8:39
13Mark Eagles8:40 (late start)
14Roger Calvert9:51
15Ted Poulos12:16
16Jeanette Novak14:57
17Tim Ramsey15:22
18Lucy Wytko16:29
19Terri Wytko16:30

5K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Adam Wytko18:23
2Stephen Senick20:17
3Kirk Gordon25:01
4Kendra Smith25:31
5Alan Mulindwa25:59
6James Scarborough26:39
7Tammy Liu27:34
8Simon Wytko34:39
9Iris Mars34:40
10Lincoln Wytko34:56
11Ronnie Wong36:11
12Linda Alms36:21
13Mary Niland36:23
14James Moreland36:40
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #3 Results

40 runners came out on Mother’s day for the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Burleigh Manor Middle School. Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith led the 2 mile runners. Stephen Senick and Linda Alms were the 5 mile winners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Amanda Idstein

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles11:38
2Paul Tomayko13:02
3Tom Christofili13:26
4Kendra Smith15:02
5Ted Poulos16:25
6Amy Tomayko17:03
7David Tamayko17:14
8Nolan Lundstrom17:26
9Nathan Lundstrom17:27
10Marc Burger18:10
11Ming Tomayko18:29
12Faith Myers19:51
13Eric Myers19:52
14Roger Calvert20:01
15Ronnie Wong20:08
16Mary Niland20:09
17Iris Mars20:43
18James Moreland22:04
19Bruce Shaffer22:15
20Miles Wing22:19
21Malachi Haskins22:21
22Knox Wing22:22
23Malia Haskins22:35
24Graham Wing22:42.3
25Terry Wing22:42.8
26Maurice Haskins II23:03
27Maurice Haskins23:17
28Kim Haskins29:08
29Amy Wing29:09
30Jeanette Novak30:55
31Tim Ramsey32:35

5Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Senick31:30
2John Chall37:24
3John Way39:26
4Kirk Gordon41:38
5Linda Alms42:37
6James Scarborough43:06
7Marsha Demaree43:25
8Eric Johnston43:41
9Emily Howe52:45
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #2 Results

32 runners came out in warm temps to participate in the Howard County Striders weekly series race at 
Clemens Crossing Elementary School.  Mark Eagles and Ming Tomayko were the 2 mile winners.  Greg Horning and Ruth Tayler led the 4 mile runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Marsha Demaree, Amanda Idstein, Melinda Krummerich

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles11:23
2Fritz Orlofsky12:28
3Vincent Martucci12:35
4Tom Christofili13:45
5James Blackwood13:59
6Ted Poulos15:03
7John Way15:48
8Eric Johnston16:15
9John Chall16:35
10David Tomayko17:44
11Ming Tomayko19:01
12Faith Myers19:31
13Eric Myers19:32
14Roger Calvert21:50
15Iris Mars22:45
16Art Gregory23:14
17April Orlofsky25:49
18Charlie Riesz29:22
19Jeanette Novak31:22
20Tim Ramsey32:31

4Mi

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Greg Horning26:39
2Kirk Gordon31:37
3Ruth Taylor33:50
4James Scarborough34:15
5Marc Burger39:54
6Joanne Lee40:10
7Jason Tripp40:11
8Richard Dix41:04
9Lee Dix41:05
10Simon Wytko45:36
11Lincoln Wytko45:49
12Terri Wytko45:50
running man favicon

2022 Vernal Velocity #1 Results

38 runners came out in cool, brisk weather to run the Howard County Striders weekly race at Meadowbrook Park.  Mark Eagles and Kendra Smith led the way in the 5k race. Stephen Senick and Tammy Liu were the 10k winners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Rene Alonso, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Amanda Idstein

Reporting by: Marc Burger

5K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Mark Eagles18:47
2Bill Brown21:44
3Paul Tomayko22:54
4Ted Poulos22:57
5John Way23:41
6Alan Mulindwa23:56
7Tom Christofili24:11:00
8Kendra Smith24:22:00
9Ronald Schmidt28:43:00
10Lisa Lowe28:46:00
11Ming Tomayko32:09:00
12Matthias Gobbert32:45:00
13David Tomayko32:58:00
14Marc Burger33:23:00
15James Moreland35:11:00
16Roger Calvert35:33:00
17Iris Mars35:50:00
18Maurice Haskins II44:58:00
19Malachi Haskins44:59:00
20Malia Haskins45:57:00
21Kim Haskins45:58:00
22Maurice Haskins52:19:00
23Matthias Haskins52:28:00
24Jeanette Novak53:11:00

10K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Senick40:20:00
2Vincent Martucci42:17:00
3Richard Aarons42:31:00
4John Chall44:20:00
5Tammy Liu50:20:00
6Kirk Gordon51:11:00
7James Scarborough51:33:00
8Eric Johnston52:47:00
9Linda Alms58:51:00
10Karen Young58:51:00
11Mary Niland1:03:42
12Joanne Lee1:06:17
13Monica Beck1:06:45
14Jason Tripp1:06:48
running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg #6 Results

Cool but nice weather, 66 runners came out for a 2Mile run and 10K

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1MARK EAGLES11:26
2FRITZ ORLOFSKY11:51
3TYLER BROWN12:07
4VINCENT MARTUCCI12:15
5DWANE MORGAN12:23
6ETHAN BROWN12:50
7JOSIAH WILLIAMS12:54
8SHANNON SENTMAN12:55
9CAMERON MARTINEZ13:07
10JONATHAN HARRINGTON13:13.1
11CLAIRE SIVITZ13:13.8
12BRIAN SIVITZ13:14.5
13GARRETT BURNS13:24
14JOSHUA HARRRINGTON13:33
15TED POULOS13:56
16TOMOKI WEDDINGTON13:58
17JOHN WAY14:02
18ALEXANDER YOU14:02
19GREG ORLOFSKY14:03
20SADIE SENTMAN14:10
21KAYLEE BEAL14:13
22GRIFFIN ELLINGHAUS14:21
23NATE CRAMER14:29
24FRANCES HAARD14:47
25TOM HAARD14:48
26JACK ARRINGTON15:36
27TYLER SIVITZ15:43
28JAYDEN BROWN15:56
29CHARLIE ARRINGTON16:19.1
30BRAM ARRINGTON16.19.8
31REEGAN HOWELL16:28
32JASON WEDDINGTON16:40
33BEN STEIN16:44
34JIM HARRINGTON19:03
35RONALD SCHMIDT19:49
36MARY NILAND20:26
37ROGER CALVERT20:55
38GREGG BROWN21:13
39XU ZHANG21:27
40JOANNA HARRINGTON22:07
41JAMES MORELAND23:19
42IRIS MARS23:26
43ALAN EAST23:53
44KAREN YOUNG25:28:00
45MASON PROSCIA26:14:00
46JENNY MCFARLANE26:14.8
47JOE PROSCIA26:17:00
48LOGAN AARONS26:42:00
49RICHARD AARONS26:43:00
50CHARLIE RIESZ27:24:00
51JEANETTE NOVAK32:02:00
52TIM RAMSEY33:08:00

10K

PlaceRunnerFinish
1CHRISTOPHER WITHEE43:06:00
2STEVE TURNER43:31:00
3BILL BROWN45:15:00
4JOHN CHALL45:58:00
5STEVE MEININGER50:29:00
6KIRK GORDON51:15:00
7MARSHA DEMAREE51:35:00
8LINDA ALMS51:57:00
9ERIC JOHNSTON53:07:00
10JAMES SCARBOROUGH54:39:00
11SIMON WYTKO01:03.0
12LINCOLN WYTKO01:03.1
13TERRI WYTKO01:03.1
14LARRY STEIN ??
running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg Awards

Congratulations to the following runners who qualified for a weekly series award. Please come out to Longfellow on March 20th to be recognized. The winter series was very well attended with 179 men/women/boys/girls participating in at least one race.

Minimum Points Required: 40

Reporting by: Marc Burger

Men

PlaceRunnerTotal Points
1Stephen Senick107
2Steve Turner94
3Christopher Withee90
4John Way83
5Fritz Orlofsky80
6Vincent Martucci79
7John Chall77
8Greg Orlofsky69
9Eric Johnston67
10Bill Brown64
11Jonathan Harrington63
11Joshua Harrington63
11Mark Eagles63
14Bill Arbelaez62
15Tyler Brown61
16Dwane Morgan59
16Richard Aarons59
18Kirk Gordon58
19Shannon Sentman57
20Jack Arrington56
21Bram Arrington55
22Ted Poulos54
23David Morgan53
24James Moreland52
25Ethan Brown51
26Lincoln Wytko50
26Simon Wytko50
26Zachary Morrissey50
26Tyler Sivitz50
30Cameron Martinez49
30Tomoki Weddington49
32Garrett Burns47
33James Scarborough44
33Alex You44
35Griffin Ellinghaus41
36Charlie Arrington40
36Marc Burger40
36Ronnie Wong40
36Steve Knoll40
36Brian Sivitz40

Women

PlaceRunnerTotal Points
1Kaylee Beal106
2Amanda Beal100
3Sadie Sentman99
4Terri Wytko84
5Marsha Demaree83
6Mary Niland75
7Linda Alms70
8Joy Lewis66
9Iris Mars64
10Joan Chall62
11Anna Griffiths59
12Jeanette Novak55
13Amanda Idstein54
14Melissa Burger52
15Rene Alonso49
15Emily Howe49
17Ruth Taylor44
17Claire Sivitz44
19Joanne Harrington40
running man favicon

2022 Operation Iceberg #5 Results

106 runners enjoyed unseasonable warm weather while competing in the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Oakland Mills Middle School.  Mark Eagles and Claire Sivitz led the one mile runners.  Gary Smolyak and Joy Lewis won the 5k race.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Melissa Burger, Joan Chall, Eric Johnston

Reporting by: Marc Burger

1 Mile

PlaceRunnerTime
1Mark Eagles4:59
2Tyler Brown5:27
3Vincent Martucci5:30
4Fritz Orlofsky5:31
5Dwane Morgan5:39
6David Morgan5:47
7Tomoki Weddington6:07
8Claire Sivitz6:08
9Brian Sivitz6:09
10John Way6:19
11Cameron Martinez6:21
12Garrett Burns6:22
13Tom Haard6:30
14Alexander You06:32.3
15Griffin Ellinghaus06:32.9
16Jack Arrington6:33
17Kaylee Beal6:35
18Amanda Beal6:36
19Natalie Morrissey6:38
20Nate Cramer6:42
21Jayden Brown06:43.1
22Sadie Sentman06:43.9
23Tyler Sivitz6:48
24Ted Poulos6:49
25Zachary Morrissey6:51
26Greg Orlofsky6:52
27Atticus Sentman7:11
28Frances Haard7:21
29Leah Barsky7:29
30Annabel Arrington7:37
31Bram Arrington7:38
32Charlie Arrington7:45
33Cole Pickett7:46
34Evelyn Flynn7:48
35Cato Ponds7:50
36Jessica Ponds7:51
37Connor Pickett8:23
38Lindsey Pickett8:24
39Olivia Murphy9:04
40Mason Proscia9:34
41Jenny McFarlane9:35
42Roger Calvert9:39
43Juliet Collins10:45
44John Collins10:46
45Aubrey Zugibe10:51
46Fiona Pelszynski11:38
47Michelle Pelszynski11:39
48Devon Ponds11:42
49Riker Ponds11:43
50Iris Mars11:47
51Margaret Barry12:21
52Dana Skinner12:36
53Logan Aarons12:37
54Amanda Idstein13:09
55Nikki Proscia13:20
56Tyler Proscia13:21
57Jackson Flynn13:41
58Tim Ramsey15:41
59Lucy Wytko17:03.2
60Adam Wytko17:03.2

5K

PlaceRunnerTime
1Gary Smolyak18:04
2Stephen Senick18:43
3Richard Aarons19:26
4Joy Lewis20:03
5Steve Turner20:04
6Bill Brown20:08
7Shannon Sentman20:11
8Ethan Brown20:45
9Christopher Withee21:00
10Gregory Speake21:12
11Henry Hwu21:15
12Daniel Smolyak21:20
13Alan Mulindwa21:30
14John Chall21:40
15Sarah Bergdahl21:42
16Terri Wytko21:45
17Zach Sivo22:43
18Steve Burns22:50
19Marsha Demaree24:01:00
20Evan Calvert24:57:00
21James Scarborough25:34:00
22Tim Hwu25:40:00
23Kirk Gordon26:16:00
24Debbie Ellinghaus26:30:00
25Bob Hemler27:19:00
26Simon Wytko27:50:00
27Andrew Ellinghaus27:55:00
28Lincoln Wytko28:11:00
29Emily Howe28:31:00
30Jacob Hwu28:40:00
31Natalie Smolyak28:54:00
32Steve Knoll28:58:00
33Marc Burger28:59:00
34Ronnie Wong29:14:00
35Vladi Basch29:54:00
36Emily Mintman30:09:00
37Linda Alms30:23:00
38Mary Niland31:38:00
39Sue Zhang34:55:00
40Matthew Sebring38:18:00
41Daniel Sebring38:19:00
42Daniela Silva39:02:00
43Mohd Ishaune Hussain39:21:00
44James Moreland42:29:00
45Charlie Riesz44:46:00
46Jeanette Novak48:33:00

Events

Nothing Found

Sorry, no posts matched your criteria